Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Animation window: No lock item

Discussion in '5.6 Beta' started by plmx, Mar 27, 2017.

  1. plmx

    plmx

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    308
  2. DavidGeoffroy

    DavidGeoffroy

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Posts:
    542
    Is this on Mac or Windows?
    It's supposed to be there.
     
  3. plmx

    plmx

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    308
    Windows 10 x64; Unity 5.6.0f1 Personal (64bit). It's definitely not there.
     
  4. plmx

    plmx

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    308
  5. DavidGeoffroy

    DavidGeoffroy

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Posts:
    542
    Would you mind going to "About Unity", pressing alt, then pasting the version info shown there?

    Should look something like this:`
    upload_2017-3-27_16-40-7.png
     
  6. DavidGeoffroy

    DavidGeoffroy

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Posts:
    542
    Or you can also just report a bug, the info will be in the bug report
     
  7. plmx

    plmx

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    308
    aa.png

    If I should report a bug I can do that too, no problem (just wasn't sure if I was missing something, but it appears I'm not).
     
  8. DavidGeoffroy

    DavidGeoffroy

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Posts:
    542
    I think you should file a bug.
    I just tested it locally with exactly the same revision, both in personal and pro skin, and the lock does appear.
    You could maybe try resetting your layout, docking the window somewhere else, or loading another project.
     
    plmx likes this.
  9. plmx

    plmx

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    308
    I tried redocking, which didn't help. I also tried with a completely new project; there, the lock icon was visible.

    As you suggested, I've now reset all layouts back to factory settings in the project where this occurred ("Revert Factory Settings..." in the Layout dropdown); this worked - now the lock icon is back!

    Thanks a lot, that helped. No idea though why the lock icon was missing in the first place.