Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.

Question Animation issues at runtime when using Timeline.

Discussion in 'Timeline' started by Sherwinkc, Sep 5, 2020.

  1. Sherwinkc

    Sherwinkc

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2019
    Posts:
    11
    I would like to blend between animations in Timeline. Simple right?

    I create a recorded track (waving anim), on a skeleton rigged sprite. After this clip, I right click and 'Add from existing animation' and select the run anim. So, I'm blending from waving to run (any animation really). I cross over the tracks so it fades between them. Everything looks fine in the Timeline preview. When I run the game, during the blend, the position changes and the arm is not in the right position.

    I'm thinking that the blending is getting broken when interpolating between a recorded clip and a character animation clip. Is there another way to blend anims? All I want to do is blend out of a Timeline cinematic back into gameplay. Please help with any suggestions.

    Videos here:



    Please help with any suggestions.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 5, 2020
  2. Sherwinkc

    Sherwinkc

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2019
    Posts:
    11
    Is this an issue with pivot placement? Seems like the blend into second anim is originating at the pivot
     
  3. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1,516
    What Sherwinkc said. You may need to add a key for the root position. The recorded clip doesn't appear to have a key for the root, so at runtime the default value is used as a source to blend from.
     
  4. Sherwinkc

    Sherwinkc

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2019
    Posts:
    11
    After adding several key frames for the feet and arms the blend is a lot better. I guess the question is why is this not shown in the preview?
     
  5. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1,516
    It doesn't show in the preview, because the preview blends to a fixed pose. At runtime it blends to whatever the animator has computed prior to timeline.
     
  6. DeadCastles

    DeadCastles

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2019
    Posts:
    13
    I'm having a problem very similar to this! And I do have keys for root position.