Search Unity

Animating a 2D Sprite in mecanim, things slow almost to a halt.

Discussion in 'Animation' started by Steve-Macintyre, Jul 10, 2015.

  1. Steve-Macintyre

    Steve-Macintyre

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Hi, I'm still actually very new to animating 2D objects in Mecanim. it's been a rough and rocky road but I think I'm beginning to get the hang of it.

    I've attached a link to a 7zip containing the sprite and animation. Best way to reproduce it is to slide back and forth, then go to the middle key, and then pick an object like the tail end or a the back-wing parts and try to move them around. It has been my experience that the objects either get stuck or take a very long time to move from point a to point b.

    Thanks in advance for any help!
    Steve Macintyre

    Box link, size is around 8 megs.
    https://app.box.com/s/6bphmgviwnkfv4qz0dnbjdgu6p40ocua
     
  2. Steve-Macintyre

    Steve-Macintyre

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    I'm animating a new asset with multiple limbs and I'm beginning to encounter the same issue. I'm able to to kind of get around the sluggishness by editing curves directly, but I would REALLY like to just move parts around in the UI.

    This is seriously becoming detrimental to our production. I hope this can be addressed soon.

    Kukuqeak - 8 megs 7-zipped.
    https://app.box.com/s/o6qa6gk641ywr5uoymqiro931ke1491g
     
  3. Steve-Macintyre

    Steve-Macintyre

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Posting this for anyone else encountering similar issues.
    Someone recommended I try reverting to legacy. So far, it seems to help. Not completely, but I'm actually able to move pieces around!

    edit:
    Something strange is happening. I thought I was using legacy mode, but I'd create a new clip, change it to legacy mode in debug mode, then go back to the animation window and the timeline would disappear saying i need to create a new clip. Creating a new clip just creates a new mecanim and switching it to legacy only makes it disappear agian.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2015
  4. Steve-Macintyre

    Steve-Macintyre

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    I'm trying to animate an attack right now and I've reached a point where it's almost impossible to rotate parts or even move them. I've attached a link to the current file if anyone wants to try. I'd like to know if anyone else is having this issue.

    https://app.box.com/s/87fs5iz2kukr8nnf000ee9ym05lptc22
     
  5. Steve-Macintyre

    Steve-Macintyre

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    ̶H̶E̶R̶E̶'̶S̶ ̶T̶H̶E̶ ̶S̶O̶L̶U̶T̶I̶O̶N̶!̶ ̶T̶h̶a̶n̶k̶s̶ ̶t̶o̶ ̶J̶e̶n̶n̶i̶f̶e̶r̶ ̶D̶a̶w̶w̶ ̶f̶o̶r̶ ̶i̶t̶.̶ ̶I̶t̶'̶s̶ ̶t̶o̶ ̶d̶r̶o̶p̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶c̶l̶i̶p̶p̶i̶n̶g̶ ̶p̶a̶t̶h̶ ̶o̶f̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶c̶a̶m̶e̶r̶a̶ ̶o̶b̶j̶e̶c̶t̶ ̶b̶y̶
    ̶g̶o̶i̶n̶g̶ ̶t̶o̶ ̶G̶a̶m̶e̶O̶b̶j̶e̶c̶t̶/̶S̶e̶t̶t̶i̶n̶g̶s̶/̶C̶a̶m̶e̶r̶a̶ ̶a̶n̶d̶ ̶d̶r̶o̶p̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶f̶a̶r̶ ̶c̶l̶i̶p̶p̶i̶n̶g̶!̶ ̶W̶o̶r̶k̶s̶ ̶b̶e̶a̶u̶t̶i̶f̶u̶l̶l̶y̶!̶

    ̶A̶l̶s̶o̶ ̶f̶o̶r̶c̶i̶n̶g̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶e̶d̶i̶t̶o̶r̶ ̶i̶n̶t̶o̶ ̶O̶p̶e̶n̶G̶L̶ ̶b̶y̶ ̶u̶s̶i̶n̶g̶ ̶"̶-̶f̶o̶r̶c̶e̶-̶o̶p̶e̶n̶g̶l̶"̶ ̶a̶f̶t̶e̶r̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶e̶x̶e̶ ̶i̶f̶ ̶o̶n̶e̶ ̶h̶a̶s̶ ̶a̶n̶ ̶n̶v̶i̶d̶e̶a̶ ̶c̶a̶r̶d̶ ̶s̶e̶e̶m̶s̶ ̶t̶o̶ ̶h̶e̶l̶p̶.̶
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2015
  6. Steve-Macintyre

    Steve-Macintyre

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Check that: I'm experiencing issues again. I've even tried replacing elements with much smaller ones, where the original pieces equaled around 4 megs, the proxy version only takes up 40k and I'm still experiencing lag after setting a few keyframes. It seems to get worse with every new keyframe set as well. Given that the graphics are so small and memory usage for them is negligible, I'm gonna say it's an issue with the actual animation engine.
     
  7. stormsharks

    stormsharks

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2014
    Posts:
    84
    I am having the same issue with animation lag. I have absolutely no replies like yours