Search Unity

  1. Looking for a job or to hire someone for a project? Check out the re-opened job forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Unity Anima2D not compatible with AssetDatabase v2

Discussion in '2D' started by rustum, Apr 8, 2020.

  1. rustum

    rustum

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    122
    As of Unity 2019.3, the new Asset Import Pipeline is the default for new projects. We want users of the Unity Anima2D asset to be aware that it is not compatible with AssetDatabase v2. This means upgrading a project to versions of Unity that use AssetDatabase v2 by default are going to result in errors.

    What can you do?
    There are 3 ways forward, each one being valid depending on the phase of development that you’re in:

    1. Remain in Unity 2018.4
    2. Remain at a version of Unity 2019.x where AssetDatabase v1 is still available
    3. Make the switch to using Unity 2D Animation tooling to help us consolidate our efforts and make it better.

    Let us know if you have more questions and we will do what we can to help.
     
  2. pinkhair

    pinkhair

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Posts:
    137
    So to be clear, just what version of unity no longer supports v1 at all? Has there been a fix to the v2 losing all binding information on skinned meshes in 2d animation package?

    Is there any timeline on features from Anima2d that haven't made it to 2d animation?
     
    bison-- likes this.
  3. pinkhair

    pinkhair

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Posts:
    137
    Also, are there any recommended tools for migrating existing assets from Anima2d to 2d Animation?
     
  4. rustum

    rustum

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    122
    As of Unity 2019.3 all new projects use AssetDatabase v2 by default and AssetDatabase v1 is deprecated. From Unity 2020.1 onwards AssetDatabase v1 is no longer available as an option.
     
  5. pinkhair

    pinkhair

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Posts:
    137
    Yes, but also in 2019.3, AssetDatabase v1 is required to avoid the issue of rigged sprites suddenly losing all rig information, so I had to go back to v1. Has that been fixed in 2020?
     
unityunity