Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.

Android not getting latest data

Discussion in 'Unity Remote Config' started by dayjur, May 6, 2020.

  1. dayjur

    dayjur

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Posts:
    99
    Hello,
    Why in my console do i have a default as well as develop and release my devices are fetching default and not release
     
  2. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Can you share the code that you are using, and a screenshot of your default and release settings. How are you debugging on the device?
     
  3. dayjur

    dayjur

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Posts:
    99
    Most of my remote configs consist of just development / release environments which if i remember were created by default and everything works fine, however on one or 2 projects when i created remote config it created a default environment from unity console, so i went to unity website remote config dashboard and manually added development and release environements my self, now i cannot delete the 'deafault
     
  4. dayjur

    dayjur

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Posts:
    99
    I fixed by removing config key from 'default' environement and setting current default environemt to release, however i cannot delete 'default' enviroenment as it says there is still a config but there are no configs.
    Note also when first using remote config (from unity ) it created a development and release by default, however on 1 or 2 proejcts it create a 'default' enviroinment and I had to go into unity web dashobard and add develpment and release manually myself,
     
  5. dayjur

    dayjur

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Posts:
    99
    acutally my 'default' enviroenment does contain a 'default config' but it has no values and there is no delete option just edit and view rules