Search Unity

Android: can't set minimum API level

Discussion in 'Android' started by elv1s42, Mar 3, 2019.

  1. elv1s42

    elv1s42

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Hi All

    For some reason I can't set API levels inside Unity settings (both Minimum and Taget):
    upload_2019-3-3_16-25-14.png
    (Build setting -> Player settings... -> Other settings)

    No onptions are available when clicking on both dropdown items.

    I am using Unity 2019:
    upload_2019-3-3_16-29-2.png

    Also I've tried to use custom location for Android SDK (installed with Andoid Studio):
    upload_2019-3-3_16-23-58.png

    upload_2019-3-3_16-31-27.png

    Can someone please help me to resolve the issue?

    Thanks everyone
     
    cxgrebe and musickgm like this.
  2. JuliusM

    JuliusM

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    836
    Do you get any errors in editor console? Also in the Android Studio screenshot you've shown only the SDK Platforms tab. Take a look at the SDK Tools tab and make sure you have tools, build tools and platform tools installed as well.
     
  3. Ghosthowl

    Ghosthowl

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Posts:
    228
    I have the same issue. It is caused for me by using Linear Color Space as opposed to Gamma. I attempted to resolve it by updating to 2019.2.0a7 but was met with a different issue in a thread I created here.
     
  4. musickgm

    musickgm

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Posts:
    15
    This is still a problem for me. Any updates on this?
     
  5. rohitdesai

    rohitdesai

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    Same here Unity 2019.3.0a12 also tried with 2019 beta version.
     
  6. sv955

    sv955

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Posts:
    8
    I am also facing same issue in Unity 2019.2.0f1 (64-bit). Minimum API Level List it getting populated in Unity 2018.3.0f2 (64-bit) but not in Unity 2019.2.0f1 (64-bit)
     
  7. hrmt

    hrmt

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    me too! :)
    2019.2.3f1

    but I got a solution:
    1. you can edit file in: <your-project>/ProjectSettings/ProjectSettings.asset
    2. there's a property named `AndroidMinSdkVersion` change the value to any minimum API level you want.
    there are other settings that you can change too.
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2019
  8. asgarcia

    asgarcia

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    Hey hrmt,
    Having the same issue and opened the ProjectSettings.asset file and the AndroidSDKVersion was already set to 19, but it still is blank in the Player settings? Should I change it to something different? The AndroidTargetVersion was at 0, not sure if changing that would help?
     
  9. asgarcia

    asgarcia

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    I am using 2019.2.3. Maybe it is a firewall issue, it works fine on my home network. Everything else works through the company network, except the minimum api level in the player settings.
     
    sadegh33 likes this.
  10. Nashiruddinahammed

    Nashiruddinahammed

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Connect your editor with Internet service then it will appear
     
  11. Nashiruddinahammed

    Nashiruddinahammed

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Connect your device with Internet service then it will appear
     
  12. rohitdesai

    rohitdesai

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    it might also be a admin issue try installing unity in main drive which has admin access.
     
    Bilal-1 likes this.
  13. wenzhao

    wenzhao

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    Same Issue!!!!!
    Unity2019.2.8f1
    It's driving me crazy!
     
  14. dominykasm

    dominykasm

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 27, 2018
    Posts:
    70
    Are you getting any errors in the console?
     
  15. wenzhao

    wenzhao

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    No, no errors were printed
     
  16. dgonzalezt

    dgonzalezt

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Posts:
    1
  17. H-Rat

    H-Rat

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    i just turned on a vpn and then its worked
     
    sas67uss likes this.
  18. washableway

    washableway

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Any updates on this?
     
  19. anand-a

    anand-a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    same issue @ unity 2019.2.1.f1 - mac 10.14.5 Screenshot 2019-11-19 at 12.28.07 PM.png
     
  20. rohitdesai

    rohitdesai

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    i tried to close and reopen sometimes works.
    also configure a proxy for android sdkmanger
    with following command on terminal and launch the unity.
    ./sdkmanager --proxy=http --proxy_host= yourproxyurl --proxy_port=8080 --list
     
  21. Cuttlas-U

    Cuttlas-U

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2017
    Posts:
    38
    I solve this with a good vpn ,

    if you cant connect to google by any means for example are in a country that is blocked by google services you will needa good vpn service to fix this issue ,

    some of them wont work so u need to change them ,
     
  22. sas67uss

    sas67uss

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2020
    Posts:
    81
    What the f*ck this problem ?
    I have to run a VPN to resolve this !
     
  23. farbrook

    farbrook

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Make sure Unity store is connected to the Internet then see if the problem goes away. Worked for me.
     
  24. ahmedaniss

    ahmedaniss

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2019
    Posts:
    98
    problem fixed here :
     
  25. Mondher1

    Mondher1

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    hi I solved this problem by switching platform from android to windows and switched back to android
     
  26. sadegh33

    sadegh33

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    I faced the same issue using Unity2019.2.0f1 and all I did was turning off my firewall and everything is okay now.
     
  27. astronautnemo

    astronautnemo

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    This worked for me. I was already connected to the internet but just turning it off then on again worked to fetch the API levels. Thank you :D