Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

Am I missing something? Project Root clarification needed

Discussion in 'Unity Cloud Build' started by Ryceratops, Apr 7, 2016.

  1. Ryceratops

    Ryceratops

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Posts:
    10
    Hey there, new to the Cloud Build game.

    Everything's been going fairly smoothly, but when I go to set up/add my first build targets it takes me to the appropriate page, has me enter the Target Label, Project Root, Project Subfolder, etc, and but then it's not letting me go to the next screen after all of the fields are filled out.



    Maybe I'm not correctly setting the reference in the Project Root field? I can't find a ton of documentation for this (I'm using svn) so I'm left guessing what should go in there. What I've been doing is just typing in the name of the folder that contains the Assets/ProjectSettings folders but when the field is populated the "Next: Credentials" button never enables itself to allow me to continue...

    Is the Project Root looking for a path? I've experimented plenty but the field typically reacts with "The specified folder does not exist", which makes sense if it's looking for something specific. I feel like there's an easy answer and I'm just completely overlooking it.

    Thoughts?
     
  2. StanislavMaksheev

    StanislavMaksheev

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Posts:
    43
    I have same problem
     
  3. k_2

    k_2

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    Quick tip: just enter the slash sign /.

    The path for the project is relative to the project root which is your svn directory you've put in the svn address. So if your repo address is
    https://server.mycopmany.com/svn/MyAwesomProject
    and MyAwesomeProject is a Unity project root then just put the slash in Project Root box. If this address does not directly contain Unity project (ie. you also have some external tools there and/or some promo assets etc. which are not part of Unity project) but it's deeper in the hierarchy the enter the relaitve path:
    /UnityAwesomeProject
    which transletes to repo address:
    https://server.mycopmany.com/svn/MyAwesomProject/UnityAwesomeProject
     
  4. Ryceratops

    Ryceratops

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Posts:
    10
    Thanks for the response k_2, tried it but ultimately:



    The / isn't cutting it :(

    My (obfuscated) repro address is:
    http://server.myCompany.com/svn/CubeCast

    Going to keep trying, will update if something changes. Would appreciate any more tips/ideas.
     
  5. k_2

    k_2

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    Have you tried to just set project root to / ?
    If your address is:
    http://server.myCompany.com/svn/CubeCast
    and you've entered
    /CubeCast
    into Project root then this would suggest that your Unity project folder is located in:
    http://server.myCompany.com/svn/CubeCast/CubeCast
    and I guess that's not the case:).
    Also check if by any chance your svn repo has a trunk/tags/branches structure. If it has then you should probably use address similar to this:
    http://server.myCompany.com/svn/CubeCast/trunk
    and put / into Project Root.

    I've checked on my projects and I can confirm that I can't add more than one target to project using the web interface. You've got 2 solutions:
    1. Remove the project and create a new one - you should be able to create a target for new project.
    2. I've managed to add second target using the rest api: https://build-api.cloud.unity3d.com (Create build target for a project)
     
  6. Ryceratops

    Ryceratops

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Posts:
    10
    Actually I've tried both ways, and haven't really seen any difference.

    With my Assets/Settings folder being located simply at:
    http://server.myCompany.com/svn/CubeCast
    I've tried to enter the project root as / which doesn't give me an error... but the Next button is still disabled.

    So I re-committed the project so that the Assets/Settings are in their 'own' branch (which, that actually is a good idea, I should probably consider a better branching strategy) at:
    http://server.myCompany.com/svn/CubeCast/CubeCast
    But it gives the same results...

    The struggle goes on
     
  7. timtunity3d

    timtunity3d

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Posts:
    46
    I just wanted to let you know that we did indeed introduce a bug in the folder selector. We're going to try to get a fix out quickly and will update you when it's done. We'll also work on adding back in the file browser that used to exist although that will take a bit more time.
     
  8. Ryceratops

    Ryceratops

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Posts:
    10
    Thanks Tim!
     
  9. timtunity3d

    timtunity3d

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Posts:
    46
    Ok, so we got that fix pushed out. Let me know if you have any issues. You should get validation and then it should let you push the Next button. I'm off to work on adding back the file browser. Let me know if you continue to have any issues. Thanks!
     
  10. Ryceratops

    Ryceratops

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Posts:
    10
    Late reply but I just wanted to confirm that it's working on my end now, thanks again Tim/k_2!
     
  11. timtunity3d

    timtunity3d

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Posts:
    46
    And in the interim we got the file browser added back in. So everything should be back to normal.
     
  12. xLeng

    xLeng

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2014
    Posts:
    19
    So the same issue led me here too, I am trying adding "/" in the project root filed as suggested above.

    Still not working for me though, I thought this bug has been fixed ?

    ScreenClip.png
     
  13. tuncOfGrayLake

    tuncOfGrayLake

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    47
    Anyone has a definitive answer on this issue? I'm still having this problem! Maybe Unity could make sure they verify the path entered before letting it through? It would save us a lot of trouble.
     
  14. victorw

    victorw

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2016
    Posts:
    126
    I'll look into this but for the moment try creating the build target using the Developer Dashboard instead of the Services window.