Search Unity

  1. Check out our Unite Austin 2017 YouTube playlist to catch up on what you missed. More videos coming soon.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2017.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Unity Gear Store is here to help you look great at your next meetup, user group or conference. With all new Unity apparel, stickers and more!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Introducing the Unity Essentials Packs! Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Unity 2017.3 beta is now available for download.
    Dismiss Notice

Alpha version of my game "MyCiv" released on Google Play Store

Discussion in 'Works In Progress' started by visualbruno, Apr 1, 2016.

  1. visualbruno

    visualbruno

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Thanks for your suggestions.

    I'll add a transport ship and I'm thinking how to allow land units to cross water when some technologies are discovered.
    Helicopters are land units. I know, it is a bit strange, but helicopters can move on land, not flying units.

    You are right concerning AI, I have to improve it.

    For automatic movement, I'll check at the end of turn if a unit has still some movement points, so the end of turn will be stopped before.

    Concerning embarked units, any idea to simplify their selection ?

    Best Regards
    Bruno
     
  2. Jonlongsilver

    Jonlongsilver

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Love the game.

    Turn 702: the terrain shifted. Whole mountain range moved 5 hexes. Is there a fix for this?

    Thanks
    Jon
     

    Attached Files:

  3. visualbruno

    visualbruno

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Hi

    Did you load an saved game made before the version 1.0 ?
    Because in v1.0, I had to rewrite world generation, so v1.0 is not compatible with the old saved games.

    Best Regards
    Bruno
     
  4. Jonlongsilver

    Jonlongsilver

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    My version is 1.0. I guess the app updated and my game was a bit old (2 months).
    Thanks
    I'll start another round.
     
  5. visualbruno

    visualbruno

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Hi everyone.

    MyCiv is deployed on Apple Store. Enjoy!

    You can play with your friends on Android.
     
  6. Jonlongsilver

    Jonlongsilver

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Fyi: I just had 3 pikeman "hideout"in a city i recaptured. I could not select them from the "hex" troop list. They left the city the next round.
     
  7. Not_Sure

    Not_Sure

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Posts:
    2,391
    Wow! This looks fantastic!

    You've really made a LOT of progress in a short amount of time.

    I'll definitely be checking this out.
     
  8. visualbruno

    visualbruno

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Hi

    It is a bug, normally you can capture a city if there are units inside.
    I'll check it.

    Thank you
     
  9. visualbruno

    visualbruno

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Thank you

    I'm preparing the game for Online gaming.
    If you are interested to test it, just send me an email at info@newsoftvision.com

    See you
     
  10. Not_Sure

    Not_Sure

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Posts:
    2,391
    I would if I could, but I don't have the time lately. Sorry.
     
  11. Jonlongsilver

    Jonlongsilver

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    If you stack a battleship on the same hex as a carrier, you can load land units onto the carrier. Great way to move 8 land units at a time.

    Also, are nuclear missles no longer transportable? I cannot get them to load into submarines nor cruisers.

    Thanks!!!
     

    Attached Files:

  12. visualbruno

    visualbruno

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Oh, great hack !

    Thanks for the information, I'll check it.

    The only way to embark missile is from a coastal city, because missiles have only 1 movement point.
     
  13. Keendk

    Keendk

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Only thing I can think of in regards to easier selecting units on ships would be to have an option for the unit box to automatically open whenever a transport unit with other units in it is selected.

    Really looking forward to trying out the victory conditions :) will add a significant challenge if I put the turn count low so a good way to make the game harder without doing anything with the AI.

    Keep up the good work, I think there's a ton of us out here who really appreciate all your hard work. Hope you can make some money of it one day.
     
  14. Ciggybuttbrains

    Ciggybuttbrains

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hey can't seem to figure out how to embark units settlers mainly where's the button to embark at?
     
  15. visualbruno

    visualbruno

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Hi

    To embark land units, move your boat on a coast then move your land unit on your boat.
    To disembark your units, select your boat, click on the helm (left button on the screen), select your land unit and move it on the island.

    Best Regards
    Bruno
     
  16. visualbruno

    visualbruno

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Posts:
    73
  17. Olovin

    Olovin

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Hello, recently I saw this game, and of course began to play. It very nice for civ fans, thank you (my favourite game is
    Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri). I have some question about game:
    1) "Jungle gives now +1 Production" - now jungle give too match resourсes in comparison with all other terrain. With improvement disbalance is remains.
    2) Workers remember their work - we can build road in one tile for 90%, then this worker can go in another tile and build road for 1 turn. It seems, as worker accumulate road and carry with themselves. This bug allows build road very quickly in new region. And therefore work of workers is not additivity.
    3) Water workers (boats) have very expensive cost for one-time use.
    4) Building of road is very long. 2-3 turns is optimum.
    5) One my city populate not grow, though it have +17 food per turn.
    PS sorry fo my english :)
     
    Medovik likes this.
  18. visualbruno

    visualbruno

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Hi, Thanks for your message
    I increased production for jungle because at this moment you cannot build any improvement on it.
    I'll check the bug concerning Workers.
    I'll see to decrease the cost for Workboat
    Concerning Roads/Railroads, I'll add a new unit that will work faster, so you will be able to upgrade current worker to this new unit.
    Concerning your city, each citizen in a city consumes 2 foods, so if its size is lower than 17 it should grow. Send me your saved game and I'll check it.

    Thank you
    Bruno
     
  19. Olovin

    Olovin

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    But I can build in jungle trade post - with bonus "2 research from trade post" jungle becomes super tile (especially for Brazilian) :).
    You may decrease the cost for Workboat or make Workboat reusable (and increase the cost as (cost of Worker) x2 for example - approximately like in alpha centauri).
    Upgrade workers - is intresting solution :).
    Saves sended to mail (info@newsoftvision.com) - city Antium not growing. Supposedly it happened after building of Hanging Garden.

    Some other:
    1) Sometimes not appear icons in corner of just building unused units - and we lose turn. And if we came in city, but didn't order to build - icon disappears too (and we forget about it to the following turn). May be remove hint icon only when unit and city have order?
    2) Sometimes click for scrolling and my pointview run away somewhere, but current unit/city remains in focus.
    3) Great Wall - what it doing?
    4) For Rome "25% less production" brings to jumping beetwen base cost and real cost. Amount of hammers and needing turns jump too. (When switch beetwen buildings "built in capital" and "not built in capital").
    5) Translation to Russian language is terrible. Can you make in settings trigger to English? Also I can help you with translating to Russian (mint is translate as peppermint for example :D).
    6) On Ipad icon on welcome screen is disproportionate (not circle). On android good, circle.
     
  20. visualbruno

    visualbruno

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Thanks for your message.

    What I already did for the next release:
    • I fixed the problem for growing city.
    • Now, I only remove notification button when the city is building something.
    • A player fixed russian translation
    You are right concerning Great Wall, I'll add more bonus.
    Yes, I'll add a new unit for workers, so you will be able to upgrade it.
    I have to implement "Obsolete" units, too.

    I don't understand the problem with "Rome : 25% less production".

    Best Regards
    Bruno
     
  21. visualbruno

    visualbruno

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Hi everyone.

    I deployed the version 1.10 on Google Play Store.
    It contains the Multiplayer Online and a Chat.

    Release note:
    • NEW: Multiplayer Online
    • NEW: Chat with your friends
    • FIXED: Game crashes with some custom map
    • FIXED: Game crashes when a saved game is corrupted
    • FIXED: Game crashes in Construction Queue in City
    • FIXED: Game crashes during AI Turn
    • FIXED: Flying units cannot move over ennemy units
    • FIXED: In some cases, a city was not growing.
    • FIXED: Country Flag for LT
    • FIXED: Russian translation (Thanks to Grigoriy)
    • FIXED: Network connection issue (Multiplayer)
    • UPDATED: Notification for city disappear only when a construction is selected
    • IMPROVED: Memory optimization
    Thank you all for your support and your help
    Bruno
     
  22. mengoni

    mengoni

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hi Bruno,
    Thanks for the time and effort spent on MyCiv, it's a great game!
    I've some suggestions, questions and minor bugs to report if you like:
    - opening diplomacy window with another civ without closing it before cause rows (techs, cities, etc.) in lists to add in queue instead of substitute.
    - when more units are on the same tile, sometimes happens that the visible unit (on map) is not the focused one (on left panel), so often I move the wrong unit.
    - when more enemy units are on the same tile, is it possible to see how many and which type they are on long press?
    - moving unit is somehow difficult on tablet. When a unit is focused, activating movement mode on longpress on empty tile, with that destination selected, would make it a easier and faster.
    - a "massive move" button would be very useful when dealing with multiple units on the same tile (especially to embark, desembark).
    - automove at the end of turn cause the loss of the remaining movements. Perhaps it would be better at the beginning of turn, so you can consume the rest of the movements.
    - map dialog window should be clickable to move fast in another zone.

    Best Regards
    Gianluca
     
  23. visualbruno

    visualbruno

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Hi
    Thank you very much.
    I'll fix the bug you mentionned.
    • Concerning stacked units, I'm thinking how to display on a tile only the selected unit or the most powerful unit.
    • I'll implement "Armies" soon, so you will be able to merge different units and move them together.
    • I'll fix Automove too, so if at the end of turn a unit has some move points, I'll not do the end of turn.
    • You can click on MiniMap, but only the biggest one, not the small one.
    If you are interested to test the next version, just go the website http://www.newsoftvision.com, I'll upload here the release note and a link to test it.

    At this moment, I implemented Auto-Explore for Scout and Trireme and added Airport.
    This version in incompatible with Multiplayer Online until it is released.

    Do not hesitate to send me your suggestions.

    Best Regards
    Bruno
     
  24. Dongingman

    Dongingman

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Nice game, gave it to my friend and he plays it now.

    Could you please port it to PC?
     
  25. visualbruno

    visualbruno

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Hi

    Thank you.

    The game should work on PC, Mac and Linux.

    I did not decide yet where to publish it.

    Do you think I should publish it on Steam ?
     
  26. JMZoldyck

    JMZoldyck

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Great Game man!

    I have a problem tho i cant seem to move troops onto boats to transport them over seas please help ty :)
     
  27. visualbruno

    visualbruno

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Hi
    Thank you

    To embark land units, move your boat on a coast then move your land unit on your boat.
    To disembark your land units, select your boat, click on the helm button (left of the screen), select your land unit and move it on the island.

    Pay attention, some boats cannot embark units and others can embark only some type of units.

    For example, CargoShip and Workboat cannot embark units and Carrier can only embark flying units.

    Best Regards
    Bruno
     
  28. Mderby

    Mderby

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    2
     
  29. tvleavitt

    tvleavitt

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Been playing Civilization type games since before the original came out. Really impressed. Just played Japanese and kicked ass vs. the AI. On a heavily islanded map, their sea bonus turbocharges new cities...is there any documentation that describes what the effect of improvements (for example) is? What does a farm do, vs. a trading post? A railroad vs. a road? Etc. The Opedia button doesn't do much.
     
  30. Mderby

    Mderby

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Hi Bruno, I have been playing the game in version 1.14. Now I'm in turn 390 and the game crashes a lot. Is there a memory leak bug ?

    Thanks.
     
  31. TrucidoCallidus

    TrucidoCallidus

    Joined:
    May 4, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I'm trying to embark land and load missiles into carriers and missile cruisers, leaving them adjacent to a land tile and/or city, and it's not allowing me to transfer them to said units. I have the latest version so I don't think it's that. Can anyone help?
     
  32. visualbruno

    visualbruno

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Hi
    Thank you

    Every improvement bonus (food,production,gold) are explained in MyCivopedia.
    Some improvements are required to use the resource.
    Example: Horses: To be able to construct mounted units, a land with horses requires a Pasture.

    Concerning Roads, they divide the number of move points required by 2 and RailRoads divide by 3.
    Example:
    A jungle requires 2 MovePoints, so with a Road it will require only 1 Pt and with RailRoads only 0.66 Pt.

    Best Regards
    Bruno
     
  33. visualbruno

    visualbruno

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Hi
    It can be a problem of memory.
    Can you try to decrease the number of trees in the settings (move the slider to the left).
    I know it consumes a lot of memory.

    If the game continue to crash at the same time, maybe there is a bug. If you can send me your saved game at info@newsoftvision.com, I'll analyze it.
    Thank you

    Bruno
     
  34. visualbruno

    visualbruno

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Hi
    Strange, can you send me your saved game at info@newsoftvision.com, I'll check if there is a bug.
    Thank you

    Bruno
     
  35. Sers1

    Sers1

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hi Bruno!
    Great game. I just wondered if it's possible to change the tech being researched. If there is none selected yet, and I click on the tech, whatever tech I tap will be selected on the bottom. As soon as I leave the research window, I can't change it anymore, even if it is same round and research has not even started yet?
    Greetings
    Sers
     
  36. peoplenamed

    peoplenamed

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Some of my city names have disappeared. Is this normal functionality? I remember a game very similar to this from when I was young and I think I remember that if your cities can't fund themselves they will break away from your colony? How do I fix this?
     
  37. Joereyesy145

    Joereyesy145

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I love your work. It's amazing how much you've done since I first started to play it. Thought I have some few suggestions to add to the game.
    - it would be great if the workers could adapt base off where the capital is located.
    Such as if I put my capital anywhere and my first tiles are by water, grass land or plains, etc. The workers has a better adaptability for them. Such as being able to worker faster on them.
    - Any attack units can get stronger base off the experience it gets from defeating other units. For example a standard tank they would have at least 100 attack power. It increases by 5-15 the more battles it's in. So if a tank kills three or 5 units of the same strength then it gains experiences to increase to 130.

    -World news:
    This is just so we can see activities in the world.
    So you know who is allys with who, or who is at war.

    - Pacts:
    This is where a nation cant be attacked by the one who signed it.
    It can last as long as you want but it'll be nice if it was 10 to 50 turns.

    -Leader of the nation
    A unit who is the leader of the nation and has a bonus, but if they die it will bring the nation unhappiness or something
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2017
  38. Dannypjr

    Dannypjr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I cant remember how to edit my own map
     
  39. Earlymorning-Starlight

    Earlymorning-Starlight

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Hello, this game is great! Thank you very much for making such a good game! I have been playing this game for a few months, and here a little bit of advice, nuclear missiles than the atomic bomb moving distance two more, personally feel that this distance seems to be some short, if more than five lattice like! After all, the price of nuclear missiles is much higher than the atomic bomb! There are hope that the scope of the nuclear missile explosion can be added, more advanced than the atomic bomb! Thank you very much!
     
  40. visualbruno

    visualbruno

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Hi.

    At the MainMenu, click on "MultiPlayer" then on "Map Editor".

    Best Regards
    Bruno
     
  41. KarmanMonkey

    KarmanMonkey

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I may be missing something, but I can't seem to figure out how to heal units.
     
  42. visualbruno

    visualbruno

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Hi.
    You can heal the units if you choose the action "Rest" or "Defend".

    Best Regards
    Bruno
     
  43. CHINAzhiqian

    CHINAzhiqian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Hello, I am Chinese. I like this game very much. I have a few questions for you. Please forgive my english.
    There are some buildings that only need 0 rounds. Why can't they be built? Such as wealth, science
     
  44. visualbruno

    visualbruno

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Posts:
    73
    Hi

    Thank you.

    Wealth is not a "building", so you cannot construct it, but it converts 25% of your production into gold.
    Science is not a building too, but it converts 25% of your production into research points.

    They are useful if you don't want to construct something in your city.

    Best Regards
    Bruno
     
  45. Earlymorning-Starlight

    Earlymorning-Starlight

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Hello, sir.Thank you for making such an amazing game! I've played this game for a few months, and I think I have some advice about the nuclear missiles.Nuclear missile performance should be more stronger than the atomic bomb, so players are willing to use nuclear missiles, after all, nuclear missile prices are too high than the atomic bomb.Maybe the attack range of the nuclear missiles could be a bit more longer.The current nuclear missile attack distance is 12 grid, I think it can be improved to 15 grid.
    And personally my think the destruction range of the nuclear missile is still a bit too small.Please consider to change the radiation of the destruction of the nuclear missiles to 4 or 5.Plus I think the price of nuclear missiles should be even higher than Now.It would be my honor if you took my advice.At last, thank you for this terrific game.It is really amazing.
     
  46. CHINAzhiqian

    CHINAzhiqian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you very much. I've got it. The game editor is excellent if the editor can edit map resources and civilization. Will be better.
     
  47. Nukclear

    Nukclear

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Love the game, by far the best civ game I have played. (don't have access to the PC civ games.) There is a problem with the AI building trading posts on EVERY unique resource, but it doesn't affect gameplay. keep up the good work
     
  48. Medovik

    Medovik

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hi Bruno,

    Designing and developing a game in multi platform isn't a great deal for everyone and you done it, So you're unique with greater competencies.

    First game I played almost by 480 turns I understand the structure of your game, though I have lot confusions like;
    1. A Same Building can be built in multiple cities or Just in one (when I build an adequate, will I lose in other cities)
    2. we need to know the purpose of the unit and buildings (like purpose of police station).
    3. Why, when I assign auto explore for the Sea Transport it, chooses the upright corner of the map.
    4. How does a road serves? (Just connecting cities or a feature like in CivRev2)?
    5. Auto improvement default action is what? I seeing workers building trade in mines, plantations.
    6. City's output as research is missing.

    Feature Request:
    1. Grouping Fighting units.
    2. Selecting particular type of unit in 1 click.
    3. Icons are too small to "Construct & Buy"
    4. Great Persons and to use their talents.
    5. Need to build Embassies in Ally country.
    6. You can set a delivery point (city) for all the production (Age of Empires).
    7. bridges connecting small island.
    8. River and various terrains like highland, Snowland.
    9. Adding drones for monitoring enemy land.
    10. Experiences (Defense, Attack, Movement) in simple words like civrev2.
    11. Collecting Oil from Oceans.
    12. Making roads to lessen the movement activities.

    Thanks for your time.
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2017