Search Unity

Allow specifying command line arguments?

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by pavelkouril, May 11, 2018.

  1. pavelkouril

    pavelkouril

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Posts:
    117
  2. mathieub

    mathieub

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    46
    Hi @pavelkouril ,

    Thank you for your suggestion.
    Adding a CLI to the Hub is something that comes up more and more often these days and that we're definitely considering. Be ensured that we'll discuss it with the team and evaluate where it could fit into the current Hub's roadmap.
     
    pavelkouril and starikcetin like this.
  3. pavelkouril

    pavelkouril

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Posts:
    117
    Hello @mathieub

    any progress with the command line arguments, or at least some configuration for the cache server? Not being able to specify the used cache server makes using the combination of a Hub and the server really cumbersome. :/
     
  4. mathieub

    mathieub

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    46
    Hello @pavelkouril,

    Thanks for you're feedback. Despite a CLI for the Hub being considered with a high priority in our backlog, we're now focusing on stabilization and a UI revamp for the next couple of weeks.

    The good news regarding the cache server is that we're definitely considering an integration (at least monitoring / configuration) into the Hub which should make things way more easy.
     
  5. Alexees

    Alexees

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    127
    @mathieub Hi there,
    has been July since the last post. Any news on this yet?
     
  6. turbanov

    turbanov

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Posts:
    49
    I would like to pass command line arguments to Unity via Hub.
     
  7. spacefrog

    spacefrog

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Posts:
    540
    A hub without the ability to pass individual Unity version's commandline parameters makes it pretty unusable
    I don't understand why this is not pushed up in priority ?
    Just was bitten by this, as the Unity Hub launched my unity project without the correct cacheserver configuration, meaning a >4h import pass for nothing ( which i killed of course )
     
  8. mathieub

    mathieub

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    46
    Hi there,

    We understand your legit frustrations regarding the missing CLI feature. We're still in the phase of finalizing Hub v2.

    In the meantime, since my last message, some initiatives have bumped on top of our backlog shoving our initial roadmap . Though, as soon as Hub V2 has been finalized, CLI stay the next priority !

    Thank you all for your patience.
     
  9. DanielTG

    DanielTG

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Posts:
    72
    To add to @mathieub feedback, we're looking at both Hub CLI (e.g. for all Hub operations) but also independently the ability to pass on CLI argument to the Editor (via a UI for example).

    For the Editor CLI side, we've heard requests on two levels. Global CLI arguments that you will always needs for given Editor release (e.g. a constant value set for 2018.3) , and project specific Editor CLI (e.g. Project X will alway load the Editor with a specific CLI argument).

    It would be great to get more feedback and use cases on how you (the Hub users) would like to leverage this)

    Thanks,
    Daniel
     
  10. Alexees

    Alexees

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    127
    My main concern is running one instance of a cache server per Unity instance. I am working on a multi-platform experience. Switching platforms is already slower than just using a versioning system to push changes back and forth. But since it's quite error prone which Unity version will be the one to get a hold on the started cache server makes building for all platforms at once a time consuming difference of at least half an hour, depending on hooked to the cache server or reimporting everything again caused by platform switching when building.