Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

AGK: Action Game Kit (v1.5)

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by jonmalave_, Sep 27, 2013.

  1. jonmalave_

    jonmalave_

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Posts:
    1,669
    Yes developing for Mobile in general is tricky... so many different mobile devices, different optimization requirements to get right to fit on them all. All the best man, hope it works out in the end.
     
  2. DeanMarquette

    DeanMarquette

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Posts:
    165
  3. jonmalave_

    jonmalave_

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Posts:
    1,669
  4. jonmalave_

    jonmalave_

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Posts:
    1,669
    Update! We just upgraded Action Game Kit to Unity 5.2 and tested with Unity WebGL. It's working great! (Note: Sorry there are not additional updates at this time, just upgraded the project to ensure there are no bugs with 5.2 and tested with WebGL due to Webplayer dead on Chrome)

    You can check out the WebGL Demo here:

    http://mijikaigames.com/actiongamekit/demo/
     
  5. Rajmahal

    Rajmahal

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Posts:
    2,051
    Do you recall what changes you made to get it working in Unity 5? I'm running into the same bullet issue where the bullets don't move. I tried modifying Force but that doesn't seem to have any effect. I'm guessing it's a rigid body option. Any recollection what it might be?
     
  6. jonmalave_

    jonmalave_

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Posts:
    1,669
    Yes, please try playing with the Rigid Body Settings... I don't have access to Unity and AGK right now so i'm not able to say how to configure it 100%, but you can also try downloading the latest AGK version from asset store and review the bullet prefab setup there and compare. I'm pretty certain it's related to rigid body.
     
  7. Rajmahal

    Rajmahal

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Posts:
    2,051
    Thanks ... downloaded the latest version and saw what had changed. It was in the rigid body section ... there are some X, Y, Z parameters that need to be switched off on the Rigid Body component.
     
    jonmalave_ likes this.
  8. jonmalave_

    jonmalave_

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Posts:
    1,669
    Awesome! Glad it was fixed for you. ^_^
     
  9. hoschi3d

    hoschi3d

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    Hi, I have got a question. Can AGK also use a FPS camera?
     
  10. jonmalave_

    jonmalave_

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Posts:
    1,669
    No i'm sorry it does not support FPS camera out the box.
     
  11. blackwiz80s

    blackwiz80s

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    hey guys i wanted to ask what do i have to change to create multiple character to select from the player select scene any help would be appreciated

    i tried to change the if statement in the charachtecontrol and added a Player03 and created a tag for the third charachter but every time i select the third i get the 2nd character and if i select the first character the game freeze and the character spawn

    so any help would be great
     
  12. fnpulido

    fnpulido

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Posts:
    8
    Hello guys,

    Couple of days ago, I've buyed the asset, but I can't run the demo. After of read the instructions I've made the following steps:

    - I've downgrade Unity to 5.2.5.f1, becouse in the readme file says that AGK is compatible with Unity 5.2.
    - I've created a new and clean project without any asset, only the empty project. This project is called Higway
    - I've downloaded and import AGK from the store.
    - I've closed the Unity and I've the root folder called Highway that contains three folders: Project Settings, Library and Assets.
    - I've extracted the content of the Highway/Assets/AGK/ProjectSettings.zip file.
    - I've cuted and pasted the .asset files to the Highway folder (the root folders).
    - I've opened Unity and added all the scenes to File-> Build Settings, the scene menu is the first scene, but at the moment I don't have builded the project (this is imposible, becouse I've compilation errors)
    - I've opened the scene menu and run the demo, but doesn't appear the text and the console displays an error:
    NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    SCR_menu.Awake () (at Assets/AGK/Scripts/SCR_menu.cs:28)

    I think that this is the correct procedure, but I'm not sure what is the first scene, however I've tried to run the demo with other scenes and all of them display some errors:

    - Scene game complete:
    ArgumentException: The thing you want to instantiate is null.
    UnityEngine.Object.CheckNullArgument (System.Object arg, System.String message) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/Export/UnityEngineObject.cs:102)
    UnityEngine.Object.Instantiate (UnityEngine.Object original, Vector3 position, Quaternion rotation) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/Export/UnityEngineObject.cs:79)
    SCR_gui.CreateScreenCover (Int32 com) (at Assets/AGK/Scripts/SCR_gui.cs:121)
    SCR_gameComplete.Awake () (at Assets/AGK/Scripts/SCR_gameComplete.cs:16)

    - Scene start up (recursive error):
    UnityException: Tag: Text is not defined.
    SCR_main.UpdateScreenMult () (at Assets/AGK/Scripts/SCR_main.cs:219)
    SCR_main.Awake () (at Assets/AGK/Scripts/SCR_main.cs:117)

    - Scene player select:
    ArgumentException: The thing you want to instantiate is null.
    UnityEngine.Object.CheckNullArgument (System.Object arg, System.String message) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/Export/UnityEngineObject.cs:102)
    UnityEngine.Object.Instantiate (UnityEngine.Object original, Vector3 position, Quaternion rotation) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/Export/UnityEngineObject.cs:79)
    SCR_gui.CreateScreenCover (Int32 com) (at Assets/AGK/Scripts/SCR_gui.cs:121)
    SCR_playerSelect.Awake () (at Assets/AGK/Scripts/SCR_playerSelect.cs:16)

    What can I do bad?

    Thanks in advance,

    Fernando.
     
  13. Openworldcomics

    Openworldcomics

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Posts:
    23
    Has anyone figured out the fix for this error?
     
  14. jonmalave_

    jonmalave_

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Posts:
    1,669
    Hi all... Please Note: I no longer maintain this project! You should reach out to the new owner here at: Aiursrage2k@gmail.com
     
  15. chatie25

    chatie25

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,

    Need help with the main menu.
    How can I fix the link because when I'm trying to click the Start Game the link is off its in the High Score. Option Link is not working.

    Pause and Game Over panel links are not working either esp retry buttons and quit should also be going back to main menu.

    Please Help.

    Catherine
     
  16. Chance-Touchstone

    Chance-Touchstone

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    33