Search Unity

Advanced Inspector - Never Write An Editor Again

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by LightStriker, May 4, 2014.

  1. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    Well, you can simply add "#define ADVANCED_INSPECTOR" at the top of any AI's files.

    I'll add it directly in the .DLL for the next version. Didn't know someone would use it.
     
  2. seffles

    seffles

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    32
    Hi, LS. Is AI compatible with Windows 10 Universal builds? I just tried it (for a laugh) and it gave me numerous errors about serialization with UDictionary. I ifdef'd the offending classes out, but ran into more errors than I cared to tackle.
     
  3. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    Not sure what Win 10 Universal builds are - pardon my ignorance, but if it's similar to the Win Store build, you are on some weirdly stripped down .NET lib that is missing ton of stuff like "System.Reflection".

    Sadly, my computer is on Win 7. I'll bite the bullet and switch to Win 10 next weekend. :p
     
  4. seffles

    seffles

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    32
    Yeah, that's essentially what they are, but with the added nightmare of supporting desktop, tablet, phone and xbox all in the same executable, so likely even more stripped down than that.

    They're new in 5.2, so I wasn't expecting AI to work. It's also not holding me back as I'm targeting iOS initially, but it would be nice to have the option if you can make it work. Thanks in advance. :)
     
  5. nasos_333

    nasos_333

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Posts:
    13,360
    Is this a tool to create custom inspectors or a replacement for them ?

    Thanks
     
  6. burtonposey

    burtonposey

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Posts:
    62
    Greetings! I just picked this plugin up tonight and have already ran into a bit of a fundamental problem. The answer might be obvious as well, but I'm probably a bit too tired to see it.

    The core of the problem I'm having is, I cannot get asset references to stick in a Dictionary of a custom class type. So I have a Dictionary of a type that only has four AudioClip references in them. I can add a Dictionary key and then hook up these references in the instance created, I can apply the prefab change, I can apply the scene changes where one of the instances of the prefab is that holds all of this, but when I reload the scene it's all gone.

    Every time I go to apply, I'm also getting this message for some reason:
    ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Argument is out of range.
    Parameter name: index
    System.Collections.Generic.List`1[DrumKit].get_Item (Int32 index) (at /Users/builduser/buildslave/mono-runtime-and-classlibs/build/mcs/class/corlib/System.Collections.Generic/List.cs:633)
    AdvancedInspector.UDictionary`2[TKey,TValue].OnAfterDeserialize () (at Assets/Plugins/AdvancedInspector/Core/UDictionary.cs:34)
    UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI()

    I tried using an example I saw in the documentation somewhere about a class that extends from UDictionary, but got the same results. I'm not quite sure what I am doing wrong that is causing this thing to clean it's values out. I'd love some help!

    Thanks in advance
     
  7. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    A replacement for them. The idea here is to never have to write a custom inspector, while exposing ton of functionality directly to the gameplay code using attributes and interfaces.
     
  8. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    Can you send me some example code at admin@lightstrikersoftware.com ? From what you're saying, sounds like there's an issue with the serialization of your object. Are you sure all non-unity object have the [Serializable] attribute?
     
  9. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    Version 1.60 has been submitted to the Asset Store.

    Note that it only works for Unity 5.2+.
    • Runtime Help attribute now returns a HelpItem, instead of a HelpAttribute.
    • Descriptor attribute now returns a Description object instead of itself.
    • Most attributes are now unbinded from the class in the DLL. Instead, interfaces are used, which gives you the ability to create your own attributes.
    • Fixed an issue when grouped item would be alone in tabs, making nothing showing up.
    • UniTools library have been merged with the AdvancedInspector's one and its namespace renamed.
    • Fixed a copy/paste stack overflow when encountered nested static field of the same type.
    • Fixed some type definition such as HingeJoint and SoftJointLimit.
    • Renamed an example material so it doesn't fail compilation on Android.
    • Fixed an issue of multiselection of layer masks of different values.
    • Removed useless CTRL+E menu item.
    • Updated numerous editor towards 5.2 definition.
    Most of the changes are in the background or for people who wish to make their own attributes.
     
  10. AVOlight

    AVOlight

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    427
    Absolutely Amazing Asset! Thank you!

    for those wondering about universal 10, just use IL2CPP instead of .Net (in 5.3, remember the beta is a BETA)
     
  11. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    1.60 should be working on Universal 10, Win Store or Win 8/8.1 - it compiles fine here. However, I have very little experience with that platform, so please send me any bug you could find with that.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2015
  12. AVOlight

    AVOlight

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    427
    Just suggesting IL2CPP for Universal 10 because it worked for me on 1.57
    Great to hear its all good for 5.2.x and .Net for Universal 10
    Looking forward to the asset store notification letting me know 1.60 is ready to download :)
     
  13. AVOlight

    AVOlight

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    427
    just got 1.6, don't know if its just cause i'm on 5.3 but the tabs attribute is no longer working for me
     
  14. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    I honestly couldn't say, since 5.3 is still in beta, no? I don't have access to it.
    I just tried on 5.2.2 and it works. However, the example is messed up, even if the feature works fine.
     
  15. AVOlight

    AVOlight

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    427
    Thank you for checking. yes 5.3 is beta (open to all unity pro accounts). in 1.57 its working and in 1.60 clicking on non-active tabs does nothing. just wondering if there's a quick fix i can do somehow
    I'll just switch to groups in the meantime.
     
  16. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    I can reproduce the issue. I'll look into it right away.

    EDIT: I've fixed it and submitted a quick patch on the store under the number 1.60a.
    Contact me at admin@lightstrikersoftware.com if you wish to get this patch and skip the delay of the store.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2015
    AVOlight likes this.
  17. Froghuto

    Froghuto

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Posts:
    61
    Would it be possible to add an (optional) confirmation dialog for deleting items from collections? since it does not support undo and there is no confirmation dialog it happens quite frequently that I accidentally remove an item from a list and have to reload the scene to get it back. Or is there something I'm missing?
     
  18. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    What's missing is that undo should be working... I just tried and for some reason it isn't. I'm looking into it.
     
    Froghuto likes this.
  19. yano_123

    yano_123

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Posts:
    41
    Hi, I can't serialize UnityEvent with UDictionary. Can you fix this issue?
    I use Advanced Inspector 1.57, Unity5.1.4f1.

    Code (CSharp):
    1. public class DicTest : MonoBehaviour
    2. {
    3.     [Serializable]
    4.     class DicClass : UDictionary<string, UnityEvent> { }
    5.  
    6.     [Inspect(0)]
    7.     [SerializeField]
    8.     DicClass somedic = new DicClass();
    9. }
     
  20. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    Sadly, this is just impossible because Unity's Property Drawer for a UnityEvent requires a Serialized Property, which is non-existant inside a dictionary. Another way to get this issue would be to expose a UnityEvent using a property instead of a field.

    The alternative would be to rewrite the UnityEvent Property Drawer to be a Field Editor instead, which works by reflection. One day I might do that, but we are talking weeks of work, so right now it's really near the top of my priority.
     
  21. yano_123

    yano_123

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Posts:
    41
    OK. Thank you for super fast reply!
    I will use ActionBinding instead, this works perfect for me. :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2015
  22. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    I've added a error, so the log should be clearer about what's happening when such case is encountered.
     
  23. gpvd

    gpvd

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Posts:
    78
    Hello LightStriker,

    I've 2 little requests;

    - Could you make HelpItem.Message read/writable? (Like HelpAttribute)
    - Could you split the release changes document in 2 parts;
    1. Fixes
    2. Changes / Additions
    This would updating code when neccesary easier...

    Tnx in advance.
    Greetz,
    G
     
  24. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    1. Sure, why not. Just wasn't expecting anybody to actually need to change those values once the object is created. They are all already readable.

    2. Not sure to follow you... 1.60 was a major revision. Unless you have lot of custom stuff, updating should have been pretty straight forward. Can you explain a bit more what's the issue?
     
  25. gpvd

    gpvd

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Posts:
    78
    Thanks a lot!

    About point 2;
    I had my unity project put aside for some time. (Last worked in unity4.6)
    Now that i picked it up again in unity 5.2.2, i had some refactoring to do because advanced inspector got advanced more...
    So i checked the readme text to see what's changed so i could update my code accordingly.
    There isn't really an issue, but i think it would be somewhat more readable,(a humble suggestion ;-))


    I mean document: AdvancedInspector_Readme.txt
    For example something like this:

    1.60 (Unity 5.2+):

    [Changes / Additions]
    - Runtime Help attribute now returns a HelpItem, instead of a HelpAttribute.
    - Descriptor attribute now returns a Description object instead of itself.
    - Most attributes are now unbinded from the class in the DLL. Instead, interfaces are used, which gives you the ability to create your own attributes.
    - UniTools library have been merged with the AdvancedInspector's one and its namespace renamed.
    - Renamed an example material so it doesn't fail compilation on Android.
    - Removed useless CTRL+E menu item.
    - Updated numerous editor towards 5.2 definition.

    [Fixes]
    - Fixed an issue when grouped item would be alone in tabs, making nothing showing up.
    - Fixed a copy/paste stack overflow when encountered nested static field of the same type.
    - Fixed some type definition such as HingeJoint and SoftJointLimit.
    - Fixed an issue of multiselection of layer masks of different values.
    - Revision A; fixed an issue where tabs were not selectable.


    Greetz,
    G
     
  26. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    Ah! I see what you mean. I'll do that.
     
  27. gpvd

    gpvd

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Posts:
    78
    Hello Again,

    Got a Question about tabs.
    (Using Advanced Inspector 1.60)

    When i have a parent class without tabs, and an subclass with tabs,the tabs defined in the subclass are also displayed in the parent class (and even other subclasses).

    I have an example here (Mixed two of your examples)
    Code (CSharp):
    1. using UnityEngine;
    2. using System;
    3. using System.Collections;
    4.  
    5. using AdvancedInspector;
    6.  
    7. [AdvancedInspector(true,false)]
    8. public class AIExample22_DisplayAsParent : MonoBehaviour
    9. {
    10.     // The DisplayAsParent attribute prevents a sub-object from being expandable
    11.     // Instead it display its inner fields as being part of the parent.
    12.     // This is useful to remove some depth in multi-nested-object.
    13.     // The name of this field remains, but it shows no editor.
    14.     [Inspect, DisplayAsParent]
    15.     public SubObject myObject = new SubObject();
    16.     [Inspect, DisplayAsParent]
    17.     public SubObjectWithTabs myObjectWithTabs = new SubObjectWithTabs();
    18.  
    19.     [AdvancedInspector(true, false)]
    20.     public class SubObject
    21.     {
    22.         [Inspect]
    23.         public int testInputField;
    24.     }
    25.  
    26.  
    27.  
    28.         [AdvancedInspector(true, false)]
    29.     public class SubObjectWithTabs
    30.     {
    31.         // Tabs work in a manner similar to groups.
    32.         // However, only the fields of a single tab is display at the same time.
    33.         [Tab(TabEnum.First)]
    34.         public float myFirstField;
    35.  
    36.         [Inspect, Tab(TabEnum.First)]
    37.         public float MyFirstProperty
    38.         {
    39.             get { return myFirstField; }
    40.             set { myFirstField = value; }
    41.         }
    42.  
    43.  
    44.         [Tab(TabEnum.Second)]
    45.         public float mySecondField;
    46.  
    47.         [Inspect, Tab(TabEnum.Second)]
    48.         public float MySecondProperty
    49.         {
    50.             get { return mySecondField; }
    51.             set { mySecondField = value; }
    52.         }
    53.  
    54.         // Field that are not bound to a tab are displayed after the currently selected tab.
    55.         public float myThirdField;
    56.  
    57.         public enum TabEnum
    58.         {
    59.             First,
    60.             Second,
    61.             Third
    62.         }
    63.     }
    64. }
    My question; Could you help me correct this behaviour?

    Many tnx in advance,

    Greetz,
    G
     
  28. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    Ok... Now that is really odd. I have no idea why it's drawing 3 times the toolbar, I'll have to look into it.
    Sorry if it may takes a while, for now I would advice not combining sub-object with toolbars.
     
  29. Miguel-Ferreira

    Miguel-Ferreira

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Posts:
    90
    Hi,

    Loving AI, it's really amazing, but I'm trying to get an enum field to behave like flags, which would appear as a drop down list where I could choose multiple options. Is there any way to do that with AI? Perhaps I just missed something obvious in the docs
     
  30. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    Code (CSharp):
    1.     [Enum(true)]
    2.     public MyEnum maskedEnum;
    AIExample8_Enum.cs

    The first parameter of the EnumAttribute is if the enum is a bitfield (masked enum) or not.
     
  31. Miguel-Ferreira

    Miguel-Ferreira

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Posts:
    90
    Thank you, nice!
     
  32. gpvd

    gpvd

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Posts:
    78
    Thanks for looking into it!
     
  33. Haagndaaz

    Haagndaaz

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Posts:
    232
    Sorry if this has already been addressed, but I have a list that contains 20 or so custom classes in a list, I am using Advnaced Inspector (love it by the way), but I am wondering how I can set a name for each list item to reflect a property in the custom class so they are made distinctive rather than just the list number ( eg. [14] )?
     
  34. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    Heh... It's probably the most asked question.

    Simply override the ToString method and pass it any string you wish.
     
  35. Haagndaaz

    Haagndaaz

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Posts:
    232
    Hot dang that was a fast response! And pardon my perhaps silly follow-up question, haha, but how do I do that?
     
  36. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    Here's an example where I display a float value;

    Code (CSharp):
    1. [Serializable]
    2. public class CustomClass
    3. {
    4.     public float someValue;
    5.  
    6.     public override string ToString()
    7.     {
    8.         return someValue.ToString();
    9.     }
    10. }
     
    Haagndaaz likes this.
  37. gpvd

    gpvd

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Posts:
    78
    Hello again,

    Just curious,
    Do you have an update on this thingy???

    Greetz,
    G
     
  38. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    I had a bit of time to dig into it, yes.

    However, I have no proper solution yet. I didn't write tabs with sub-object in mind.

    Right now, I simply don't know how it should work; tab should show up in the header of an object. So if a sub-object also have tab, should both tabs show up in the main object header? If the tab shows up in the sub-object, the divider would go over it?

    Sure, I'll fix the fact that the tabs shows up multiple times, but I'm not sure how to properly handle sub-object having their own tabs. One solution would be to only have the main object having tabs.
     
  39. gpvd

    gpvd

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Posts:
    78
    Hello,
    Tnx for the update.
    Would it be technically be possible to let the coder choose wether subobjject tabs is shown in parent or subobject only. Just like displayasparent?
    And is it possible to set some indentation on subobject so no more divider issues?
     
  40. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    Adding that option could be a solution.

    I'm not sure to understand what you mean between indentation and divider?
     
  41. Haagndaaz

    Haagndaaz

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Posts:
    232
    Thank you! Love this package by the way, especially the Derived Classes in the inspector. Seriously good job!
     
  42. gpvd

    gpvd

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Posts:
    78
    By indentation i mean something like:

    Add an margin attribute so that subobject properties are drawn with a given margin from the divider.
    I assume with divider you mean the vertical line between property names and values.
     
  43. gpvd

    gpvd

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Posts:
    78
    Hello,

    I have 2 strange things happening:

    - OnHeaderGUI() gets called only when i enable tabs.
    - ToolBar, same as point 1, only shows when enable tabs.
    I used your example code to test it out. Just comment / uncomment line: [Tab(TabEnum.first)]
    Could you look into this???
    Tnx in advance,

    Greetz,
    G

    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2. using System;
    3. using System.Collections.Generic;
    4. using System.Linq;
    5. using UnityEngine;
    6. using System.Collections;
    7.  
    8. using AdvancedInspector;
    9.  
    10. [AdvancedInspector(true,true)]
    11. public class AIExample26_Toolbar : MonoBehaviour, IInspectorRunning
    12. {
    13.     public enum TabEnum
    14.     {
    15.         First,
    16.         Second,
    17.         Third
    18.     }
    19.  
    20.     //[Tab(TabEnum.First)]            // UNCOMMENT TO DISPLAY TOOLBAR AND OnHeaderGUI() gets called...
    21.     public int testTab;
    22.  
    23.  
    24.  
    25.  
    26.     // Toolbars are similar to groups.
    27.     // However, they are not collapsible and display their inner fields horizontally.
    28.     // One thing you must explicitly declare is the name of the style you want to use for the toolbar and for the item.
    29.     // Toolbars are always drawn in the header of the object, before any other fields.
    30.     [Inspect, Toolbar("MyToolbar", Style = "Toolbar"), Style("ToolbarTextField")]
    31.     public float mytoolbarField;
    32.  
    33.     // The Flexible attribute allows to add a flexible space between toolbar items.
    34.     [Inspect(1), Toolbar("MyToolbar", Flexible = true), Style("ToolbarButton", Label = false)]
    35.     public void MyMethod()
    36.     {
    37.         mytoolbarField++;
    38.     }
    39.  
    40.  
    41.  
    42.  
    43.     public void OnHeaderGUI()
    44.     {
    45.         GUILayout.Label("HEADER");
    46.     }
    47.  
    48.     public void OnFooterGUI()
    49.     {
    50.         GUILayout.Label("FOOTER");
    51.     }
    52.  
    53. }
    54.  
     
  44. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    Thanks a lot for spotting that. Fix a bug, create another.
    Contact me at admin@lightstrikersoftware.com if you want a beta of that fix.

    I also fixed the multiple tabs showing up, but it's maybe breaking something else... I'm not sure. :p
     
  45. gpvd

    gpvd

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Posts:
    78
    Did a quick test and looks like its working!
    Many tnx,

    Greetz,

    G
     
  46. gpvd

    gpvd

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Posts:
    78
    Hello,

    Got another question / feature request...

    Would it be possibile to set the order in which toolbar, class helpbox, tabs and OnHeaderGUI() are drawn.
    I'd like to display OnHeaderGUI() contents above the tabs...

    Greetz,
    G
     
  47. Wild-Factor

    Wild-Factor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Posts:
    607
    Hello,
    Some bugs:
    - public enum[,] m_oValueList;
    a 2 dimension enum list can be edited but are not serialized (don't work in a prefab).

    - For the UDictionary. You must use [SerializeField] (not in the doc, but in one of your forum post)

    - public static Color C_COLOR_ADD_DEFAULT = new Color( 0.1f, 0.1f, 0.1f, 1.0f );
    give an error when the inspector is refreshed.

    Questions:
    How I can I make UDictionary code completion working inside visual studio ? (with using AdvancedInspector;)


    Thank you
     
  48. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    I'll look into how I can do that.

    - Unity does not support multi-dimension, jagged or nested collection. Since Advanced Inspector does not modify that behaviour, it is normal that it is not serialized. If you wish to nest a collection inside a collection, you should make a class containing a collection, and make a collection of that class;

    Code (CSharp):
    1.     public class Mine : MonoBehaviour
    2.     {
    3.         public NestedCollection[] outterCollection;
    4.  
    5.         [Serializable]
    6.         public class NestedCollection
    7.         {
    8.             public float[] innerCollection;
    9.         }
    10.     }
    - No, UDictionary does not require SerializedField, no more than float or any other type. SerializedField is apply to private or protected field that you wish to be saved. If you have a public UDictionary field, it will be save even without SerializedField. Once again, this is a standard Unity behaviour. The AIExample32_Dictionary.cs show example of a dictionary, and it has no SerializedField tag.

    - Which version of Unity and Advanced Inspector are you using? I'm unable to reproduce the issue here, so maybe it's something that already been fixed.

    Not sure to follow you... UDictionary isn't in a DLL or anything, so it should have code completion like any other class you write yourself. Can you tell me about what is happening or not happening?
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2015
  49. Wild-Factor

    Wild-Factor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Posts:
    607
    - multi-dimension (Ok I was using another plugin that handled that which has been replace by your, sorry)

    - I'm using the latest Advanced Inspector version (newly bought on the asset store).
    I have this error on :
    public static Color C_COLOR_ADD_DEFAULT = new Color( 0.1f, 0.1f, 0.1f, 1.0f );

    Code (CSharp):
    1. NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    2. AdvancedInspector.AdvancedInspectorControl.DrawField (AdvancedInspector.InspectorEditor editor, AdvancedInspector.InspectorField field, UnityEditor.PropertyDrawer properyDrawer, AdvancedInspector.FieldEditor fieldEditor, UnityEngine.GUIStyle style)
    3. AdvancedInspector.AdvancedInspectorControl.DrawNode (AdvancedInspector.InspectorEditor editor, AdvancedInspector.InspectorField field, Boolean refresh, Boolean expansion)
    4. AdvancedInspector.AdvancedInspectorControl.Draw (AdvancedInspector.InspectorEditor editor, AdvancedInspector.InspectorField parent, System.Collections.Generic.List`1 fields, Boolean newGroup, Boolean refresh, Boolean expansion)
    5. AdvancedInspector.AdvancedInspectorControl.Inspect (AdvancedInspector.InspectorEditor editor, System.Collections.Generic.List`1 fields, Boolean newGroup, Boolean refresh, Boolean expansion, .Separator externalSeparator)
    6. AdvancedInspector.AdvancedInspectorControl.Inspect (AdvancedInspector.InspectorEditor editor, System.Collections.Generic.List`1 fields, Boolean newGroup, Boolean refresh)
    7. AdvancedInspector.InspectorEditor.DrawAdvancedInspector ()
    8. AdvancedInspector.InspectorEditor.OnInspectorGUI ()
    9. UnityEditor.InspectorWindow.DrawEditor (UnityEditor.Editor editor, Int32 editorIndex, Boolean forceDirty, System.Boolean& showImportedObjectBarNext, UnityEngine.Rect& importedObjectBarRect, Boolean eyeDropperDirty) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/Inspector/InspectorWindow.cs:1211)
    10. UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI()
    11.  
    - Every code from advanced inspector are not reconize by visual studio. (It looks like I don't have the source code in the assestore version)

    upload_2015-12-6_14-30-1.png
     

    Attached Files:

  50. LightStriker

    LightStriker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,717
    I'm not getting that error, so I can only offer that you contact me and I would send you the latest beta version. (admin@lightstrikersoftware.com)

    As for the auto-completion;



    The only way I can imagine where it wouldn't work is if you opened only part of the solution, and it didn't have the Plugin project in it. In your Visual Studio, find the project named "Unity.CSharp.Plugin", right click on it, and select "Build". If that specific project isn't part of your solution, it means you have opened it in a way I'm not familiar with.
     
    Wild-Factor likes this.