Search Unity

  1. How can our website serve you better? Give us your feedback. Take our survey and let us know.
    Dismiss Notice

Admob Unity Plug-in use Google Play Services, support Interstitial

Discussion in 'Android' started by VNTIS, Mar 24, 2014.

?

Interest plug-in?

  1. yes

    177 vote(s)
    96.2%
  2. no

    7 vote(s)
    3.8%
  1. amator

    amator

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Hi. I have a question- i have "no_ads" - product implemented by soomla. and it works fine but how can I remove your prefebs without problems?
     
  2. yuriythebest

    yuriythebest

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1,061
    Hi! Does this support admob interstitial video ads?
     
  3. VNTIS

    VNTIS

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Posts:
    91
    it dont work in editor bro.
     
  4. dayvidMendes

    dayvidMendes

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Posts:
    2
  5. mentolatux

    mentolatux

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Posts:
    240
    I have error on unity 4.6 an interstitial dont appear


    Exception: JNI: Init'd AndroidJavaClass with null ptr!
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaClass..ctor (IntPtr jclass) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/d63dfc6385190b60/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:539)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaObject.get_JavaLangClass () (at C:/BuildAgent/work/d63dfc6385190b60/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:517)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaObject.FindClass (System.String name) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/d63dfc6385190b60/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:508)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaObject._AndroidJavaObject (System.String className, System.Object[] args) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/d63dfc6385190b60/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:110)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaObject..ctor (System.String className, System.Object[] args) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/d63dfc6385190b60/artifacts/EditorGenerated/AndroidJava.cs:17)
    AdmobVNTIS.Awake () (at Assets/AdmobVNTIS/AdmobVNTIS.cs:55)

     
  6. Nikolausan

    Nikolausan

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    where can I buy it
     
  7. Ramonaann

    Ramonaann

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks for the sharing!
     
  8. Hiten2012

    Hiten2012

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Posts:
    13
    Hi VNTIS,
    Is your plugin is works fine with other plugins in same project.? i mean with facebook sdk.
     
  9. mentolatux

    mentolatux

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Posts:
    240
    Hey Vntis . You see my video with error ? Tell me what is problem with this plugin on unity 4.6
     
  10. VNTIS

    VNTIS

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Posts:
    91
    it should work fine with other plugins :)

    you have to run it on real device :)
     
  11. IgorLanucha

    IgorLanucha

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Posts:
    6
  12. Bullet89

    Bullet89

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Posts:
    4
  13. K-16Games

    K-16Games

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Posts:
    20
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2015
  14. newtechnology

    newtechnology

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Posts:
    5
  15. JuanPabloH

    JuanPabloH

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    hey bro, I just bought your plugin and would not reach the mail the file?
     
  16. VNTIS

    VNTIS

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Posts:
    91
    what is your gmail address? send me your paypal payment detail
     
  17. TayannaStudios

    TayannaStudios

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    Hi

    I've jut donated $10 via PayPal - transaction ID 6US44307YG916504B - How do I receive my files?

    Cheers!
     
  18. Bobszee

    Bobszee

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Hi!

    Will it work with WP8 in the near future? It would be nice :)
     
  19. Eucalyptus

    Eucalyptus

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Hi! the showBanner and hideBanner methods aren't working :(

    Any ideas to turn off the banner? :confused: thankss
     
  20. ctal96

    ctal96

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Posts:
    1
  21. BharadwajSNP

    BharadwajSNP

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Sent you 10$ donation need your Plugin
    Confirmation number: 3XH92252BD6295150

    you can check your mail i sent you.
     
  22. victory1235

    victory1235

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    please reply me how to solve this issue...
    Iam using unity 4.6

    Exception: JNI: Init'd AndroidJavaClass with null ptr!
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaClass..ctor (IntPtr jclass) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/d63dfc6385190b60/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:539)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaObject.get_JavaLangClass () (at C:/BuildAgent/work/d63dfc6385190b60/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:517)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaObject.FindClass (System.String name) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/d63dfc6385190b60/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:508)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaObject._AndroidJavaObject (System.String className, System.Object[] args) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/d63dfc6385190b60/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:110)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaObject..ctor (System.String className, System.Object[] args) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/d63dfc6385190b60/artifacts/EditorGenerated/AndroidJava.cs:17)
    AdmobVNTIS.Awake () (at Assets/AdmobVNTIS/AdmobVNTIS.cs:55)
     
  23. jtok4j

    jtok4j

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Posts:
    318

    Make sure your project doesn't have two identical or almost identical java files which do the same thing as each other. For example, examine if you have google play in your project and whether it has identical files to another folder in your project which is used at build time.

    By the way, this is the greatest Admob plug-in!
     
  24. wangjiangang

    wangjiangang

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    14
    hi,VNTIS,thanks your plugings, it,s fine. but i want to use Android sharing interface,and i do it.but it not work. how should i use other plugings. i am a learner
     
  25. Acerkake

    Acerkake

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    So it doesn't work with me, i opened the logcat of the phone and it seems i get a java null exception with "admob.admob", any idea?
     
  26. mentolatux

    mentolatux

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Posts:
    240
    In unity have error but is not problem because in apk android is working interstitial and banner but i have a questions ; is possible to see interstitial ad anny level open in game, gain much beter if have this
     
  27. Have-Fun

    Have-Fun

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Hi VNTIS,
    Can you help me with this problem?

    tap on error > 37 -40

    void initializeInterstitial ()
    {
    jo = new AndroidJavaObject ("admob.admob", InterstitialAdUnitID, TestDeviceID, ShowInterstitialOnLoad);
    }


    Exception: JNI: Init'd AndroidJavaClass with null ptr!
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaClass..ctor (IntPtr jclass) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:539)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaObject.get_JavaLangClass () (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:517)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaObject.FindClass (System.String name) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:508)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaObject._AndroidJavaObject (System.String className, System.Object[] args) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:110)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaObject..ctor (System.String className, System.Object[] args) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/artifacts/generated/common/runtime/AndroidJava.gen.cs:17)
    AdmobVNTIS_Interstitial.initializeInterstitial () (at Assets/AdmobVNTIS/AdmobVNTIS_Interstitial.cs:39)
    AdmobVNTIS_Interstitial.Awake () (at Assets/AdmobVNTIS/AdmobVNTIS_Interstitial.cs:29)
     
  28. mentolatux

    mentolatux

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Posts:
    240
    i have same problem like you but is working interstitial
     
  29. mntcarp

    mntcarp

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Posts:
    25
  30. SarhanSoft

    SarhanSoft

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Posts:
    57
    hi
    i try use your plugin it work first time but the problem!! not work second time -_-"!
    this list my problem :(
    1- the banner i delete (DontDestroyOnLoaded) i want destroy it when i exite from this scene! but it not work! it still show all game scenes.

    2- full banner, i try show it when user click button! but not show if it already show last 20 second!! it not waite if i click button it again again show not 20 second nothing else
    3- the full banner it show after few second when i click button, it's problem! i want show directly when i click not waite any time becuse it problem with Admob google will give me banned :p

    4- a big problem -_-: when i open another scene, and return to menu scene, the full banner is deleted :( !
    And when i close game and open again, this plugin not start and nothing ads show to me , never
    i need install it again to see it :( !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    i waite
    and i am sorry about my poor eng language :( !
     
  31. VNTIS

    VNTIS

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Posts:
    91
    Hi there,

    Thank you for using my plugin. about your questions:

    (*)First of all, you have to understand that the plugin prefabs (VNTIS Objects) are just the way to call Ads (Banner or Interstitial). Because VNTIS Objects should be unique and stay alive in all your scene (has DontDestroyOnload), so you should (just) put them in the very first scene (the scene 0).

    1. please do not edit the plugin scripts. if you want to hide banner, just call AdmobVNTIS.hideBanner();. On the next scene, just call AdmobVNTIS.showBanner() to show up banner again

    2. you have to handle it in your scripts when you need to call "show methods".

    3. use AdmobVNTIS_Interstitial.showInterstitialImmediately (); if the interstitial doesnot show up immediately (hasnt loaded, network error, lag...) it will not show up later like AdmobVNTIS_Interstitial.showInterstitial(); (wait for adloaded then show)

    4. if you do like i recommended above (*), there is no problems like that.


    Note: the medthods is static, you can call its from anywhere on your scripts.

    Good luck!
     
  32. VNTIS

    VNTIS

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Posts:
    91
     
  33. SarhanSoft

    SarhanSoft

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Posts:
    57
    i will do now thank you
    i think this problem (when i close game and open again, the plugin never start) i think it not problem now :) just i install same game two time one with plugin another with not, and i open the second game hhh !
     
  34. mentolatux

    mentolatux

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Posts:
    240
    help me man with this plugin , i want to show interstitial at anny scene loaded and i want to remove banner in map scene, i want to use banner in main menu . where do i put this code AdmobVNTIS.hideBanner(); ? mabye in a script next scene?
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2015
  35. SarhanSoft

    SarhanSoft

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Posts:
    57
    i do what you tell me
    i put two prefap in scene "0", also false with show on load and Is ad loaded

    menu scene "1" should show the interstitial when player click button , but nothing
    start game button should show banner, but nothing

    :( !!
     
  36. mentolatux

    mentolatux

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Posts:
    240
    look on your code admob at final do not put pause if you have pause at final code admob ads not showing
     
  37. SarhanSoft

    SarhanSoft

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Posts:
    57
    oh it's ok i do it :D just i forget call static function :) anyway, i think it need some comment to understand how to control for Ads

    good luck
     
  38. Mikenica

    Mikenica

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Posts:
    2
  39. VNTIS

    VNTIS

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Posts:
    91
    is everything ok for you now?

    like i said. because my plugin uses static methods. you can call it from anywhere.
    you want to show interstitial and hide banner at map scenes loaded. put AdmobVNTIS_Interstitial.showInterstitialImmediately(); and AdmobVNTIS.hideBanner(); in Start() of any script of any object of that scene. Or you could create a script attach to a empty object just to call the method. but its unneccessary.
     
  40. mentolatux

    mentolatux

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Posts:
    240
    thx i will try , if is working i buy pro version
     
  41. mentolatux

    mentolatux

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Posts:
    240
    ok man i put this script in next scene
    Start()
    AdmobVNTIS_Interstitial.showInterstitialImmediately();
    AdmobVNTIS.hideBanner();

    and i have this error :
    RoomMultiplayerMenu.cs(21,39): error CS1519: Unexpected symbol `AdmobVNTIS_Interstitial' in class, struct, or interface member declaration
    im begine so plzz put this on my script and send me again
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2015
  42. VNTIS

    VNTIS

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Posts:
    91
    void Start(){
    AdmobVNTIS_Interstitial.showInterstitialImmediately();
    AdmobVNTIS.hideBanner();
    }

    you are not a coder, right?
     
  43. mentolatux

    mentolatux

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Posts:
    240
    im learn code , i send you request on skipe , im sry but this code dont know where to put , i put on my rommultiplayer.cs
    void Start(){
    AdmobVNTIS_Interstitial.showInterstitialImmediately();
    AdmobVNTIS.hideBanner();
    }
    and error , mabye i dont know to put in line .
    I need very much to show interstitial at any scene loaded and banner in scene menu . in other scene not show banner
     
  44. pmaloo

    pmaloo

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Posts:
    35
  45. VNTIS

    VNTIS

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Posts:
    91
     
  46. pmaloo

    pmaloo

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Thanks. I suppose I would have tried but now, I am already done implementing ads, and have already launched the game.
     
  47. mentolatux

    mentolatux

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Posts:
    240
    still not help from developer admob interstitial at any scene loaded and banner at menu scene map scene disabled , i wait to help me man im beginer of code
     
  48. VNTIS

    VNTIS

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Posts:
    91
    send me your project
     
  49. mntcarp

    mntcarp

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Posts:
    25
    Quick question, what do "Number of Impressions" and "Is Ad loaded" fields do on Inspector tab?
    Do I have to change the values?
    I can't get the interstitial to show in my build D:
     
  50. VNTIS

    VNTIS

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Posts:
    91
    1. the public variable just be there for you to know, not to change.
    2. make sure you get right "interstitial unit id" from admob (double check space characers), build & run on real device, your device do not install adblock...
     
unityunity