Search Unity

Admob Unity Package that work with Unity 3.2 above

Discussion in 'Android' started by MicroEyes, Mar 8, 2013.

?

Are you Satisfy with this Plugin Tutorial

  1. Yes

    66.9%
  2. No

    8.0%
  3. Not Completely

    25.1%
  1. TheRedAngryBird

    TheRedAngryBird

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    MicroEyes! Thank you for this post, it shed some major light on an issue I have been having with a separate ad sdk!
     
  2. Xitech_

    Xitech_

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Posts:
    140
    Thank you SO much, took me about 3 hours to figure out that I did not had to put my publish ID from the account but instead add it to googleplay (as alpha in my case) and THEN add it to admob and take the Ad unit ID. Still working on my app. But if I ever get it released and get more then 25$ I will donate you the next 5$ hehe.

    Cheers and thanks again.
     
  3. Unity3dteacher

    Unity3dteacher

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Posts:
    197
    i have one question. i need to change the java class file of ur com.microeyes.adm to my product name?
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2013
  4. Tillrobby

    Tillrobby

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Posts:
    4
  5. Xitech_

    Xitech_

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Posts:
    140
    the only thing you need to change is the ad mob ID in the script so it credits you instead of MicroEyes.
     
  6. Epictickle

    Epictickle

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    431
    Okay guys I'm confused...

    I recieve TWO.. I repeat. TWO ID's when I generate an AD on Admob. One is my published id, it begins with pub-..

    the other is Ad Unit ID which begins with ca-app-pub..

    Now, I have seen that I need to use my Publisher ID, and I have seen someone say that I have to use Unit ID, and someone says I need to use APP ID.. And to top all of that off, the creator of the plugin still thinks you have to use your Publisher ID. That is not the case anymore. My Publisher ID doesn't look ANYTHING like his..

    My game IS NOT uploaded to Google Play, and therefore hasn't been linked in AdMob.

    I have tried my Publisher ID, AND my Unit ID. Both are not working for me.. Should I remove the "ca-app-pub-" from the beginning?

    Could someone PLEASE, by the grace of God, send a step-by-step on how to use this plugin correctly?
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2013
  7. SoftwareGeezers

    SoftwareGeezers

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Posts:
    902
    I'm trying this plugin and it appears to work (ads are shown), except my game freezes when first run, and also froze on the second attempt after maybe 10 seconds, just in the level select start screen. Is anyone else getting this? Any fix?
     
  8. wolodo

    wolodo

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Posts:
    55
    As the rules say, here is link to my game in Google Play
    The name of the author of this plugin is in the credits. Here is the screenshot as a proof:
    $screen.png

    Thank you!
     
  9. przem997

    przem997

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Posts:
    80
    Is somebady who can translate this from C# to JS ?
    I know only JS ;/
    This works fine in my project by I can't control this - i must have JS...
    Can samebody translate?

    Code (csharp):
    1. using UnityEngine;
    2. using System.Collections;
    3.  
    4. public class AdvertisementManager : MonoBehaviour {
    5.  
    6.     Rect rect = new Rect();
    7.     void OnGUI()
    8.     {
    9.         rect.x = -20;
    10.         rect.y = 40;
    11.  
    12.         rect.width = Screen.width * 0.3f;
    13.         rect.height = Screen.height * 0.1f;
    14.         // Make the Enable Button
    15.         if (GUI.Button(rect, "Enable"))   {
    16.             AdvertisementHandler.EnableAds();
    17.         }
    18.  
    19.         rect.y = rect.y + rect.height;
    20.         if (GUI.Button(rect, "Disable")) {          
    21.             AdvertisementHandler.DisableAds();
    22.         }
    23.  
    24.         rect.y = rect.y + rect.height;
    25.         // Make the Hide Button
    26.         if (GUI.Button(rect, "Hide"))   {
    27.             AdvertisementHandler.HideAds();
    28.         }
    29.  
    30.         rect.y = rect.y + rect.height;
    31.         // Make the Show button.
    32.         if (GUI.Button(rect, "Show"))   {
    33.             AdvertisementHandler.ShowAds();
    34.         }
    35.  
    36.     }
    37.  
    38.     /// <summary>
    39.     /// Admob publisher App Id
    40.     /// </summary>
    41.     [SerializeField]
    42.     private string m_publisherId = "a14e2fb60918999";
    43.     public string PublisherId
    44.     {
    45.         get { return m_publisherId; }
    46.         set { m_publisherId = value; }
    47.     }
    48.  
    49.     /// <summary>
    50.     /// Advertisement Size
    51.     /// </summary>
    52.     [SerializeField]
    53.     private AdvertisementHandler.AdvSize m_advSize = AdvertisementHandler.AdvSize.SMART_BANNER;
    54.     public AdvertisementHandler.AdvSize AdvSize
    55.     {
    56.         get { return m_advSize; }
    57.         set { m_advSize = value; }
    58.     }
    59.  
    60.     /// <summary>
    61.     /// Advertisement Orientation
    62.     /// </summary>
    63.     [SerializeField]
    64.     private AdvertisementHandler.AdvOrientation m_orientation = AdvertisementHandler.AdvOrientation.HORIZONTAL;
    65.     public AdvertisementHandler.AdvOrientation Orientation
    66.     {
    67.         get { return m_orientation; }
    68.         set { m_orientation = value; }
    69.     }
    70.  
    71.     /// <summary>
    72.     /// Advertisement First Position
    73.     /// </summary>
    74.     [SerializeField]
    75.     private AdvertisementHandler.Position m_positionOne = AdvertisementHandler.Position.BOTTOM;
    76.     public AdvertisementHandler.Position PositionOne
    77.     {
    78.         get { return m_positionOne; }
    79.         set { m_positionOne = value; }
    80.     }
    81.  
    82.  
    83.     /// <summary>
    84.     /// Advertisement Second Position
    85.     /// </summary>
    86.     [SerializeField]
    87.     private AdvertisementHandler.Position m_positionTwo = AdvertisementHandler.Position.CENTER_HORIZONTAL;
    88.     public AdvertisementHandler.Position PositionTwo
    89.     {
    90.         get { return m_positionTwo; }
    91.         set { m_positionTwo = value; }
    92.     }
    93.  
    94.     /// <summary>
    95.     /// Set True, if testing game/app
    96.     /// </summary>
    97.     [SerializeField]
    98.     private bool m_isTesting = false;
    99.     public bool IsTesting
    100.     {
    101.         get { return m_isTesting; }
    102.         set { m_isTesting = value; }
    103.     }
    104.    
    105.     /// <summary>
    106.     /// Test Device Id, if you know
    107.     /// </summary>
    108.     [SerializeField]
    109.     private string m_testDeviceId = "4965DFB7E2F16194A15150C45A6927A9";
    110.     public string TestDeviceId
    111.     {
    112.         get { return m_testDeviceId; }
    113.         set { m_testDeviceId = value; }
    114.     }
    115.  
    116.     /// <summary>
    117.     /// Animation Type when loading new Advertisement
    118.     /// </summary>
    119.     [SerializeField]
    120.     private AdvertisementHandler.AnimationInType m_animationInType = AdvertisementHandler.AnimationInType.SLIDE_IN_LEFT;
    121.     public AdvertisementHandler.AnimationInType AnimationInType
    122.     {
    123.         get { return m_animationInType; }
    124.         set { m_animationInType = value; }
    125.     }
    126.  
    127.     /// <summary>
    128.     /// Animation Type when unloading current/old Advertisement
    129.     /// </summary>
    130.     [SerializeField]
    131.     private AdvertisementHandler.AnimationOutType m_animationOutType = AdvertisementHandler.AnimationOutType.FADE_OUT;
    132.     public AdvertisementHandler.AnimationOutType AnimationOutType
    133.     {
    134.         get { return m_animationOutType; }
    135.         set { m_animationOutType = value; }
    136.     }
    137.    
    138.     /// <summary>
    139.     /// Level of debug logs
    140.     /// </summary>
    141.     [SerializeField]
    142.     private AdvertisementHandler.LevelOfDebug m_levelOfDebug = AdvertisementHandler.LevelOfDebug.LOW;
    143.     public AdvertisementHandler.LevelOfDebug LevelOfDebug
    144.     {
    145.         get { return m_levelOfDebug; }
    146.         set { m_levelOfDebug = value; }
    147.     }
    148.  
    149.  
    150.     // Use this for initialization
    151.     void Start () {
    152.         Debug.Log("Unity Calling Start");
    153.         Debug.Log("Initializing with " +
    154.             "  Pub ID: " + m_publisherId +
    155.             "  Adv Size: " + m_advSize +
    156.             "  Orientation: " + m_orientation +
    157.             "  Position 1: " + m_positionOne +
    158.             "  Position 2: " + m_positionTwo +
    159.             "  IsTesting: " + m_isTesting +
    160.             "  DeviceID: " + m_testDeviceId +
    161.             "  AnimIn: " + m_animationInType +
    162.             "  AnimOut: " + m_animationOutType +
    163.             "  LevelOfDebug: " + m_levelOfDebug
    164.             );
    165.  
    166.         //Initializing Plugin with values
    167.         AdvertisementHandler.Instantiate(m_publisherId, m_advSize, m_orientation, m_positionOne, m_positionTwo, m_isTesting, m_testDeviceId, m_animationInType, m_animationOutType, m_levelOfDebug);
    168.  
    169.         //Shoot request to enable advertisements
    170.         AdvertisementHandler.EnableAds();
    171.     }
    172.    
    173. }
    174.  
     
  10. Tuni

    Tuni

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    Is it possible to use fullscreen banner (Interstitials) with the plugin?
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2013
  11. przem997

    przem997

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Posts:
    80
    I want control Adds from JS, how enable/disable Ads?
    My code don't work.

    Code (csharp):
    1. var cs = GameObject.Find("AdvertisementManager");
    2. var script = cs.GetComponent("AdvertisementManager");
    3.  
    4. script.ShowAds();
    5. script.EnableAds():
    6. script.HideAds();
    7. script.ShowAds();
    8. script.DisableAds();
    9.  
     
  12. przem997

    przem997

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Posts:
    80
    any sugestion ?
     
  13. Shigidy

    Shigidy

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Posts:
    441
    Ok I've downloaded the android ad mob plugin for unity and the ad mob android sdk.

    $Untitled6.png

    $Untitled6.png

    To get money to come to me, do I just need to change the publisher id in the advertiser manager to get paid to me instead of the default one you download with. If so where do i find mine?



    Also do you see the enable, disable, show, and hide on the menu screen. How do I get rid of that. I know you have to go in the code and find it, but if anyone could help me out and highlight what needs to be deleted I would be very happy.

     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 15, 2013
  14. przem997

    przem997

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Posts:
    80
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. EnableAds();
    3.  
    BCE0005: Unknown identifier: 'EnableAds'.

    How call this function from JS ?
     
  15. halley

    halley

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Posts:
    2,445
    If you have to call from one language to another (C# to JS, or JS to C# or C# to Boo, etc.), then the script containing the function must be put earlier in the compile order than the script that is calling the function. The easiest way to do this is to move the script containing the function somewhere into the "Standard Assets" folder. There may be other ways to do this. This is a work-around due to Unity's lack of dependency matching between languages.
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2013
  16. przem997

    przem997

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Posts:
    80
    I put script in to folder "plugins" and AdvertisementHandler.EnableAds() now works fine!
     
  17. przem997

    przem997

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Posts:
    80
    This is great.
    I am very pleased.
    I want to pay the author of the application as a value and for further development.
    Please add the paypal.
     
  18. Xitech_

    Xitech_

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Posts:
    140
    You have to upload your game to google. If you make it an alpha or beta state it will work. But it will NOT aprear in the google play store.
    See this picture so you can see wich one you have to add, the AD unit ID, should look something like this
    $NZj1PpW.png

    hope that helps,

    cheers
     
  19. CoReeYe

    CoReeYe

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    @MicroEyes, When I change
    package="com.unity3d.player"
    to my package name in AndroidManifest.xml in Assets\Plugins\Android

    The ads stop showing up. Do you know why?

    Edit: fixed with adding these:
    <uses-sdk android:minSdkVersion="6" android:targetSdkVersion="15" />
    <uses-feature android:glEsVersion="0x00020000" />
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2013
  20. MarlonH

    MarlonH

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    Posts:
    12
    My Unity returns an error.
    I put my ID Admob and could not start a ads in my game, then tested with the ID Block Ad, which also did not work. Now he is giving this error:

    Exception: JNI: Init'd AndroidJavaClass with null ptr!
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaClass..ctor (IntPtr jclass) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/cac08d8a5e25d4cb/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:533)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaObject.get_JavaLangClass () (at C:/BuildAgent/work/cac08d8a5e25d4cb/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:511)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaObject.FindClass (System.String name) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/cac08d8a5e25d4cb/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:502)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaClass._AndroidJavaClass (System.String className) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/cac08d8a5e25d4cb/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:522)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaClass..ctor (System.String className) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/cac08d8a5e25d4cb/Runtime/ExportGenerated/Editor/AndroidJava.cs:91)
    AdvertisementHandler.Instantiate (System.String pubID, AdvSize advSize, AdvOrientation advOrient, Position position_1, Position position_2, Boolean isTesting, System.String testDeviceId, AnimationInType animIn, AnimationOutType animOut, LevelOfDebug levelOfDebug) (at Assets/Scripts/Mics/Advertisement/AdvertisementHandler.cs:87)
    AdvertisementManager.Start () (at Assets/Scripts/Mics/Advertisement/AdvertisementManager.cs:167)

    Help Please!
     
  21. alezoffoli

    alezoffoli

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Yeah, i got this "new id pattern" too, as: ca-app-pub-xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx/xxxxxxxxxx but it didn't worked, no banner at all...
    This new pattern is not compatible with the plugin yet? :confused:

    I've tested my scene with some old ids (xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx) and it's all working well. Thank you!
     
  22. wana7262

    wana7262

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    how to get fullscreen ads?
     
  23. lordzargon

    lordzargon

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Posts:
    8

    I found a solution that works for me:
    1) You need to DELETE the "GoogleAdMobSdk-6.3.0" (or similar) from the Assets/Plugins/Android directory
    2) Download the latest adMob SDK from here:
    https://dl.google.com/googleadmobadssdk/googlemobileadssdkandroid.zip
    3) Place that into /Assets/Plugins/Android
    4) Change your Publisher Id to the ca-app-pub, you need the whole thing! :
    ca-app-pub-xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx/xxxxxxxxxx

    That should get it working, at least it works for me.
     
  24. detolox

    detolox

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Posts:
    19
    I've got this error.. anyone knows?? I try with the "editor id" and with the "ca-app-pub-xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx/xxxxxxxxxx"... I also try changing the GoogleAdMobSdk-6.3.0... I don't know what else to do.. Sorry for my english..

    NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    AdvertisementHandler.ShowAds () (at Assets/Scripts/Mics/Advertisement/AdvertisementHandler.cs:137)
    AdvertisementManager.OnGUI () (at Assets/Scripts/Mics/Advertisement/AdvertisementManager.cs:33)
     
  25. TSSTUDIOS

    TSSTUDIOS

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    i just requeste a new id and it game me a normal id, there is no ca-app-pub-xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx/xxxxxxxxxx.

    i compiled the sample project with used latest sdk.jar

    still no luck tho
     
  26. MicroEyes

    MicroEyes

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Posts:
    309
    Started Working on new features.
     
  27. vARDAmir

    vARDAmir

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    Good News. What about full screen ads?
     
  28. danix

    danix

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Posts:
    29
    Hello!

    I have problems with this plugin and also with other plugins. Can someone help me ?
    The problem is when i test the plugin(s) it shows no ads ( tested on few devices ) everything is set right i think but no ads.
    I have also tested the plugin(s) on program called "BlueStacks" which is something like emulator and everything its how it should. Its showing ads everything is perfect but on the tested devices no ads. So how can i make it to show ads on the devices. (AdmobSDK 6.4.1)

    I'm also getting this error and i don't know how to fix it:

    Exception: JNI: Init'd AndroidJavaClass with null ptr!
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaClass..ctor (IntPtr jclass) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/ea95e74f6e5f192d/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:533)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaObject.get_JavaLangClass () (at C:/BuildAgent/work/ea95e74f6e5f192d/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:511)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaObject.FindClass (System.String name) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/ea95e74f6e5f192d/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:502)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaClass._AndroidJavaClass (System.String className) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/ea95e74f6e5f192d/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:522)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaClass..ctor (System.String className) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/ea95e74f6e5f192d/Runtime/ExportGenerated/Editor/AndroidJava.cs:91)
    AdvertisementHandler.Instantiate (System.String pubID, AdvSize advSize, AdvOrientation advOrient, Position position_1, Position position_2, Boolean isTesting, System.String testDeviceId, AnimationInType animIn, AnimationOutType animOut, LevelOfDebug levelOfDebug) (at Assets/Scripts/Mics/Advertisement/AdvertisementHandler.cs:87)
    AdvertisementManager.Start () (at Assets/Scripts/Mics/Advertisement/AdvertisementManager.cs:136)
     
  29. servinova

    servinova

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    11
    The plugin has stopped working in unity 4.3, advertising displays, but you can not click.
    Please as you can fix this problem?
    thanks
     
  30. vARDAmir

    vARDAmir

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    i have the same problem
     
  31. bilek993

    bilek993

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    I have got the same problem with unity 4.3. Waiting for update...
     
  32. MicroEyes

    MicroEyes

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Posts:
    309
    Hi,
    I am working on fixes.
     
  33. bilek993

    bilek993

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    We are all counting on you.
     
  34. vARDAmir

    vARDAmir

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    i tried to use other plugins... but result is same. maybe it's something wrong with unity 4.3? new "features" maybe.
    looks like unity ignoring this sting in manifest <meta-data android:name="unityplayer.ForwardNativeEventsToDalvik" android:value="true"/>
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2013
  35. danix

    danix

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Posts:
    29
    Can someone help me with my problem with no ads showing? Thanks ! ( AdmobSDK 6.4.1 , Unity3d 4.2.2 )
     
  36. danix

    danix

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Posts:
    29
    I have managed to fix the ads but still getting this error:

    Exception: JNI: Init'd AndroidJavaClass with null ptr!
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaClass..ctor (IntPtr jclass) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/ea95e74f6e5f192d/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:533)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaObject.get_JavaLangClass () (at C:/BuildAgent/work/ea95e74f6e5f192d/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:511)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaObject.FindClass (System.String name) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/ea95e74f6e5f192d/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:502)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaClass._AndroidJavaClass (System.String className) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/ea95e74f6e5f192d/Runtime/Export/AndroidJavaImpl.cs:522)
    UnityEngine.AndroidJavaClass..ctor (System.String className) (at C:/BuildAgent/work/ea95e74f6e5f192d/Runtime/ExportGenerated/Editor/AndroidJava.cs:91)
    AdvertisementHandler.Instantiate (System.String pubID, AdvSize advSize, AdvOrientation advOrient, Position position_1, Position position_2, Boolean isTesting, System.String testDeviceId, AnimationInType animIn, AnimationOutType animOut, LevelOfDebug levelOfDebug) (at Assets/Scripts/Mics/Advertisement/AdvertisementHandler.cs:87)
    AdvertisementManager.Start () (at Assets/Scripts/Mics/Advertisement/AdvertisementManager.cs:136)
     
  37. vARDAmir

    vARDAmir

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    If you receive these errors on a non-android device it's ok.
     
  38. Dampir

    Dampir

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    According to this thread http://forum.unity3d.com/threads/195169-Google-Admob-plugin-for-Unity-ad-is-not-clickable, changing that line to de activity UnityPlayerProxyActivity do the trick. I just tried it and it worked for me.

    My AndroidManifest look like this:
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. ...
    3.         <activity android:name="com.unity3d.player.UnityPlayerNativeActivity"
    4.                   android:label="@string/app_name"
    5.                   android:configChanges="fontScale|keyboard|keyboardHidden|locale|mnc|mcc|navigation|orientation|screenLayout|screenSize|smallestScreenSize|uiMode|touchscreen">
    6.             <meta-data android:name="android.app.lib_name" android:value="unity" />
    7.         </activity>
    8.         <activity android:name="com.unity3d.player.UnityPlayerProxyActivity" android:launchMode="singleTask" android:label="@string/app_name" android:configChanges="fontScale|keyboard|keyboardHidden|locale|mnc|mcc|navigation|orientation|screenLayout|screenSize|smallestScreenSize|uiMode|touchscreen" android:screenOrientation="landscape">
    9.             <intent-filter>
    10.                 <action android:name="android.intent.action.MAIN" />
    11.                 <category android:name="android.intent.category.LAUNCHER" />
    12.             </intent-filter>
    13.             <meta-data android:name="unityplayer.ForwardNativeEventsToDalvik" android:value="true" />
    14.         </activity>
    15.         <activity android:name="com.unity3d.player.VideoPlayer"
    16. ...
    17.  
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2013
  39. vARDAmir

    vARDAmir

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    does anyone know how to show full screen ads?
     
  40. MicroEyes

    MicroEyes

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Posts:
    309
    Hi folks,
    I can't implement fullscreen Advs because Google hasn't started InterstitialAd feature in my country. So i am really helpless here. Do you people have any alternative?

    Except InterstitialAd, everything is ready with some more cool features. They are under testing. It'll be up in 1-2 days.
     
  41. vARDAmir

    vARDAmir

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    thank you for your work. very appreciate it =)
     
  42. selbryn

    selbryn

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Hi everyone, im having troubles in my game. My game have a landscape orientation and i want a vertical-rigth-center like this http://puu.sh/5tL4Y.jpg.
    I think i did all possible combinations and always obtain a horizontal banner not vertical.

    anyone can show me how can i configure the vertical banner?

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  43. martman100

    martman100

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Posts:
    44
    This plugin seems to be fantastic. I am new to unity and this is my first app but I have yet to see an Ad in my app with this plugin. In AdMob I am seeing 45 requests and no impressions. Any idea why that is? I thought if I put the testing device and such in I should see an Ad regardless of fill rate?

    Thanks for your help!
     
  44. danutz4web

    danutz4web

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Hi, for me the ads are still not clickable.

    I'm using Android 4.4 and Unity 4.3, any help?

    I tried to change the line from AndroidManifest.xml to value "true" but it's still not clickable.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2013
  45. vARDAmir

    vARDAmir

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Posts:
    38
  46. TIGGYsmalls

    TIGGYsmalls

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    is anyone using Playmaker with this?

    I have used someone else's code that was made for a different advert plugin and made this.

    Code (csharp):
    1. using System;
    2.  
    3. namespace HutongGames.PlayMaker.Actions
    4. {
    5.     [ActionCategory("AdMob")]
    6.     [Tooltip("Shows the AdMob banner")]
    7.  
    8.     public class ShowAdBanner : FsmStateAction {
    9.        
    10.         public override void OnEnter(){
    11.             AdvertisementHandler.ShowAds();
    12.            
    13.             Finish();
    14.            
    15.             }      
    16.     }
    17. }
    But I get this error.

    NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    AdvertisementHandler.ShowAds () (at Assets/Scripts/AdvertisementHandler.cs:103)

    Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong?
     
  47. Nitrohex

    Nitrohex

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    58
    Hi,
    At this moment i don't have my Android device so i'm trying to test the plugin on Bluestacks emulator, but my game crashes when the level with the plugin loads, and other levels without the plugin are working fine.
    Did someone tested it with Bluestacks?
     
  48. andyspeak

    andyspeak

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    i found a fix for the cant click error

    if this line is true

    <meta-data android:name="unityplayer.ForwardNativeEventsToDalvik" android:value="true" />

    and you are still getting the problem u need to move it up like this


    <activity android:name="com.unity3d.player.UnityPlayerProxyActivity"
    android:label="@string/app_name"
    android:configChanges="fontScale|keyboard|keyboardHidden|locale|mnc|mcc|navigation|orientation|screenLayout|screenSize|smallestScreenSize|uiMode|touchscreen">
    <intent-filter>
    <action android:name="android.intent.action.MAIN" />
    <category android:name="android.intent.category.LAUNCHER" />
    </intent-filter>
    <meta-data android:name="unityplayer.ForwardNativeEventsToDalvik" android:value="true" />
    </activity>

    so its under the </intent-filter>
     
  49. Totalschaden

    Totalschaden

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Posts:
    44
    Why does it Call the Device ID and because of that need the Permission Read_Phone_State ?

    Not going to use it, Calling Device ID is not needed at all. Spyware ?
     
  50. vARDAmir

    vARDAmir

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    Maybe Admob requires that to know who and from what device touch their ad?