Search Unity

  1. We are migrating the Unity Forums to Unity Discussions. On July 12, the Unity Forums will become read-only. On July 15, Unity Discussions will become read-only until July 18, when the new design and the migrated forum contents will go live. Read our full announcement for more information and let us know if you have any questions.

Question Addresable bundles do not get uploaded on CCD or the game does not read updated bundles from CCD.

Discussion in 'Unity Cloud Content Delivery' started by ptrabak, Mar 3, 2023.

  1. ptrabak

    ptrabak

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2021
    Posts:
    5
    Hello,

    I plan to use addresables to provide new levels to my game without needing the user to install new APK versions.

    I have prepared the addresables bundles (see image below for their settings) and uploaded them to CCD dashboard using Unity's built in conectivity. Through the dashboard I see them uploaded included the bin, hash and json files needed for content updates.
    Then I make a change (change a single variable on a scriptable object) and press the update a previous build button.

    The problem is when I boot up the game on my phone to test the update doesn't show. I searched around, tried various solutions and none of them work. What part of the process do I do wrong?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 3, 2023
  2. SebT_Unity

    SebT_Unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2021
    Posts:
    283
    Hi ptraback,
    here are the images reuploaded.

    upload_2023-3-3_8-21-4.png upload_2023-3-3_8-22-1.png

    My understanding is that you made a change in a script? And when you push that change through the script modification doesn't show up? If this is the case CCD is not meant to push through script changes. Since the compiler would need to re-run on the editor to incorporate those script changes.

    May I suggest looking at Cloud code and Remote config for changing scripting logic with CCD
     
  3. ptrabak

    ptrabak

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2021
    Posts:
    5
    No, I did not make change to a script
    upload_2023-3-3_15-26-34.png

    I changed the Number of levels value.
    The idea is that the game reads that values and spawns the appropriate number of level select buttons (which will increase as I make more levels).
     
  4. SF_FrankvHoof

    SF_FrankvHoof

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2022
    Posts:
    780
    If I'm reading OP correctly, he only changed a variable on a ScriptableObject (i.e. a SerializedVariable).
    That should still work fine with Addressables.

    @OP; are you getting any logs?
     
  5. ptrabak

    ptrabak

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2021
    Posts:
    5
    No. How do I get logs in the android device?
     
  6. SF_FrankvHoof

    SF_FrankvHoof

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2022
    Posts:
    780
  7. ptrabak

    ptrabak

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2021
    Posts:
    5
    After some testing and experimentation I can say for certain that after the game downloads and caches a version of the bundles, it uses only the cached version without checking if they are any new versions of the bundles to download.

    Correct me if I'm mistaken but don't the addresables automatically check and download any bundles that have been altered?
     
  8. ptrabak

    ptrabak

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2021
    Posts:
    5
    After a lot of seraching around + updating my addresable package I keep getting these errors every time I press "Build to CCD -> update a previous build"
    upload_2023-3-3_23-47-36.png
     
  9. LenoM

    LenoM

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Hi ptrabak,

    just trying to help, I have been struggling with "Build to CCD" for the last 2 days.

    I always got this error, when the file was not actually uploaded in the bucket, or the URL was not matching.

    I have experienced issues, where only the catalog.json, catalog.hash and addressables_content_state.bin + standard shader bundle was uploaded to the bucket using the "Build to CCD" function. The Default Local Group (Build & Load set to remote) was not uploaded (the upload was silently failing)

    Changing the Bundle Mode to "Pack Together" on my Default Local Group caused the upload to fail with an upload error.

    I could resolve this issue by:
    1. splitting my addressable groups up manually to make them smaller but also by type
    2. set all the new groups up in the same way -> Build & Load Paths to Remote
    3. Change the Bundle Mode setting in the Addressable Group Settings to "Pack Together" (default is "Pack Separately")