Search Unity

  1. We are migrating the Unity Forums to Unity Discussions. On July 12, the Unity Forums will become read-only. On July 15, Unity Discussions will become read-only until July 18, when the new design and the migrated forum contents will go live. Read our full announcement for more information and let us know if you have any questions.

Actions are not assigned to implicit User when using Player Input Manager for local multi joining

Discussion in 'Input System' started by Gefylen, Jan 27, 2020.

  1. Gefylen

    Gefylen

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    I'm new to this. Just a heads up in case this is a non-issue.

    I've followed along with the dead simple example given in the video Introducing the new Input System - Unite Copenhagen, and can't get the Player Input Manager to work properly. It looks to me like the problem is that keyboard/mouse actions are not automatically assigned to an "implicit User" as Rene Damm called it in the video. Here's what it looks like after I've pressed a few buttons on both keyboard/mouse and an xbox controller:

    upload_2020-1-27_13-53-32.png

    Every time I press a keyboard button, a new Action appears, but it's not assigned a User. Only when I press A on my xbox controller, a User appears. Also, as you can see, a Player GameObject joins the scene on every key press.

    If I don't use the Player Input Manager and instead have two copies of the Player prefab in the scene, they get assigned a User each, and I can trigger Move with my xbox controller and keyboard/mouse seperately, just as expected.

    I haven't done anything with the Player Input Manager other than just drag the prefab into it. Anyone have any advice for how to get it to work?

    upload_2020-1-27_13-58-45.png
     
    Eldoir and Static4242 like this.
  2. Static4242

    Static4242

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2020
    Posts:
    8
    I have the same issue, I'm not sure what it could be. Keeping an eye on this thread though. If I find something I'll lyk.
     
  3. Static4242

    Static4242

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2020
    Posts:
    8
    Set the default control scheme to your keyboard and mouse. It worked for me, it seems that when you set the default to "Any" it can't recognize the keyboard by itself. :) Hope this helps.
     
    Gefylen likes this.
  4. Gefylen

    Gefylen

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    You know what, that it did! Thanks a whole bunch!
     
    Static4242 likes this.
  5. Rene-Damm

    Rene-Damm

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    Posts:
    1,779
    This is with 1.0.0-preview.4, right? I bonkered this and introduced a regression with control schemes that require multiple devices. It's fixed for 1.0.0-preview.5 which is slated for release this week. Sorry about the bump.
     
    Static4242, Eldoir and Gefylen like this.
  6. Gefylen

    Gefylen

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Yes, that's the version. Thanks for fixing it!
     
    Static4242 likes this.