Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dismiss Notice

Bug a new project in 2022.2.10f1 fails to start with "unity is about to delete all window layouts ..."

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Ben1977, Mar 10, 2023.

  1. Ben1977

    Ben1977

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    i start the editor
    select "3d core" with the Editor edition "2022.2.10f1" (or the 2023 beta)

    upload_2023-3-10_20-18-17.png

    and i get the error after some time :
    upload_2023-3-10_20-20-24.png
    but i can't click on"continue" because it is in a loop, and will show me the messege every time i click

    i have unistalled the unity3d, deleted the profile folder and deinstalled the hub but the problem is still there

    if i do the same with the version 2021.3.20f1 it opens without problems
     
    OchPuch likes this.
  2. MattDoesSound

    MattDoesSound

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2023
    Posts:
    1
    I have this same problem - did you manage to solve it? And any chance you remember how?
     
  3. Pardial

    Pardial

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Found a solution that fix my problem :
    1. Go to "AppData\Roaming\Unity\Editor-5.x\Preferences\Layouts" (Alternatively you can access appdata folder by pressing Win + R and type %AppData% ).
    2. Delete the Layouts folder
    3. Open Unity
    4. Same error will pop up
    5. Press Continue
    6. Voila! My problem got fixed
     
  4. jeango

    jeango

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Posts:
    109
    THANK YOU!

    I was trying copy paste stuff recommended elsewhere and it wasn't working.

    Nuclear option is always the best option :D
     
  5. nuum

    nuum

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2023
    Posts:
    1
    THANK YOU !
    You saved my year, my friend. Wow !
     
  6. andrew_2992

    andrew_2992

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    It's not often I leave a thank you but thank you. This was the solution.

    Only other thing I would mention is if it doesn't work, you might have to try a couple times. I received the error again initially but was given a "reset factory defaults" button and when I clicked that, it failed. Next time I started project I got the same error we've been getting except when I click Continue, it works this time.

    Thank you.