Search Unity

  1. Improved Prefab workflow (includes Nested Prefabs!), 2D isometric Tilemap and more! Get the 2018.3 Beta now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Let us know a bit about your interests, and if you'd like to become more directly involved. Take our survey!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

A couple of issues with Cinemachine control

Discussion in 'Cinemachine' started by GookGo, May 15, 2018.

  1. GookGo

    GookGo

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Posts:
    38
    - In this video "Cinemachine Tutorial #1 - Basics", it demonstrates the camera can be manually moving while the timeline is playing but when I try to grab the cam in Hierarchy, the timeline play stops.

    *my Unity version is 2018.1.0f2 Personal, Mac

    (
    )
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2018
  2. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,636
    You have to lock the timeline in place or it will disappear when you click on another object in the hierarchy. It's the little lock symbol at the upper right of the timeline window. That was mentioned earlier on in the video.

    You can't create a CM shot clip by dragging a vcam onto the timeline track, at least not yet (but it's in the pipe). You have to first create a new shot clip (right-click on the track), then you drag the vcam onto the clip's vcam field in the inspector.
     
    GookGo likes this.
  3. GookGo

    GookGo

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Posts:
    38
    Totally my fault! Thank you so much Gregoryl! Cinemachine is really really cool!!! Perfect for me to create an animated show using motion capture :D Again, Thanks a lot!