Search Unity

[Version 2 RELEASED] A+ Assets Explorer - Know Your Assets In Project Better

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Amlovey, May 10, 2016.

  1. Amlovey

    Amlovey

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    253
    I have already do quick test on Unity 8.3 and it works. You may try the free version first and see if it works on your side too.
     
  2. Knbmedia

    Knbmedia

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    18
    Hello,
    I’ve just purchased A+ Assets Explorer on the Assets Store but I have a problem to get unused assets.

    After build, nothing happens.

    I tried to clean my Log files as mentioned on this forum.

    But without success. I didn’t get any errors (only obsolete warnings).

    I use Unity 2018.3.1f1 and Unity Hub.

    Any ideas ?

    Regards
     
  3. Amlovey

    Amlovey

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    253
    Hello,

    Thank you for puchasing and your time on A+. What's the OS on your side? I will try to repro it on my side and get back the result to you.
     
  4. Knbmedia

    Knbmedia

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    18
    I'm on MacOs Mojave.
    My user directory is on a special drive (not the boot one), so log files are in:
    /Volumes/Data/Users/Philippe/Library/Logs/Unity
    Maybe the plugin doesn't find the correct log file...
     
  5. Amlovey

    Amlovey

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    253
    That's possible. May I ask you try to modify the line 137 of AssetsUsageChecker.cs from

    Code (CSharp):
    1. string unityLogFolder = Path.Combine(Environment.GetFolderPath(Environment.SpecialFolder.Personal), "Library/Logs/Unity");
    To

    Code (CSharp):
    1. string unityLogFolder = "/Volumes/Data/Users/Philippe/Library/Logs/Unity"
    and see if it works? Thank you very much~
     
  6. Knbmedia

    Knbmedia

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    18
    Hi @Amlovey ,
    I checked unityLogFolder and it's the right path. So the problem is not here.

    But I notice something strange: when I add
    Code (CSharp):
    1. Debug.LogError("unityLogFolder="+unityLogFolder)
    just before
    Code (CSharp):
    1. return unityLogFolder;
    Then I never get the log on my editor console...
    So the function seems to not be called after build or at Unity start...

    I try again this way:
    - Start Unity
    - Click "Trigger a build"
    - After build: double click on AssesUsageChecker.cs (which launch VS studio) and just add an empty line in GetEdtiorFilePath() then save
    - Return in the Editor
    - and it works! I get "Assets size summary" and used/unused assets...

    So I think that there is something which is not called after build (but called when scripts are recompiled).
     
  7. Amlovey

    Amlovey

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    253
    Thank you very much for the Information. It's Interesting that no script recompilation after build in 2018.3. In older Unity it has a recompilation in my experience. I will fix the issue in next release.
     
  8. Amlovey

    Amlovey

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    253
    Hi @Knbmedia,

    new version 2.1.6 is available on Asset Store, the new version have include the fix.
     
  9. Amlovey

    Amlovey

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    253
    25% off sales is available now. it will end two weeks later
     
  10. MostHated

    MostHated

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Posts:
    1,235
    Hey there. I have had this for about 2 years but never really had a need to use it until now. I just upgraded a project to HWRP but was quickly met by errors indicating I was over the shader limit of 256. Turns out I have some 580+, lol. Well, I thought this would be a good opportunity to give this a try as it could find unused assets. Unfortunately, though, I installed it, scanned / created a dbcache and went to look at shaders and they all showed "?" under the column of being used or not.

    Does this not happen to work for shaders? Perhaps I might have missed a step other than opening it up, but then also doing refresh data? I am using 2019.3.0b6 at the moment.

    Thanks,
    -MH
     
  11. Amlovey

    Amlovey

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    253
    Hi MH,
    May be this document can help you http://www.amlovey.com/assets-explorer/find-unused-assets. Note: the menu item is under Tools Menu of Unity Editor.
     
  12. Haapavuo

    Haapavuo

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Posts:
    97
    Hi. I have Asset Hunter Pro. What are your selling points on this asset? ;)
     
  13. Amlovey

    Amlovey

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    253
    Both of them have project cleaning feature, but A+ Assets Explorer have different features, for example:
    1. Search assets by the specific properties. For example: we need to find models with more than 10000 vertexes, or all materials that are using the Standard shader, or the textures with ReadWrite property enabled.
    2. Find which assets in Project are referencing the selected assets

    Anyway, they are different unity editor plugins...
     
  14. Ereroa

    Ereroa

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Posts:
    10
    Using Unity 2020.2.1f1

    Just downloaded the Asset and I get an error
    APlus.ReflectionUtils.RegisterMethod

    I just got the Assets Explorer window open and happens while it is Loading
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Amlovey

    Amlovey

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    253
    Hi,would you mind send email to amlovey@qq.com.

    A+ Assets Explorer is not working on Unity 2020, because CEF was removed by Unity. A+ Assets Explorer 2 works on Unity 2020.
     
  16. Matt-Ostgard

    Matt-Ostgard

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    Hi just bought this. Nice extension! There doesn't appear to be a way to do it out of the box, but can you please add the option to indent blocks starting with
    UNITY_INSTANCING_BUFFER_START
    and ending with
    UNITY_INSTANCING_BUFFER_END
    ?
     
  17. Amlovey

    Amlovey

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    253
    Hi, thank you for purchasing. Do you mean add an header to Shader category that show whether the shader contains the macro block?
     
  18. Matt-Ostgard

    Matt-Ostgard

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    What happens is if I create a new Surface Shader, put properties like
    _Color
    in the
    UNITY_INSTANCING_BUFFER_START / END
    block and format it then the formatter will remove the indentation.

    This is what I would like to have:
    upload_2021-7-6_10-51-7.png

    This is what I'm getting after formatting:
    upload_2021-7-6_10-52-25.png

    So that unity specific block start and end.
     
  19. Amlovey

    Amlovey

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    253
    Hi Matt, are you talking about ShaderlabVSCode? It's a thread for A+ Assets Explorer. For the formatting issue, it's easy to fix that. But may be someone don't like that style, i may add a option for you to config the style you like. I will add it in next release.
     
  20. Matt-Ostgard

    Matt-Ostgard

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    Uhh.. Yeah meant to be in ShaderlabVSCode thread. Haha sorry about that. That would be fantastic if you are able to add it. Thanks so much!