Search Unity

  1. Check out our Unite Austin 2017 YouTube playlist to catch up on what you missed. More videos coming soon.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2017.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Unity Gear Store is here to help you look great at your next meetup, user group or conference. With all new Unity apparel, stickers and more!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Introducing the Unity Essentials Packs! Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Unity 2017.3 beta is now available for download.
    Dismiss Notice

5.6 released

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by SaraCecilia, Mar 31, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dennis_eA

    Dennis_eA

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Posts:
    242
    I love Unity, but please...

    fix all those bugs before implementing cool new features. This is how the Console looks, just because the play mode tint has been changed. This is ridiculous, several patches / nearly 6 weeks time and such a thing didn't get fixed already?
     

    Attached Files:

    wkale and MrEsquire like this.
  2. AnneSchmidt

    AnneSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    519
    Maybe you are the only one who has this kind of problem? I changed the tint too and I'm not getting any message related to it.
     
  3. Dennis_eA

    Dennis_eA

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Posts:
    242
    I am on MAC and I know at least one person (AFAIK uses windows) that tested just that and reported back that the same error occurs.

    Here is another bug:

    The selection handle is not centered anymore when zooming out (it moves away from the objects center when zooming out)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. TanselAltinel

    TanselAltinel

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Posts:
    106
  5. S_Winx

    S_Winx

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    Updated yesterday 5.6.0 to 5.6.1.. Now constantly pops up offer upgrade 5.6.1 to 5.6.1 :(
    Can somehow fix this without disabling the check for updates?
     
    red2blue likes this.
  6. SamxFisher

    SamxFisher

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    I have a problem with editor ui, the assets icons looks like this now, with a sphere behind, I cant see what asset is visually, and to the right, the preview (even the animation preview window), have a graphic problem too, when I rotate, it gets "printed" on the background, as is there was no skybox, but this is the model preview window.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Ericks89

    Ericks89

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    39
    Where did vulkan go for Windows? Only DX11 or 9 is available.
     
    Rs likes this.
  8. Deozaan

    Deozaan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Posts:
    521
    Perhaps the "Skip this version" button will do what you want?
     
  9. Deozaan

    Deozaan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Posts:
    521
    I read in a recent blog that this is fixed in 5.6.1p1. Or at least the preview window part of it.
     
  10. SamxFisher

    SamxFisher

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Ok thanks Deozaan, I was afraid it only happened to me by a bad installation.
     
  11. Goofy420

    Goofy420

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Posts:
    246
    Still no proper support for Blendshapes? Unreal has had this for nearly three years, yet Unity is still living in the past. Without proper Blendshapes of a minimum value, maximum value, and default value, it's pretty much useless. Limiting values of 0-1 is just sloppy programming, especially for a game engine.
     
  12. andymason

    andymason

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Just updated to 5.6.1. and now a game that was working fine before is playing back with a really odd ripple effect going from the bottom to the top of the screen, almost looks like a jittery old CRT monitor or something. Anyone experiencing this or have any bright ideas about what might be happening here?
     
    mushdevstudio likes this.
  13. mushdevstudio

    mushdevstudio

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Posts:
    19
    5.6 does not complete 5 cycle - it breaks it!

    I am stuck on version 5.5 because 5.6 breaks rigid body interpolation - so weird to break something so fundamental to 3D games programming. The fix is apparently 2017.1 but I have tried beta and it distorts and twists some of my animated models so looks like 5.5.3p3 is the last good build. This unfortunately means that I can not build Android as Vulkan and also that the new IAP won't work because they require API24 for targetSDK and 5.5.3p3 does not support API 24 - wow after 3 years of work I am so frustrated by this!

    "
    In order to call GetTransformInfoExpectUpToDate, RendererUpdateManager.UpdateAll must be called first."
     
  14. mushdevstudio

    mushdevstudio

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Posts:
    19
    yes I have noticed this - it looks almost like a V-Sync problem - weird part is it happened to me on my android build.
     
  15. GilesDMiddleton

    GilesDMiddleton

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Posts:
    82
    I see that 5.6.1f1 is released - but I can't find any info on what's the difference between 5.6.0f3 - is there a tool that allows you to view differences between version x and y? Or at least a list of things fixed in each minor release?
     
  16. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    31,348
  17. laurentlavigne

    laurentlavigne

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,185
    Regression in maya import under 5.6.1 case # 915615
     
  18. Paradoks

    Paradoks

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Posts:
    362
    Hello, just updated to 5.6.1 - and there seems to be a kind of bug with transparency.
    My fog of war wich is made by rendering the actual fow mesh then blitting with a semi transparent shader dont work all of a sudden.
    My mini map wich displays semi transparent texture dont work neither...

    Anybody has this issue too ?
     
  19. Spanky11

    Spanky11

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Posts:
    221
    Is anyone else having build freezes in 5.6.1p2? The build is freezing during shader compiling. It looks like this is an issue that has plagued previous versions of unity. I was only 5.6.0f3 before and didn't have this issue. I guess I'll need to revert back to that version for now. Is anyone from Unity here who can comment on this?
     
  20. sylon

    sylon

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Posts:
    101
    I had the same problem.
    Compiling will finish but it will take a while.
    I found a solution to my particular problem ... somewhere.
    I "fixed" it by deleting the new post processing stack from my project. After that, building went smooth again.
    Hope it helps you too.
     
  21. Spanky11

    Spanky11

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Posts:
    221
    Hi, I let my build continue overnight and it did finish, but took something like 6-8 hours.I'm not using a Post Processing stack. I wonder how I can speed up this build? Is there any way to determine which shader(s) are causing the slowness?
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2017
  22. berzerk

    berzerk

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Posts:
    18
    This post is a bit unrelated to the thread, but I haven't found a better place for it.

    The Unity Download page (https://unity3d.com/get-unity/download?ref=personal) is showing version 5.5.4 as the latest, is this an error or did you guys roll back due to an issue with 5.6?

    Thanks.
     
  23. Spanky11

    Spanky11

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Posts:
    221
    I'm not seeing this. Maybe it's fixed, or maybe you're looking at a cached page?
     
  24. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,662
    Its fixed and latest version is 5.6.1
     
  25. Dennis_eA

    Dennis_eA

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Posts:
    242

    .... still
     

    Attached Files:

  26. mushdevstudio

    mushdevstudio

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Posts:
    19
    Can definitely confirm still happing in 5.6.1p4

    Why is Rigidbody Interpolation broken after version 5.5.4 ?



    Can anyone else please replicate this for me so I know i am not going nuts.

    Start a new project in Unity 5.6.1
    Create a 3D object cube
    Create a second 3D object cube
    Drag second cube down under the first cube and leave a gap
    Add a rigid body to the first cube
    Set RigidBody Interpolation to Interpolate
    Press play
    As soon as the first cube drops and makes contact with the second cube the console starts spamming "In order to call GetTransformInfoExpectUpToDate, RendererUpdateManager.UpdateAll must be called first."
    Which ends up having a severe impact on the performance of the game.

    Any ideas what can be done?
     
    MrEsquire likes this.
  27. Dennis_eA

    Dennis_eA

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Posts:
    242
    The adding-new-features-and-stuff train is going slightly faster than the patches-and-fixes support truck.
    I don't like this.

    :oops:
     
    Onsterion likes this.
  28. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,662
    The latest beta has hardly any new features, yet the bug fixing change logs so small... i think there is no winning.. just be lucky ones issue gets resolved..
     
  29. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,662
    Seems Unity 5.6.2 is officially out, please update the current version as not even updated to 5.6.1
     
    red2blue and vakabaka like this.
  30. AnneSchmidt

    AnneSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    519
    Download link: https://store.unity.com/
     
  31. ALG2132

    ALG2132

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    WHEN IS THE TIMELINE EDITOR COMING OUT IN A STABLE VERSION?!
    Just wanted to know :).
    Sorry for caps.​
     
  32. Tzan

    Tzan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Posts:
    518
    When you write "Sorry for caps" its supposed to also be in caps.
     
    Dennis_eA and MrEsquire like this.
  33. petey

    petey

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Posts:
    1,041
    Hey this version is running great for me (the latest patch) and even seems to run a bunch faster on the device!
    Unity rmote is also way more responsive!
    Thanks Unity!
    Pete
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.