Search Unity

  1. Get the latest news, tutorials and offers directly to your inbox with our newsletters. Sign up now.
    Dismiss Notice

5.6 released

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by SaraCecilia, Mar 31, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SaraCecilia

    SaraCecilia

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Posts:
    675
    What errors is it throwing?
     
  2. SaraCecilia

    SaraCecilia

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Posts:
    675
    Can you get me a callstack for the crash?
     
  3. abhi360

    abhi360

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Unity 5.6 APIUpdater not taking into account the smcs.rsp, gmcs.rsp and mcs.rsp. Can't build as unsafe code is not being compiled by editor giving error API update failed : unsafe code may only appear if compiling with / unsafe
     
  4. Programmer-David

    Programmer-David

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Posts:
    21
    Hey, I just installed 5.6.0f3 and can not find nintendo switch as a supported platforms in the build settings. Isn't it supposed to be supported?
     
    MrEsquire likes this.
  5. Coatsink

    Coatsink

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    When is patch 1 scheduled?
     
  6. MartyCoatsink

    MartyCoatsink

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Can't wait to try this
     
  7. Lars-Steenhoff

    Lars-Steenhoff

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Posts:
    2,984
    It's coming in a separate build provided by Nintendo as far as I understood
     
  8. SaraCecilia

    SaraCecilia

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Posts:
    675
    In ~ 2 weeks.
     
  9. insomniaunleashed

    insomniaunleashed

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Posts:
    10
    good work guys, i am now excited to go home and try out this version with the Hair Tool which always throws an error on the compute shader on scene load
     
  10. FuzzyQuills

    FuzzyQuills

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,874
    Excuse me, wtf?!

    Jk. Just surprised 5.6 is already out. :O

    meanwhile... still on 5.4.3f1... :D
     
  11. FuzzyQuills

    FuzzyQuills

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,874
    This I can confirm for other Nintendo platforms, I shall say no more, other than they are probably doing the same for switch.
     
  12. vx4

    vx4

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Posts:
    132
    What this?
    "Graphics: Support for Procedural Instancing, where instance data is supplied via a custom source in the Shader, rather than from Material Property Blocks."
     
  13. SaraCecilia

    SaraCecilia

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Posts:
    675
    Our docs team are currently working on integrating the changes into the manual, and yes, we will be refreshing the lighting tutorials :)
     
  14. IngeJones

    IngeJones

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Posts:
    129
    I have been using the Beta builds, and the latest I installed was 5.6.0f1 So I am a bit puzzled why, when 5.6.0f3 becomes the full release, Help/Check for Updates does not alert me to it? I expected update checking not to check against beta builds but would have expected to be told the full release was a later build.
     
  15. Lars-Steenhoff

    Lars-Steenhoff

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Posts:
    2,984
    I think updates alterts only work within the same version number. so if your on 5.5 you will get an update 5.5.1 but not for 5.6

    and beta's are excluded
     
  16. IngeJones

    IngeJones

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Posts:
    129
    I guess the comparing only gets as far as the revision number and all is lost by the time it gets to the f3 :D
     
  17. rsodre

    rsodre

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Posts:
    224
    Wasn't the new OTOY integration supposed to come with 5.6?
     
  18. IngeJones

    IngeJones

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Posts:
    129
  19. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,291
    Is there a way to get proper hardware FSAA? The per-camera AA in 5.6 is poor and doesn't work with the UI canvas.

    --Eric
     
  20. huangyous

    huangyous

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Posts:
    55
    When will automated tests in platform players be supported in Unity Test Runner? I've read [5.6 DRAFT] Unity Test Runner docs and it says platform players are not currently supported.Running tests on Android device is very important to our integration test with jenkins.Will you fix this in the 5.6 cycle?
     
  21. SaraCecilia

    SaraCecilia

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Posts:
    675
  22. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4,012
    I don't really need it but, just in case, what torrents client do you guys use? Which is the safest and so on.
     
  23. Player7

    Player7

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Posts:
    1,535
    qbittorrent pretty much picks up where utorrent v3 went off the ad cliff for me.. its about as good .. also has source available.
     
  24. tawdry

    tawdry

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Posts:
    1,293
    Initial thoughts just on the look hate it. The red lettering is very distracting and makes it harder to see the important things such as the black colored numbers. (using personal)
    Also is it a bug for me or is it not possible to choose the object you want via clicking it in the hierarchy anymore? if this is working as intended then that is a absurd change!!!!!!.all that happens when i click on hierarchy is a 3 item menu with name type or all option.
     
  25. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4,012
    What red lettering, where? Also I have no problem selecting an object in the hierarchy view; I do that all the time.
     
  26. Ostwind

    Ostwind

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Posts:
    2,806
    What red lettering? For the click bug try it with a new project or at least with a project with no external addons as they might not be upgraded yet.
     
  27. tawdry

    tawdry

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Posts:
    1,293
    Here is what my screen looks like. I have no extrnal addons far as i know will try a blank project though. red.png
     
  28. Ostwind

    Ostwind

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Posts:
    2,806
    That's not a normal view and looks like it's pretty broken.
     
  29. tawdry

    tawdry

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Posts:
    1,293
    Just needed to restart the application first time had this kind of an issue.
     
  30. tawdry

    tawdry

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Posts:
    1,293
    Yea lol i was like wtf do they really think this is the way to go
     
  31. larku

    larku

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Posts:
    1,421
    Have you tried the following?

    1. Reset layout to factory defaults using the layout menu top right
    2. Close Unity Delete the Library and Temp folders and reopen
    That often helps with these types of weirdness.
     
  32. tawdry

    tawdry

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Posts:
    1,293
    restarting worked but forgot to try the default layout thats been a annoyance saver in the past
     
  33. rh73

    rh73

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Hi there. I upgraded to 5.6.0f3 but now I'm experiencing severe stuttering/lags when using the fly mode in the editor's scene view window (WASD + right mouse). Especially when flying forward/backward with SHIFT pressed, the scene view freezes for up to 2-3 seconds, then jumps to the new position which makes it extremely frustrating to navigate as you can imagine. Looking at the profiler for the edit mode there doesn't seem to be anything obviously wrong, it looks like Unity keeps rendering, just doesn't show anything. I've tried a reinstall, and installing the 32bit version of f3 as well, problem persists. Updated my graphics drivers to the newest version, didn't change anything.

    This did not occur in the last beta I was using, 5.6.0b6 64bit - and still doesn't, I still got that one installed and navigation in the scene view is working smooth there.

    I'm now trying the in-between releases, currently installing 5.6.0f2. And I've noticed that it's not possible to download 5.6.0b6 anymore, so I'm hesitating to uninstall that version to check if there might be some sort of issue with having more than one Unity install on my system.

    Did anybody run into the same issue? What kind of information could I provide about my system/hardware, and how? Sorry if that's a dumb question, it's the first time I'm trying to report a Unity bug.

    Edit: same problem with Unity 5.6.0f2, 5.6.0f1 and 5.6.0b11...

    After searching online for editor performance problems/lags I found a post suggesting to enforce OpenGL instead of DirectX11. So I added "-force-opengl" to the shortcut, and the lags are gone, now using 5.6.0f3 again. But this is still weird because DX11 mode is working fine in the beta6, and was working fine Unity versions before that.

    Either way, it seems there is some problem with DX11 mode in the scene view of newer Unity versions, probably related to my GPU or drivers? I've got a XFX Radeon 7850 with 4GB DDR5, drivers are "Radeon Software Version 17.2.1" which is currently the newest version available.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2017
    Rodolfo-Rubens likes this.
  34. IngeJones

    IngeJones

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Posts:
    129
    Isn't the red text to do with the fact you have a compile error, and it's warning you that none of the values in your editor are properly calculated due to that? What happens if you fix the error first?
     
  35. cvasquez-coiron

    cvasquez-coiron

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Posts:
    22
    For Daydream/Android development, Unity 5.6.0b11 (64-bit) works better for us than Unity 5.6.0f3 (64-bit).
    Check out the visual artifacts we get using the latest official release versus beta 11:
    https://forum.unity3d.com/threads/5-6-released.463793/page-2#post-3019837


     
  36. arcturgray

    arcturgray

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    rh73,
    I had same issues, and to fix that you simply have to... open youtube. Seriously, for some strange reason if there is no any additional workload, scene view starts to lag when in fly mode. So now I just have to start some video, press pause and keep browser opened in the background. I had Radeon 290. I saw some topic about it, and it seems like sometimes it just happens. Don't know why
     
    rh73 likes this.
  37. tawdry

    tawdry

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Posts:
    1,293
    I am switching back to 5.5 5.6 has all sorts of niggles constantly crashing for me ill try it out again when they release the next update hopefully it will be stable then
     
  38. rh73

    rh73

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    What. The. Heck.

    That actually works! There's still some occasional stutter, so OpenGL is still a bit "smoother", but the multi-second lags are completely gone when I keep a youtoube video open in the background. Thanks a lot for the hint, arcturgray!

    Edit: I've experimented a bit with this workaround, since I assumed that youtube is not the only possible solution here (and it's not suitable when you don't have constant internet access either). Here's what I found so far, hopefully it helps the Unity team to pinpoint the source of this annoying bug:

    - When using a youtube video, it seems to be necessary that the video is open in the currently active tab in the browser (I've only tested Chrome so far), and the browser window must not be minimized.
    - Some other streaming websites don't work as a "fix", some do - and with some it's even possible to minimize the browser window for some reason.
    - Having a browser tab with a Unity WebGL game open works, too (verified with one of my own projects which is hosted on itch.io).
    - Having a stand-alone Unity game open works, too, and it can be minimized (verified with own projects and a bunch of Steam games).
    - Having an Unreal game (verified with "Line of Sight") open works, too.
    - Even having standard Minesweeper open works, and you can also minimize it.

    In conclusion, it looks like this has something to do with needing another game or application running which also uses some GPU resources to avoid lags in Unity's scene view window... I assume this bug managed to fly under the QA team's radar because it's unusual to have Unity as the sole active application, and maybe only occurs on (some?) Radeon GPUs? Oh and I've also noticed that this bug occurs in Unity 5.6.0b6, so forget what I said earlier about that version working fine, seems I always had some other stuff running there too. By the way, I'm using Windows 7 Professional so possibly this is exclusive to that OS version as well.

    Thanks again @arturgray!!!
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2017
    GorrionMW likes this.
  39. Tzan

    Tzan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Posts:
    733
    If I was a news reporting blogger, my title would be:
    "The one weird way that Microsoft Minesweeper improves Unity Editor performance!"
     
    Socrates likes this.
  40. Rodolfo-Rubens

    Rodolfo-Rubens

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,160
    Ah, this is a very old bug: https://forum.unity3d.com/threads/scene-view-navigation-with-wasd-very-laggy.380100/

    Sometimes it goes away, sometimes it comes back...

    edit: case https://issuetracker.unity3d.com/issues/scene-view-navigation-delays
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2017
  41. rh73

    rh73

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Interesting. I've been playing around with various Unity versions for a while now, maybe 2 years or so (had to make a new account after changing ISP and not having access to my old email anymore). But it's the first time I've run into that bug... and it's also the first time I'm using Unity in a dual monitor setup, so maybe that's the real issue.
     
  42. laurentlavigne

    laurentlavigne

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    4,939
    any plan to activate the GPU profiler on sierra/460 ati? it should work by then
     
  43. Rodolfo-Rubens

    Rodolfo-Rubens

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,160
    Are you sure you are don't have any editor script changing editor guistyles?

    It's hard to tell, I never had a dual monitor setup and I'm having this issue since 5.1 iirc..
     
  44. rh73

    rh73

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    I mentioned multi-monitor because one of the links you posted claimed the bug only occurs in dual monitor settings. But it's quite possible that I've always had "some stuff" running parallel in the past in which case the bug doesn't occur like suggested by arcturgray. I was also using another GPU/CPU combination back then. Maybe I'll try out older Unity versions out of curiosity when I find some time, but right now I'm happy with the workaround.
     
    Rodolfo-Rubens likes this.
  45. Velo222

    Velo222

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Posts:
    1,428
    Just wanted to report a bug or two I'm having with 5.6.0f3:

    First bug: I am getting the same error 999+ times in the console when I start my game, after having upgraded my project from Unity 5.5 to Unity 5.6.0f3.

    The error is: "In order to call GetTransformInfoExpectUpToDate, RendererUpdateManager.UpdateAll must be called first." There is no more information other than that (i.e. no script that its called from or anything is given).

    The error occurs about 3 to 4 seconds after the start of my game -- and like I said I get 999+ of them immediately.


    Second bug: When my project was importing during upgrading to 5.6.0f3, the Physics matrix reset to default, and all of my layers reset to default. I had about 23-25 layers named and being used in my game, but now it shows just the default layers when I go to the layers menu, and it also has "no name" (i.e. a blank space for the layer name -- for all of my objects in my scene hierarchy that were NOT using a default layer). The weird thing is that all of the actual Physics in the game seems to be behaving as if my previous layers exist, but the names are not there, and the Physics matrix doesn't show them.
     
  46. Rodolfo-Rubens

    Rodolfo-Rubens

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,160
    Ah, I see. Anyways, it's a very weird and annoying bug and it's a shame that they postponed (and gave no reason)... Kind of reason that makes me want to switch engines..
     
  47. Ferazel

    Ferazel

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Posts:
    470
    Cool, did you actually report a bug via the bug reporter though? Unity doesn't usually fix issues reported on the forum unless they have an official bug report.
     
  48. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4,012
    The installer needs to be fixed. I chose a precise location for the Example project but the installer installed it in the public documents.
     
  49. s_guy

    s_guy

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Posts:
    102
    Getting varied client crashes in SkinnedMeshRenderer::RendererBecameVisible for standalone build only after going from 5.4 to 5.6.0f3.

    Anybody else seeing this? I'm not seeing it in the reported issue tracker.
    https://fogbugz.unity3d.com/default.asp?901468_4mrpm4idv51qfcpb

    Thought I'd mention that I seem to have been able to workaround some triggers of this crash by not setting a skinned mesh from inactive to active by animation. Remaining causes seem to be related to instantiation of skinned mesh prefabs or moving the camera to them.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2017
  50. TechnicalArtist

    TechnicalArtist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Posts:
    730
    Any news on mobile webgl?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
unityunity