Search Unity

Bug [5.6.0xb3] Disabled menu items?

Discussion in 'Linux Editor' started by markmandel, Jan 12, 2017.

  1. markmandel

    markmandel

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Posts:
    11
    Anyone else seen that menu items (especially under `Windows`) are generally disabled? (see screenshot)

    I've found I can re-enable them by going to Window > About Unity and exiting, and then they are enabled again.

    Not sure what it is, but it is irritating. Anyone else?
     

    Attached Files:

    knobby67 likes this.
  2. psBarrettGmail

    psBarrettGmail

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    I've seen this one as well. Hasn't been a problem on my copy of Unity (Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, Unity 5.6.0xb3Linux), but one of my coworkers (same OS, same version of Unity) had this occur yesterday. Most of the options under Window were disabled.
     
  3. or113

    or113

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    Happened to me also on 5.5 ubuntu 16.04

    You can try to select object, move it a bit, then undo. This sometimes helps me,
     
  4. gururise

    gururise

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Posts:
    11
    I too have noticed this on build 5.5.0xp1 on ArchLinux 64-bit.
     
  5. Sir-Tiddlesworth

    Sir-Tiddlesworth

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Posts:
    908
    I get that all the time.
    Going "File -> Save Project" always resolves it for me.
     
    michaelhou and or113 like this.
  6. cician

    cician

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Posts:
    233
    Same here. I'm on Kubuntu 16.04. Save project works as a workaround. 5.4 and earlier didn't have this problem.
     
  7. markmandel

    markmandel

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Posts:
    11
    Oh nice - if I ctrl+S before I do anything, I can just combo the keyboard commands to get things done. Decent Workaround!
     
  8. Hoogin

    Hoogin

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Posts:
    38
    I can confirm this behavior in 5.6.0xb3 on Slackware 14.2
     
  9. JakobSchouJensen

    JakobSchouJensen

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    I experienced a similar issue on 5.5.1 with a custom MenuItem in the file menu. Opening the about box fixed it. Unable to reproduce.
     
  10. v01pe_

    v01pe_

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    Posts:
    49
    Having this issue a lot lately (I think first seen in 5.5.0), usually when I execute one of my custom menu items (that take a long time sometimes). My workaround was to enter and exit playmode. Doesn't always work with small levels, to I had to play bigger levels -> long loading times etc. -> a pain!
    So thanks a lot for the other workarounds, didn't know them!

    P.S: Im on OS X 10.11.5
     
  11. knobby67

    knobby67

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Posts:
    331
    Exactly the same as you and same work round.

    I think there's some general "turn option off" flag getting turned on and some menu items have a local turn on flag so they work
     
  12. CorneliaXaos

    CorneliaXaos

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    I think I'm having the same problem on 5.5.2xf1Linux. Noticed it when I went to use my custom menu options and everything was disabled.
     
  13. CorneliaXaos

    CorneliaXaos

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    knobby67 likes this.