Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.

5.4 Released

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by aliceingameland, Jul 28, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kenshin

    kenshin

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Posts:
    935
    I am a little bit worried reading this.
    Please, any guy from unity team could explain better the situation?
    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. ladyonthemoon

    ladyonthemoon

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Posts:
    236
    Next version will also be buggy; it's inevitable.
     
  3. Ironmax

    Ironmax

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Posts:
    890
    I guess you are right about that. This happened after gtk was implemented by Xerarmin. But you can install a old version of unity (4-5) and use mono from that.
     
  4. ladyonthemoon

    ladyonthemoon

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Posts:
    236
    The current mono suits me fine; I have no idea what is buggy in it. :)
     
  5. Ironmax

    Ironmax

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Posts:
    890
    Copy past from a html source seems to bug it where copy past function then stop working. It's very annoying to restart mono every time this happens. Other than that it works just fine. Reinstalling Gkt have no effect even this have been recommended
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2016
  6. ladyonthemoon

    ladyonthemoon

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Posts:
    236
    Ah yes, I had forgotten about that. I've got used to this; if it doesn't paste, well, I rant a bit and I write. ;)
     
    Ironmax likes this.
  7. KRGraphics

    KRGraphics

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Posts:
    4,233
    Anyone having issues with trying to report bugs from the editor? I am trying do a bug report and the editor won't launch it... The bug pertains to the issue with my reflection probes
     
  8. AlanMattano

    AlanMattano

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,470
    what video card are you using?
     
  9. camel82106

    camel82106

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Posts:
    304
    AMD 290x, but from information based on other users have tested. It looks like it's not GPU based. As we get different results with same brand of cards.
     
  10. ladyonthemoon

    ladyonthemoon

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Posts:
    236
    What kind of card is that? Is your CPU an APU? How did you set up your Catalyst Controller, gaming tab? I happened to improve performances a lot by using this setting:
    • Wait for Vertical Refresh: Off, unless application specifies
    I hope this will help. :)
     
  11. camel82106

    camel82106

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Posts:
    304
    AMD Radeon 290x is normal dedicated graphics card. And I have intel CPU core i7 4790k

    I have already disabled vsync in game settings.
    My graphics card settings are irellevant as I use same settings for 5.3.6 vs 5.4.

    Important is, that I experience degradation of performance on newer version of Unity in same conditions. (5.3.6 vs 5.4)
     
  12. ladyonthemoon

    ladyonthemoon

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Posts:
    236
    How could they be irrelevant? They might need adaptation to the new software.
     
  13. elbows

    elbows

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Posts:
    2,501
    Very unlikely to be honest.
     
  14. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,712
    Everyone had access to the beta section of the forum, so there should not be any shocks..You still can read the topics and threads without testing the beta.. wait till patch 1 for just that extra bug fix.
     
  15. jc-drile77

    jc-drile77

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Posts:
    229
  16. ladyonthemoon

    ladyonthemoon

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Posts:
    236
    Which will be as buggy, in different ways. :)
     
  17. davide445

    davide445

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    Posts:
    138
    Not sure if this is the place where to post, but is crashing every single time I try to creatae a new project. Updated vga drivers etc, no difference. Same problem using standard example project. Tried also Win7 compatibility mode.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2016
  18. jc-drile77

    jc-drile77

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Posts:
    229
    True:) but in order to stay tuned for Mono updates etc. You should check that forum once in a while, the team in charge of the upgrade will be posting there betas and the current state.
     
  19. AlkisFortuneFish

    AlkisFortuneFish

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Posts:
    894
    Out of curiosity, what do you mean by "without the realtime debug"?
     
  20. ShilohGames

    ShilohGames

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Posts:
    2,910
    Unity should have included an instanced version of each of their own shaders in addition to the existing non-instanced shaders. That would have made the GPU instancing feature accessible to more people.
     
  21. AlexAliferis

    AlexAliferis

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Hi All- I have a game which is a long way along which is working perfectly in Unity 5.3.5p8, but when I import it into the newest into 5.4 the positions of many game objects have changed. This most notably has radically reduced the value of each object's X, Y and Z position variables, as if they've been divided by ten and have been drawn towards 0.0.0. Does anyone have any idea what's going on here and how I could avoid or fix it? Thank you in advance!
     
  22. ladyonthemoon

    ladyonthemoon

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Posts:
    236
    Projects the were begun with a version of Unity should be finished with that version.
     
    Balthamet likes this.
  23. AcidArrow

    AcidArrow

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Posts:
    9,785
    That's more or less impossible.
     
    larku likes this.
  24. Green-Sauce-Games

    Green-Sauce-Games

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Posts:
    71
  25. ShilohGames

    ShilohGames

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Posts:
    2,910
    That is probably fantastic advice for very small projects, but it is not practical advice for large projects.
     
  26. orb

    orb

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    2,960
    I would think the exact opposite! Updating a major project for a new release of the engine takes a LOT of testing to be sure it still works.
     
  27. ShilohGames

    ShilohGames

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Posts:
    2,910
    What I am talking about is a large project that takes a couple years to complete. At some point during that development time, you'll want to upgrade the engine to get access to the latest features, even though that will mean a lot of testing to keep it working.
     
    Ryiah likes this.
  28. Ironmax

    Ironmax

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Posts:
    890
    Actually i just tried Visual studio again (2015) for Unity scripting and the real time debugging i had issue with before, seems gone for some strange reason (Could been a compiler issue with the project). Matter of fact i think i stick to Visual Studio for now, since i also use it for every thing else, and Mono seems buggy atm.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2016
  29. Lion-Jin

    Lion-Jin

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Posts:
    32
    I got this when start unity android app and crash, which was built by android studio (exported from unity5.4.0f3), The same project built with Unity5.3.x without such a problem.

    08-03 14:16:43.487 13985-13985/com.bushi.bushiapp A/art: art/runtime/java_vm_ext.cc:410] JNI DETECTED ERROR IN APPLICATION: JNI GetMethodID called with pending exception java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: no non-static method "Lcom/unity3d/player/UnityPlayer;.showVideoPlayer(Ljava/lang/String;IIIZII)Z"
    08-03 14:16:43.487 13985-13985/com.bushi.bushiapp A/art: art/runtime/java_vm_ext.cc:410] at void com.unity3d.player.UnityPlayer.initJni(android.content.Context) ((null):-2)
    08-03 14:16:43.487 13985-13985/com.bushi.bushiapp A/art: art/runtime/java_vm_ext.cc:410] at void com.unity3d.player.UnityPlayer.<init>(android.content.ContextWrapper) ((null):-1)
    08-03 14:16:43.487 13985-13985/com.bushi.bushiapp A/art: art/runtime/java_vm_ext.cc:410] at void com.bushi.bushiapp.UnityPlayerActivity.onCreate(android.os.Bundle) (UnityPlayerActivity.java:45)
    08-03 14:16:43.488 13985-13985/com.bushi.bushiapp A/art: art/runtime/java_vm_ext.cc:410] from void com.unity3d.player.UnityPlayer.initJni(android.content.Context)
    08-03 14:16:43.488 13985-13985/com.bushi.bushiapp A/art: art/runtime/java_vm_ext.cc:410] at com.unity3d.player.UnityPlayer.initJni(Native method)
    08-03 14:16:43.488 13985-13985/com.bushi.bushiapp A/art: art/runtime/java_vm_ext.cc:410] at com.unity3d.player.UnityPlayer.<init>(unavailable:-1)
    08-03 14:16:43.488 13985-13985/com.bushi.bushiapp A/art: art/runtime/java_vm_ext.cc:410] at com.bushi.bushiapp.UnityPlayerActivity.onCreate(UnityPlayerActivity.java:45)
    08-03 14:16:43.522 13985-13985/com.bushi.bushiapp A/art: art/runtime/runtime.cc:366] at com.unity3d.player.UnityPlayer.initJni(Native method)
    08-03 14:16:43.522 13985-13985/com.bushi.bushiapp A/art: art/runtime/runtime.cc:366] at com.unity3d.player.UnityPlayer.<init>(unavailable:-1)
    08-03 14:16:43.522 13985-13985/com.bushi.bushiapp A/art: art/runtime/runtime.cc:366] at com.bushi.bushiapp.UnityPlayerActivity.onCreate(UnityPlayerActivity.java:45)
    08-03 14:16:43.523 13985-13985/com.bushi.bushiapp A/art: art/runtime/runtime.cc:366] Pending exception java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: no non-static method "Lcom/unity3d/player/UnityPlayer;.showVideoPlayer(Ljava/lang/String;IIIZII)Z"
    08-03 14:16:43.523 13985-13985/com.bushi.bushiapp A/art: art/runtime/runtime.cc:366] at void com.unity3d.player.UnityPlayer.initJni(android.content.Context) ((null):-2)
    08-03 14:16:43.523 13985-13985/com.bushi.bushiapp A/art: art/runtime/runtime.cc:366] at void com.unity3d.player.UnityPlayer.<init>(android.content.ContextWrapper) ((null):-1)
    08-03 14:16:43.523 13985-13985/com.bushi.bushiapp A/art: art/runtime/runtime.cc:366] at void com.bushi.bushiapp.UnityPlayerActivity.onCreate(android.os.Bundle) (UnityPlayerActivity.java:45)
    08-03 14:16:43.524 13985-13985/com.bushi.bushiapp A/art: art/runtime/runtime.cc:366] at com.unity3d.player.UnityPlayer.initJni(Native method)
    08-03 14:16:43.524 13985-13985/com.bushi.bushiapp A/art: art/runtime/runtime.cc:366] at com.unity3d.player.UnityPlayer.<init>(unavailable:-1)
    08-03 14:16:43.524 13985-13985/com.bushi.bushiapp A/art: art/runtime/runtime.cc:366] at com.bushi.bushiapp.UnityPlayerActivity.onCreate(UnityPlayerActivity.java:45)
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2016
  30. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,712
    When is patch 1 out?
     
  31. mdreeling

    mdreeling

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    +1
     
  32. 00christian00

    00christian00

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Posts:
    991
    As per topic above, next week will have the first patch of 5.4 and it will become weekly.
    5.3 patch will become bi-weekly.
     
  33. ladyonthemoon

    ladyonthemoon

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Posts:
    236
  34. ArachnidAnimal

    ArachnidAnimal

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Posts:
    1,721
    For unity 5.3, unity switched to GGX for specular. So all of the smoothness values had to be tweaked when going from 5.2 to 5.3..
    Does anyone know whether the materials would need to be tweaked if going from Unity 5.3 to 5.4?
    I installed Unity 5.3, and plan on going to Unity 5.4 eventually, but if the materials need tweaking again for 5.4, I don't want to spend the time doing it now in 5.3, I'll wait until I install 5.4.
     
  35. jc-drile77

    jc-drile77

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Posts:
    229
     
    MrEsquire likes this.
  36. nxrighthere

    nxrighthere

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Posts:
    567
  37. Baste

    Baste

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Posts:
    6,021
    Is there any official notes on how we're supposed to replace OnLevelWasLoaded with SceneManager.sceneLoaded? Because they're really not compatible. SceneManager.sceneLoaded has a huge overhead where we have to clean up every time we destroy an object that's registered itself.

    OnLevelWasLoaded is also called when a level with the object in it is entered, which sceneLoaded doesn't do. It looks like registering an object in Awake will work, but that's not documented anywhere, so I'm not sure if it's a feature or a bug.
     
    jwinn and orb like this.
  38. orb

    orb

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    2,960
    The whole scene management documentation fits on a postage stamp. I'm sure that could be improved too. I ran into the same problems Baste did, and the docs were not enlightening.
     
  39. ladyonthemoon

    ladyonthemoon

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Posts:
    236
    Another issue: Unity gets blocked once in a while when we click too often on things in the menu bar. For example, I tried to open a Unity package and couldn't find it, so I clicked several times on "Assets/Import...". I'd say after five times Unity blocked itself. I couldn't even shut it down so I used Windows task manager to do so; and so it did, but, and it's a biiiiiig but, the executable is still running in the background using about 229 mB of ram. There is no way to shut it down but to restart Wndows.
     
  40. RenderSystem_Games

    RenderSystem_Games

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Hello,
    I have a really big bug in new unity 5.4. Postprocess is different in editor and build. In editor all works well, but if second scene is loaded, all is too dark. If menu scene is loaded (first scene) all is ok. I have these problem in 2 projects. Problem is in build only. In editor are all scenes OK. What is bad?
    Thanks

    Windows 8.1 x64 , build platform - Windows

     
  41. SaraCecilia

    SaraCecilia

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Posts:
    675
    UnityPlayerNativeActivity was the default activity in Unity 4.x (at least 4.5).

    In 5.0 the default was changed to UnityPlayerActivity but UnityPlayerNativeActivity was kept and users were able to use it by setting it in their AndroidManifest.xml.

    Now the UnityPlayerNativeActivity that actually uses Google’s NativeActivity (https://developer.android.com/reference/android/app/NativeActivity.html) was removed and the remaining class UnityPlayerNativeActivity is basically the same as UnityPlayerActivity (it uses https://developer.android.com/reference/android/app/Activity.html)

    Originally the native activity had lower latency input APIs, but it doesn't seem to be the case anymore. Now the dev team will not be maintaining two versions of basically the same thing.

    Hope this helps shed some light.
     
    kenshin likes this.
  42. SteenLund

    SteenLund

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Posts:
    639
    You can do something like this
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2.         [RuntimeInitializeOnLoadMethod(RuntimeInitializeLoadType.BeforeSceneLoad)]
    3.         public static void Init()
    4.         {
    5.             SceneManager.sceneLoaded += OnSceneLoaded;
    6.         }
    7.  
    8.         static void OnSceneLoaded(Scene scene, LoadSceneMode mode)
    9.         {
    10.             Debug.Log("Scene Loaded");
    11.         }
    12.  
    I am not sure I quite understand. Are you saying you implemented OnLevelWasLoaded on a MonoBehaviour and stored it in a scene, then when loading the scene, OnLevelWasLoaded was called on that instance?
     
  43. elbows

    elbows

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Posts:
    2,501
    Could be this?

    http://forum.unity3d.com/threads/un...shes-out-colors-in-build.421752/#post-2738458
     
  44. Baste

    Baste

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Posts:
    6,021
    Yup. That's how it works in eg. 5.3.6. The docs have never been clear on how OnLevelWasLoaded, but that's how it's worked for a pretty long time.

    There's also the point that OnLevelWasLoaded didn't require us to de-register objects. The new API is much less convenient than what you used to have. The deprecation was not neccessary, and I can't really see why you'd do it. SceneManager.sceneLoaded is a great tool, but the two methods have different use cases, and I for one would love to have both around.

    I mean, this isn't as bad as you guys silently breaking EditorUtility.SetDirty (still salty about that), but some reasoning to why you'd drop one of the central MonoBehaviour messages would be nice.
     
    Alverik likes this.
  45. Baste

    Baste

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Posts:
    6,021
    Addendum: OnLevelWasLoaded was never called in the very first scene. It was called on every subsequent scene, no matter if the object lived between the scenes or not.
     
  46. kenshin

    kenshin

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Posts:
    935
    Sara thanks a lot for this very clear explanation. :)
    Ciao!
    Stefano
     
  47. RenderSystem_Games

    RenderSystem_Games

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4
  48. ladyonthemoon

    ladyonthemoon

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Posts:
    236
    Snap rotation doesn't work. Unless the shortcut have changed? I used to use ctrl+grabbing the rotation circle in rotation mode; it worked, it no longer works.
     
  49. MrDude

    MrDude

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Posts:
    2,569
    Yup, that is exactly it. The function is in MonoBevior, after all, so any GameObject has the potential to have code called on it via this. If you place this function in MonoBehavior and in the docs explain that the execution order is Awake, Start, OnLevelWasLoaded, how ELSE was this supposed to be used?

    I don't know how @Baste and others use it in their projects but in my case I have a static object that is loaded in one scene then I open up another scene and I need an event sent to the board after all it's children have loaded. My approach: In Awake, register my board to the static object and start to spawn the children. In OnLevelWasLoaded I trigger the event and knw that all my objects are ready and waiting.

    By removing that function you break that functionality. I want to formerely petition for the de-depreciation of that function. Please retain it. Thanks
     
  50. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4,322
    Hi everyone,

    What must I do with "Revision Control Diff/Merge"? What is it for?

    Sans titre-1.jpg
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.