Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.

5.4 Beta Bug: Mecanim next state interupt source to empty state

Discussion in '5.4 Beta' started by kierand, Apr 5, 2016.

  1. kierand

    kierand

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    32
    We have found an issue in the 5.4 beta which is present from b10->b13. We have submitted this as a bug and is case number 785852.

    When using Mecanim if you are using a layer above the base layer and transitioning to an empty state with an interruption source set to “Next State” the layer still has influence on the character even though the state machine shows the empty state has been entered.

    There are simple reproduction steps detailed in attached PDF.

    I would be interested if anyone else has encountered this issue and has perhaps found a work-around.

    Thanks,
    Kieran
     

    Attached Files:

  2. DavidGeoffroy

    DavidGeoffroy

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Posts:
    542
    Thank you for taking the time to make such a detailed bug report.

    We will investigate this as soon as possible. Sadly, I cannot suggest a workaround (besides the obvious "can you use other modes or crossfade?") before investigating this more deeply.
     
  3. dndy

    dndy

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    Is there an update on when this will be resolved? b16 has just been released and there is still no fix.

    There are no viable workarounds for us in this instance. Thanks in advance
     
  4. DavidGeoffroy

    DavidGeoffroy

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Posts:
    542
    It is still unfixed.

    I understand that this issue has been a problem for you, but we're going through issues by order of priority (number of reports, does it crash or not, is it in a stable version or in a beta, and so on), and we haven't gotten to this one yet.

    When a fix is found for it and submitted, you should get an email notification.
    After you get an email notification that the bug has been resolved, the fix still has to make it through the QA and release process, which takes roughly two to three weeks. If you look for your bug number in the versions changelog, you'll see it.

    Bad news is, since we haven't yet started working on it, I would say the best possible ETA is about a month. Good news is, it's sitting at the top of our pile right now.
     
  5. dndy

    dndy

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    That's really disappointing news, there is no upside in this at all for us.

    What it means is right now we cannot ship our product (imminently due in FQA at SCEE) with this glaring defect, nor is it something you can patch.

    edit: regression to a previous non broken version (& workaround) isn't an option due to other fixes being essential. ho hum
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2016
  6. theprotonfactor

    theprotonfactor

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Posts:
    140
    It may be a cliché but betas are for testing not shipping products...
     
    theANMATOR2b likes this.
  7. dndy

    dndy

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    Agreed, however there was no option but to take 5.4 due to PS4 performance improvements, previous versions were not good enough. And as per 'gamedev' the patches fixed other things that had been broken.

    C'est la vie... still disappointing
     
  8. theprotonfactor

    theprotonfactor

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Posts:
    140
    I suppose it comes down to risk management from what you're saying... Your only real option then is to somehow rework the animations if it all possible. Hard luck man.
     
  9. dndy

    dndy

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    Has this bug now been fixed in the latest patch?

    The release notes address some other specific animation issues, but 785852 isn't directly referenced?

    Thanks in advance
     
  10. kierand

    kierand

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    32
    This is not fixed in b19. I took the time to download and verify myself over the weekend.

    This is now a huge blocker for us. Please can we get an update on the fix for this issue?

    Thanks,

    Kieran
     
  11. Mecanim-Dev

    Mecanim-Dev

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    1,675
    Hi guys, the bug is fixed in b21
     
    theANMATOR2b likes this.
  12. kierand

    kierand

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    32
    That is great news. Many thanks for giving us an update. I'm assuming we are back to the normal weekly release cycle (after the 2 week gap for b19) which should mean that b21 should be with us next week?
     
  13. Mecanim-Dev

    Mecanim-Dev

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    1,675
    it always depends on many factor so it hard to give exact date but it should be the next one after b20 ;)
     
  14. kierand

    kierand

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    32
    This is fixed in b21!
     
unityunity