Search Unity

5.3 released

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by SaraCecilia, Dec 8, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bradamante

    Bradamante

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Posts:
    300
    Good vibes. Besides performance drops I will add #754512, #753677 and #753522 to the mix.

     
    MrEsquire likes this.
  2. Devil_Inside

    Devil_Inside

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Posts:
    982
  3. Aram-Azhari

    Aram-Azhari

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Posts:
    141
    We have experienced tons of Android crashes on 5.3.

    Here are some affected issues:
    1 - Stencil + Rendertexture goes haywire with terrible glitches on almost all Android devices. Here's an example where it appears a corrupt part of the memory is being access (wrong pointer address?) and also notice the repetition of the glitch as if the size of the data was not correctly set:


    2 - On some devices we get crazy repetition of (adb logcat)
    "Inflate Error: <unknown> (file zip crc32 : 65c7bab3) (result: fffffffe) "
    and crashes eventually (they run out of memory).



    The errors and crashes are not easily isolated on our projects so uploading a project may not immediately help.

    All this and I gotta say by simply changing the cloud unity version to 5.2.3p3 all problems will be gone.
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2015
    MrEsquire and beppim like this.
  4. xCyborg

    xCyborg

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Posts:
    573
    I need to know where can I download the docs and manual please?
     
  5. beppim

    beppim

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Posts:
    58
    @karl.jones
    I'm happy to see Unity's people answer and work on detected bugs.
    Is there any news on 753423 ? I'm pushing on this because I think that it's a huge bug on UI. It MAY be the same of Jack_AG and almost for sure Aram Azhari.
    As a reminder:
    All 2D/UI objects of the scene flicker like crazy whenever any operation is done on size or content of an UI object, for example moving a window or rotating among multiple sprites. This happens very little on the Editor and always on Android, making the screen a total mess, unless UI elements are kept perfectly static.
    I could not reproduce it on a new project, please contact me if you need more info.
     
  6. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    3,620
    The bug report is still waiting on QA to verify it, I have asked them to take a look. There are Android issues currently being looked at, its possible they are related.
     
  7. KEngelstoft

    KEngelstoft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Posts:
    1,126

    Attached Files:

    Jotunn, beppim and nxrighthere like this.
  8. sanpats

    sanpats

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Posts:
    343
    Will there be a patch this week?
     
  9. TitanUnity

    TitanUnity

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Posts:
    180
    Hoping for word on the 5.3.0p1 patch.. any updates?
     
  10. SteveJ

    SteveJ

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Posts:
    3,042
    kenshin likes this.
  11. Player7

    Player7

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Posts:
    1,470
    .. so was having trouble with dropdown menu not working after the first time, thought it was some 5.3 bug (didn't use drop menu's in earlier releases) so figured must have been another bug the 'pro' beta testers missed... quick search on the issue and I'm on this page... http://blogs.unity3d.com/2015/12/01/custom-coroutines/

    eerm I dunno whats going on at unity, but you are making blog posts about fixing stuff, then 5.3 is released like over a week later.. and it still has the same bug.

    using timescale of 0 the dropmenu only works once.. setting timescale on pause to something like 0.1f and and the dropmenu will work again after a little time..0.5f and its working a bit more snappier.. but completely pointless to use in a pause menu.
     
  12. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    3,620
    The fix is in the first patch out this week. We could not get it into 5.3 in time as we had to make some small changes. The blog was written whilst the fix was ongoing, it had not gone into 5.3 at the time of writing.
     
  13. Player7

    Player7

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Posts:
    1,470
    Well that explains that then, patch can't come soon enough :)
     
  14. Zylex

    Zylex

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Posts:
    183
    @karl.jones Any ETA on P1 by any chance? This patch is really important for Verdun.
     
  15. Aurore

    Aurore

    Head of Learn Content Production Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    3,104
  16. Aurore

    Aurore

    Head of Learn Content Production Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    3,104
    Instead of a patch we made 5.3.1
     
  17. gjf

    gjf

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Posts:
    30
    update takes me to the download of 5.3.0, not 5.3.1
     
  18. superpig

    superpig

    Quis aedificabit ipsos aedificatores? Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,227
    It seems to be cached on some servers still - try again in a couple of minutes.
     
    Aurore likes this.
  19. gjf

    gjf

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Posts:
    30
    thanks - success;)
     
    superpig likes this.
  20. TitanUnity

    TitanUnity

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Posts:
    180
    ** Fingers Crossed **
     
    Justice0Juic3 likes this.
  21. Simon_says

    Simon_says

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Posts:
    141
    While updating to a newer version, or at least a patch version - do we have to download and reinstall every part of the engine(android, windows, webgl support etc) or just the engine itself in the installer?
     
  22. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    3,620
    You will need to download every part as fixes are not just in one area.
     
  23. Zeblote

    Zeblote

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,102


    Is it just me or does this update check never work?
     
  24. Aurore

    Aurore

    Head of Learn Content Production Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    3,104
    It does work but we delay it on purpose in case something terrible happens on release.
     
  25. 00christian00

    00christian00

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Posts:
    808
    I just installed Unity5 reluctantly since Unity4 is now end of life.
    I tested some build and I still see the old splash screen,altough rendered much worse, on Android(still need to test IOS).
    Are the mobile builds planned to move to the "personal branding" or they will stay like this?If so when?
    Or it is a bug?
     
  26. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    3,620
    Yes splash screen is getting an update, likely in Unity 5.4/5.5.
     
  27. 00christian00

    00christian00

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Posts:
    808
    Good, at least for a while I'll be safe. In the meantime could you guys change the colors of the gradient to end with a pure black so that it won't seem a floating sticker? It take like 5 seconds to change it and I saw it reported long ago.
     
  28. beppim

    beppim

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Posts:
    58
    Just updated to 5.3.1, I get this... any idea?
     
  29. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    3,620
    I'm not sure I understand. The background gradient?
    This is what the new one looks like http://forum.unity3d.com/threads/wh...o-is-bigger-than-unity-4.358863/#post-2329008
     
  30. mgear

    mgear

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    5,739
    Probably you have particles spawning inside collider & particle world collisions are enabled,
    i reported same issue, reply was: *753555
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2015
  31. ddf

    ddf

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Posts:
    54
    Same! And absolutely no indication of where the errors are coming from.
     
  32. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    3,620
    Can you file a bug report with the project(or a cutdown version) so we can take a look?
     
  33. ddf

    ddf

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Posts:
    54
    So why are we only now seeing these errors?
     
  34. MinhDao

    MinhDao

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Posts:
    155
    It's coming from particle system. But i don't know why it appears
     
  35. 00christian00

    00christian00

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Posts:
    808
  36. beppim

    beppim

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Posts:
    58
    No collision inside my particles unfortunately....
    Anyway, this is not a blocking problem, so I'll explore it later, after all the blocking bugs that I'm fighting against...
     
  37. bocs

    bocs

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    336
    Just import Unity's Standard Assets into a New Project, and run the "Particles" scene.

    Click to create explosion, Errors start...def particle related.

     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2015
  38. vakabaka

    vakabaka

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Posts:
    1,153
    blackscreen on android 2.3.3
    And i cannot report the bug, editor is always crashing, if i click on help-report bug.

    ok, disabled avast, now i can use the report function.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2015
  39. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    3,620
  40. 00christian00

    00christian00

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Posts:
    808
    I understand, I was asking if the black outside of the logo in the meantime, until you don't change it, could fade to pure black so that you don't notice where it ends and where the background begin. It's a 1' fix.
     
    mh114 likes this.
  41. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    3,620
    I'll take a look.
     
    00christian00 likes this.
  42. richardkettlewell

    richardkettlewell

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,270
    Hey, I'm not sure why that particle bug got closed as By Design. It's obviously not ok to spam the error console with this strange error message, so we will reopen the bug and look into it! Thanks for bringing it to our attention.

    On the plus side, I have seen it a few times before and it's always turned out to be harmless, so it shouldn't break anything.. I hope :)
     
    mgear and ddf like this.
  43. 00christian00

    00christian00

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Posts:
    808
    Some issues I found.
    -With Xcode 7.2 it doesn't open the project when you build and run.
    -There is something wrong on IOS with either mecanim or the transform matrix itself on IOS. I have an animated character staying in place on a moving gameobject and it slowly lose its position(doesn't follow the parent gameobject).
    Same as described here:
    http://forum.unity3d.com/threads/bu...-are-messed-up-when-run-on-ios-device.374493/
    The same code on the editor run fine.
     
  44. jfperusse_bhvr

    jfperusse_bhvr

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    Out of curiosity, is there a workaround for the particle systems log spam in 5.3.1?

    We are going to revert back to 5.3 as this is causing our game to run extremely slowly and hides all other errors we might have in our game.
     
  45. superpig

    superpig

    Quis aedificabit ipsos aedificatores? Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,227
  46. Player7

    Player7

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Posts:
    1,470
    Noticed vsync seems to chew up more cpu on 5.3 and 5.3.1 .. like 5ms extra every frame (on highest quality defaults ie vysnc count =every vblank) Compared to 5.2.2 the same scene on same quality settings vsync only like 0.4ms
     
  47. Zeblote

    Zeblote

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,102
    How long is this delay? A week?
     
  48. makeshiftwings

    makeshiftwings

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Posts:
    3,311
    They've always done it this way. If you want the update today, just go to the page and download it. Clicking on the link from the editor just opens the download page in a browser window anyway.
     
  49. beppim

    beppim

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Posts:
    58
    Please, @superpig, leave the particles problem as looks secondary. We still have totally messed up 2D graphics on Android....
     
  50. Devil_Inside

    Devil_Inside

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Posts:
    982
    And that animation bug please? Showstopper for me
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.