Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

5.3 Multi-Display Feature Issues...

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Awesumo, Dec 8, 2015.

  1. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,142
    Great! Cool project, the video music makes me think of that DramaAlert youtube channel every time though :eek:
     
    KnightRiderGuy likes this.
  2. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    Thanks @karl_jones,
    I'm super stoked that with the combination of Unity 3D and the Arduino and some VR that we are able to bring our K.I.T.T. project to life like this.... it's a truly amazing time for technology these days :)... I have quite literally been waiting a life time to finally be able to do this project. ;)Did you see the other videos I posted Karl ?
     
  3. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,142
    Yes I looked through them the other night.
    All you need now is to integrate the google self driving car API :D
     
    KnightRiderGuy likes this.
  4. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    lol yup @karl_jones now that would be super cool.... a little beyond my expertise though ;)

    So was changing the Canvas scaler setting what I was supposed to do? Or was it fluke that worked at all?
     
  5. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,142
    Yes I think for the way you have your UI setup that was the right decision. Try changing the game view so it has the same resolution as your screens. In the drop down you can set a fixed resolution. See if it has the same problem.
     
    KnightRiderGuy likes this.
  6. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    Thanks @karl_jones, as long as I'm using the editor correctly I think they might be set for that already? See attached
     

    Attached Files:

  7. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,142
    Oh yes they are :)
    So maybe a bug. Best to wait till the fixes come out in 5.4.2p2 and see if it still happens although it seems like you now have a solution :)
     
    KnightRiderGuy likes this.
  8. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    Thanks @karl_jones, what about in project settings? Does this all look to be the correct settings? See attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    @karl_jones there is one other thing that is driving me nuts since I changed my project in the editor to display both display views so I can preview how actions play out. It seems that I can no longer physically press my buttons with the mouse pointer any more?? Is this a bug?
    I can call the button by the invoke method that Our VR is using to activate button presses but not with the mouse anymore?? Would you have any insight into what might be causing that to happen Karl?
     
  10. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    Hi @karl_jones I'm still struggling with trying to get the dual displays to function properly, feels like I have tried every setting combination in the inspector and I just can't seem to get my displays to work like they do in the editor.... seems what I see in the editor is not what I get when I publish out to the stand alone player. Check out this video I made of how they are working so far.
     
  11. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,142
    I think a lot of those issues are because the version you are using has multiple display support disabled for UI. That's definitely why the input does not work. The 5.4 patch should be available on Wednesday(5.4.2p2) which will re enable multiple display support for the UI. Try that out and let me know how things are then, if it's still not working we can investigate it although I think this will solve most of your problems. The editor multiple display system is more of an emulation so it may work a little different. We are working on improving this.
     
    KnightRiderGuy likes this.
  12. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    Oh thank God for that @karl_jones You guys totally rock.... I can't wait till Wednesday, lol it'll be like Christmas :) our project is almost done the only things we have basically left to do is a little more work on the VR, get the dual displays working properly and then ultimately find a small but powerful enough computer to run our app on... lol the idea type of PC would be something small enough that I can dress up to actually look like K.I.T.T.'s CPU.
     

    Attached Files:

    karl_jones likes this.
  13. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    Hey there @karl_jones is the new patch that enables the support for dual displays released yet?
     
  14. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,142
  15. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    Thanks @karl_jones,
    I got a notification inside of Unity when I started it up this morning to upgrade to the 5.4.1f1
    So I did that, now would I still need to download and install the 5.4.2p2 patch?
    I could not see that patch number in the patch releases?
     
  16. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,142
    Notifications are only sent out for the main release(not patches). You would need to download the patch and install that, its a full install so having 5.4.1f1 is not required. 5.4.1p2 is here: https://unity3d.com/unity/qa/patch-releases?_ga=1.151046321.90283973.1467103080
    Direct link: Win or Mac
     
    KnightRiderGuy likes this.
  17. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    Hi @karl_jones OK I have the 5.4.1f1 & the 5.4.1p2 installed and when both in the editor & a published file to the stand alone player I not only still have the same fitment issues with some of my canvases (Which all have the exact same settings) but I also cannot click on any of the screen button on display 2.
     
  18. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,142
    Could you file a bug report? If possible create a simplified project with the same problems or if that's not possible we can provide a vpn so you can upload the project if you are happy to. It seems that input for multiple display is not supported on mac(Windows only), i'll have to investigate why this is.


    Also have you tried displaying the screens with fitment issues on the primary display, do they look correct on that?
     
    KnightRiderGuy likes this.
  19. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    Thanks @karl_jones, I've never filed a bug report before, how do I go about that?
    It's odd because even the main interface screen has a slight fitment issue where it does not appear as it does in the editor. there are a few screens that show up on the 2nd display that don't fit right despite the exact same settings as the ones that do fit, Camera settings, canvas settings, all would appear to be the same and yet they do not fit. Even the graphics I am using for the main backgrounds are all set at 800 X 600.

    What is a VPN?
    Our project is huge, and would take a very long time to upload.
     
  20. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,142
    This is how to report a bug: https://unity3d.com/unity/qa/bug-reporting
    This explains how you can go about cutting a large project down into a small bug reproduction https://blogs.unity3d.com/2016/08/24/attaching-your-project-to-a-bug-report/

    It sounds like part of the problem could be in how the screens are set up then. We will know more when we take a look.
    How big is the project? If you can not reduce the size then write in the bug report that it's too large to attach and we can then reply with details on how to upload a large project. Sorry I meant ftp, not vpn.

    Post the bug number here so I can follow it.

    Thanks
     
    KnightRiderGuy likes this.
  21. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    Thanks @karl_jones, OK I filed a report, it said I should get a eMail but nothing so far, I did not see any bug report number though?... maybe I did it wrong.... I did not attach the file because like I say it's just too large.

    NOTE: UPDATE: I did get an eMail the case number is:
    Case 834781
     
    karl_jones likes this.
  22. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,142
    Thanks. I'll get qa to send the info on uploading a large project.
     
    KnightRiderGuy likes this.
  23. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    Awesome, thanks @karl_jones
     
  24. greg-harding

    greg-harding

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Posts:
    523
    Argh!! If possible, Karl, could you please find out if there's a timeline for multi-screen Mac input (or if it's not planned at all)? Thanks :)
     
    KnightRiderGuy likes this.
  25. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    Yes I agree, ultimately our project will be going on PC but in the mean time I have just a Mac, my partner on this project has both but I NEED to be able to test everything on my Mac.... so not having this working is REALLY slowing up our progress in getting our app completed.

    Mick my partner has both Mac and PC but I have the set up in the car so I'm the only one of us that can do any testing in the car with our app, and that means NEEDING it to work properly on my mac book :(
     
  26. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    Good news @karl_jones,
    I got the project uploaded to the Unity bug report guys, they were able to reproduce the same issues I was mentioning in my demo video and have forwarded the problem off to the development team, hopefully they will have that fixed soon so we can move forward with our Knight O.S. project :)
    Thanks again @karl_jones for all of your hard work and information :)
     
    karl_jones likes this.
  27. ptterb

    ptterb

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Any updates on this? I'm running into the same issues with multi-display on my mac...
     
    KnightRiderGuy likes this.
  28. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    @ptterb I'm hoping they get it fixed soon but so far I have not heard anything new on the issue either :(
     
  29. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,142
    Its currently with the UI team but they dont have any news at the moment.
     
    KnightRiderGuy likes this.
  30. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    @karl_jones Ah OK thanks for keeping us informed Karl..... we are just twitching to get this part of our project working properly :)
    in the meantime I'm tweaking the beejeebers out of K.I.T.T.'s Surveillance mode ;)
     
    karl_jones likes this.
  31. SunilSoni

    SunilSoni

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,
    I have the issue related to multiple displays, I am using two cameras with different displays. the canvas is on the second display. I am able to render the canvas and everything is visible on the second display, but I am not able to detect the click on UI buttons and Inputs. then I tried to resolve this issue with two different version 5.4.2f2 and "5.4.3f1 personal" but could not able to resolve the issue
    please share if there is any solution.
     
  32. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,142
    What OS are you using? The multiple display system input only works correctly on WIndows. We have a workaround solution in the works but it's not available yet.
     
  33. Vorrin

    Vorrin

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    I have a problem too, even weirder. I have multiple cameras for multiple screens, and UI displaying on screens that are not display 1.
    I have some custom UI tool realised by just implementing IDragHandler and code, and that works perfectly fine on secondary screens too, but Unity's own Slider element is very troubled (ie. highlights when the mouse isn't hovering, and trying to set a value on it is hopeless, it just goes to max). I'm on 5.4.1f1.

    Any idea if there's a quick workaround for that or shall I just make my own slider? Thanks!
     
  34. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,142
    Have you tried the latest version? It may be a bug that has since been fixed? When you say its highlighting is this when the mouse is over the same area but on display 1? The UI interaction was sent to all displays previously.
     
  35. Vorrin

    Vorrin

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    Wow, quick reply, thank you!

    After going through it again, the slider does highlight correctly on hover (ie. the knob tweens its colour as soon as the pointer is over any part of the slider area), it's just using it that doesn't work.

    Behaviour seems to change depending on mood, either dragging the slider just does nothing, or it instantly brings the slider to its maximum value and then does nothing. It works fine in editor, though there too not quite if you open more than one Game tab (ie. first/oldest game tab works, but following ones might display the UI but not deal with input on it,including my own custom UI bit).

    I shall download the latest version, in the meantime though I've also tried on a 5.4.2f2 and that has the same issue.
     
  36. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,142
    If the issue still exists in the latest version can you file a bug report with an example project please.
     
  37. Vorrin

    Vorrin

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    Hi Karl! Definitely still happens. Didn't get time to make a proper bug report until today, but it should be on your system now, tho I don't have a case number in my mail yet, so cannot provide it here.

    Actually just got it: 854715
     
    karl_jones likes this.
  38. lumeneo

    lumeneo

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Posts:
    60
    Version 5.5.0f3 (38b4efef76f0)
    Thu, 24 Nov 2016 13:54:18 GMT
    Branch: 5.5/release

    OMG!!!! This is still broken!!! Arg... Plenty of votes for it to be fixed in the bug system.

    PLEASE FIX THIS!!!
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2016
    KnightRiderGuy likes this.
  39. lumeneo

    lumeneo

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Posts:
    60
    While you're at it, maybe you could make the displays above the first main one, capable of being windows or full screen.
     
  40. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    OK Unity guys, it's been moths since I started this thread... so far I have not heard of any progress, is the issue with the dual displays for mac OS fixed yet??This delay is REALLY holding up the completion of our project.
    I did send you the project so you should have exactly what I have and be able to determine what the issues are.
    Please let me know as I have people who are just "Hounding" me to get this project done. :(
     
  41. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,142
    Its currently with the UI team. They have fixed some of the input issues in the latest 5.5 and 5.4 patch but the scaling problems you have are still with them.
     
    KnightRiderGuy likes this.
  42. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    Any indication of when they will be fixed Karl?
     
  43. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,142
    No sorry not at the moment. I'll try and take a look at it myself but it probably wont be till next year now.
     
  44. cecarlsen

    cecarlsen

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Posts:
    856
    Bump. I am looking forward to use the multidisplay feature a lot, but I still keep running into issues with UI. 5.5.0f3 and 5.6b2. Is there any news from UT?
     
    KnightRiderGuy likes this.
  45. lumeneo

    lumeneo

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Posts:
    60
    Oh man, 5.6.0b3 is really bad... I think they turned it off completely! I'm hoping this is because someone is working on it..... PLEASE!! :confused:
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2017
  46. lumeneo

    lumeneo

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Posts:
    60
    What it really needs, is a way to declare multiple windows, just like in the Editor! ;) Then real apps could be made.....
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2017
  47. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    All I'm willing to say at this point is:
    Fix it!
    Fix It!
    Fix It!
    Fix It!

    This issue is holding up development!!

    :D I know the Unity people are working hard but man those types of issues drive me CooCoo For CoCo puffs :rolleyes:
     
  48. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,142
    Hi. I have taken a quick look at your project. I think the fitting issues could be due to how you have set up the UI.
    Its set up for a 800x600 screen but if the screen is not exactly this dimension it will not fit correctly. Perhaps try printing the screen resolution on the little monitors you use to confirm they are 800x600. If this is the case try using the anchors to ensure the elements scale correctly. https://docs.unity3d.com/Manual/UIBasicLayout.html
    Try running this script to see what the screens are set to:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. using UnityEngine;
    2.  
    3. public class ShowRes : MonoBehaviour
    4. {
    5.     void OnGUI()
    6.     {
    7.         GUILayout.Label(Screen.currentResolution.ToString());
    8.  
    9.         foreach (var d in Display.displays)
    10.         {
    11.             var s = string.Format("Rendering {0},{1}, Screen {2},{3} Active {4}", d.renderingWidth, d.renderingHeight, d.systemWidth, d.systemHeight, d.active);
    12.             GUILayout.Label(s);
    13.         }
    14.     }
    15. }
    16.  
    The input issue is still being looked into. THe UI team have modified it so that if multiple display input is not supported it will now send the input to all screens(like previously). This is until support can be added to OSX in the future.
     
  49. KnightRiderGuy

    KnightRiderGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    @karl_jones That script returned this error:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. ssets/Scripts/K.I.T.T-Features/MiscFeatures/ShowRes.cs(11,165): error CS1061: Type `UnityEngine.Display' does not contain a definition for `active' and no extension method `active' of type `UnityEngine.Display' could be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
    2.  
    Does That script need to go on an Object Karl?
     
  50. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8,142
    Oh sorry the `active` property is in 5.6 only. Just remove that bit.
    Code (CSharp):
    1. using UnityEngine;
    2. public class ShowRes : MonoBehaviour
    3. {
    4.     void OnGUI()
    5.     {
    6.         GUILayout.Label(Screen.currentResolution.ToString());
    7.         foreach (var d in Display.displays)
    8.         {
    9.             var s = string.Format("Rendering {0},{1}, Screen {2},{3} ", d.renderingWidth, d.renderingHeight, d.systemWidth, d.systemHeight);
    10.             GUILayout.Label(s);
    11.         }
    12.     }
    13. }
     
  51. Rational-MA

    Rational-MA

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    59
    Hi @karl_jones , our company has been following this issue for a long time and decided to post here. We have a major feature that is killed by the UI not working on multi display / multi monitor

    Is there active work on the issue 834781 listed in:
    https://issuetracker.unity3d.com/is...-and-do-not-interact-in-dual-display-projects

    What kind of priority is there for getting the screen UI clicks and interaction to work properly? Any targeted release?
    Would it help if we got that issue more votes?

    thanks!
     
    KnightRiderGuy likes this.