Search Unity

[5.2.1] Images with source image set to NONE reneder with random texture

Discussion in 'Unity UI (uGUI) & TextMesh Pro' started by andrei_filip, Sep 24, 2015.

  1. andrei_filip

    andrei_filip

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Hello,

    I updated to Unity 5.2.1 today and all my UI Images that I used with NONE in the source image render with a random texture from our project when I play the scene (is the same texture every time). In the image component though the source image is still none.
    The work around for now is to use the default background which is a 9patch and on fullscreen panels have a transparent margin all around.

    Anyone encountered this issue?
     
    JoRouss likes this.
  2. andrei_filip

    andrei_filip

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    More digging
    This happens only if canvas component is attached to the object that contains the Image.
     
  3. IntDev

    IntDev

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Posts:
    152
  4. andrei_filip

    andrei_filip

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    yup, same
     
  5. TheDelhiDuck

    TheDelhiDuck

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Posts:
    21
    Same issue here.
     
  6. sao

    sao

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Hi there, same problem. My conclusion was that it basically happens when an Image without SourceImage attached is displayed above other Image object (like when neasting GameObjects etc.).

    I've made a bug report on this, hope it'll be sorted out quickly because our UI looks terrible now displaying all those random sprites and there's just to much of it to change it manually.

    Bug no. 729882
    https://fogbugz.unity3d.com/default.asp?729882_09lntu4dh5hp877s
     
  7. unklebooey1

    unklebooey1

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Yes, I am getting the same thing here. On my slider the fill and the background of the slider are set to no source image. In 5.2.1 a random 9-slice image is populating the slider bar. Top image is 5.1.1, bottom image is 5.2.1.

    Thanks!

    health_bar_5.1.1.png health_bar_5.2.1.png
     
    jpthek9 and shkar-noori like this.
  8. dCoding

    dCoding

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Posts:
    26
    Same here, even in the 5.2.1p1 patch released today.
     
  9. greg-harding

    greg-harding

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Posts:
    377
    Unity 5.2.1f1 was ok for us but the latest Unity 5.2.1p1 patch release totally messed up our UI and beachballs on OS X when picking the affected UI elements in the scene to try to fix them. (We had updated to use fixes for some other 5.2.1f1 bugs but have now rolled back as the patch release is totally broken for us.)

    (Cross-post from http://forum.unity3d.com/threads/unity-ui-bug-5-2-1f1.357177/)

    edit: @karl.jones mentioned the UI team is looking at this problem (https://twitter.com/karljamesjones/status/647647132153958400)
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2015
  10. GXMark

    GXMark

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Posts:
    401
    What is worrying for me is how such a trivial error got through unity's quality check process. Don't they do such simple tests on their releases?
     
    JoRouss likes this.
  11. evuslu

    evuslu

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    ok, rollback to older version, uppps, that's has also another problem. Now i can't work. Nice work unity team, nice work. It's a classic
     
  12. CG_Echtzeitschmiede

    CG_Echtzeitschmiede

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Posts:
    93
    I have severe problems with UI images in 5.2.1p1.
    I have trouble when the sprite is set to none as described. But I also have some images that are using the "Filled" image type, these cause all sorts of strange display glitches.
     
  13. phil-Unity

    phil-Unity

    Unity UI Lead Developer Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    1,138
    filled images should also be fixed for p3
     
    jpthek9 likes this.
  14. drussilla

    drussilla

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    For a temp workaround you can install 5.1.2 to other folder, then copy and replace everything except ivy.xml from Editor\Data\UnityExtensions\Unity\GUISystem to the same folder in 5.2.1 version
     
    jpthek9 and gregory_igromatic like this.
  15. jpthek9

    jpthek9

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Posts:
    944
    About when will it be released? I'm deciding whether or not to revert to a previous Unity.
     
  16. unisip

    unisip

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Posts:
    269
    This issue also happens on UI elements that are supposed to render "nothing" (that Is, UI elements that override OnFillVBO method with nothing in the method body).
     
  17. phil-Unity

    phil-Unity

    Unity UI Lead Developer Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    1,138
    Should be later this week. Cant say exact day as they might have a delay due for one reason or another.


    If you override the OnFillVBO and you want to render nothing you should be clearing the data. otherwise you need to at least set the material and such.
     
    unklebooey1 and jpthek9 like this.
  18. M40-Dev

    M40-Dev

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Posts:
    83
    Hi Unity Dev,

    Does this issue got fixed in 5.2.1 p4?
    And May I know if 5.2.1 p4 covers all bug fixes in 5.2.1 p3,p2,p1?
    Thanks
     
  19. heritagedevelopment

    heritagedevelopment

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    It is fixed since p3. Its ok in p4 also.
     
  20. Biggerplay

    Biggerplay

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Posts:
    147
    I've got the same problem, for now I'm having to set any images that I want to be blank to 0 alpha to hide the texture being shown.

    Does anyone know when this is going to be fixed for the personal edition? as I can't access any beta builds.
     
  21. Flizzehh

    Flizzehh

    Joined:
    May 11, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    I've noticed that placing a Mask component on either the parent UI element of the elements that have the issue or the element that has no sprite will get rid of the issue. The Mask doesn't seem to have to be enabled either it just has to be a component of the sprite-less element.

    I've also noticed that having an enabled element lower in the hierarchy with a Mask can have the same effect, even if the Mask is on a different GameObject, just lower in the hierarchy.

    If this is fixed in the newer updates (I'm still on 5.2.1f1) then that's great!
     
  22. Emperor

    Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Posts:
    23
    I'm using 5.4.1f1 and this still happens. I don't know if this intentional but setting a material is a workaround.
     
  23. sajberek

    sajberek

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Posts:
    14
    I ran into this issue in 2017.1.f03
    What happends is, when I play webcamtexture and then load new scene, where I have image component with no sprite attached, the webcamtexture frame is rendered instead of color selected in the image component.
    Does anybody run into this issue? Looks like a bug to me.