Search Unity

  1. Are you interested in providing feedback directly to Unity teams? Sign up to become a member of Unity Pulse, our new product feedback and research community.
    Dismiss Notice

5.1 is here

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by Aurore, Jun 9, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Aurore

    Aurore

    Head of Learn Content Production Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    3,103
    2015-05-5dot1-blog (1).jpg

    We’ve just released 5.1, with it comes the much awaiting first phase of Unity Multiplayer (the full plan here)

    There’s preview of the new Unity Multiplayer Service which includes Matchmaker and Relay Servers. While in preview you can [sign-up https://multiplayer.unity3d.com/] and use this service with up to 100 concurrent users for free.

    For the love of VR! 5.1 has integrated support for Oculus Rift in Editor and Standalone Players, read the blog post for all the details.

    So, strap in, back up your projects and download the latest version of Unity and have a gander at the release notes.

    Note! The most up to date version of the docs for VR and Unity Multiplayer are online (for now).

    A huge thanks to Pro users who have helped to test 5.1, the beta forum is now closed but still visible.

    If you need help with Unity Multiplayer please use the Multiplayer Networking forum and use the pre-fix Unity Multiplayer so our devs can find your problems quicker.
     
  2. Thomas-Pasieka

    Thomas-Pasieka

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Posts:
    2,122
    Yay let's get it! Well I have been using it for a good while already mainly due to the Oculus Rift additions/changes which I have to say make developing a lot more fun now. Much easier to use as all you have to do now is to turn on the Rift feature. Little tip for those who can't get rid of the Warning Message you see in the Rift, tap your HMD in the front slightly and it should disappear.
     
    tung0692, Aurore and Josh-Naylor like this.
  3. yezzer

    yezzer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    143
    .. wait 5 seconds before doing that though. Or you'll just end up hitting your DK2 harder and harder until it disappears (like I did) :)
     
  4. Kronnect

    Kronnect

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    2,684
    Great job! I appreciate your commitments with deadlines guys! And I mean everyone at Unity's team. Congratulations. Now, let me enjoy your new release... back to that!
     
    Aurore likes this.
  5. SimonDarksideJ

    SimonDarksideJ

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Posts:
    1,662
    No time to sit back and relax, on to 5.2 :D

    Great work getting 5.1 out the door with all the new preview features! - #SuchFun
     
  6. Concinnity

    Concinnity

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    32
    hehehe... sweet
     
  7. Teku-Studios

    Teku-Studios

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Posts:
    257
    Something I've noticed in the Release Notes:
    • Mecanim: Setting AnimatorState.speed to 0 doesn’t pause the animation as expected.
    That's definitely a bad thing, we intended to jump to Unity with the v5.1 update before launch, but we do use that piece of code quite often and having it broken at this point is not acceptable. Any ETA for that bugfix?
     
  8. BlackHunter

    BlackHunter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Posts:
    88
    Time to fix webgl :mad:

    flash is better than webgl
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2015
  9. AlanLadd

    AlanLadd

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2015
    Posts:
    40
    No SSR this time? Maybe next time?
     
    minhdaubu2, Kronnect and Dreamaster like this.
  10. Steve-Tack

    Steve-Tack

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Posts:
    1,240
    Does 5.1 allow you to toggle between VR and non-VR mode on the fly? Like in game?

    One thing to note is that apparently VR mode doesn't yet support linear color, but is planned for patch 2.

    Another thing to be aware of in 5.1 is that if you use Alloy, you'll want to install Alloy 3.2 at the same time.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2015
  11. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    5,972
    Thanks for the update and the nicely done release notes. Might sound odd, but having screenshots in the release notes adds additional value imo. Made me aware of a few things that I would have easily missed otherwise :)
     
    Aurore and Ostwind like this.
  12. nintari

    nintari

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Posts:
    100
    I just installed 5.1 and... all I see is a window that says "Connecting" where my list of projects should be.

    I closed it and tried again and on the second attempt it did come up with a login window with the option to work offline. However, now that I've seen that it has to connect to something before getting to the login, I am a bit concerned that this implementation adds a dependency to getting into the projects.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 9, 2015
  13. Aedous

    Aedous

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Posts:
    243
    That was the same reason why I hesitated as well because of this issue, it's a shame really, but I don't think I would have said "not acceptable" cut them some slack :p, I would like to know when that can be fixed as well pwease :).
     
    Teku-Studios likes this.
  14. AcidArrow

    AcidArrow

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Posts:
    8,169
    Okay, now where's the 5.2 beta? :p
     
  15. MooseMouse

    MooseMouse

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Posts:
    516
    In the release notes under "Improvements" there is this bullet point:

    I don't really understand what this means, but the part that tells me to delete my project's Library before making an important build concerns me. What does deleting the Library help with, and what could go wrong if I don't delete the Library?
     
  16. AcidArrow

    AcidArrow

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Posts:
    8,169
    It makes sure assets in the library aren't out of sync with the actual assets in your project.
     
  17. SteveJ

    SteveJ

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Posts:
    3,046
    I always thought deleting the Library folder was a big no-no?
     
  18. lexacutable

    lexacutable

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    • UI: Fix issue where the pointer click world position/normal may not be properly associated with the event if multiple modules or hits are present.
    This is actually now broken for me in 5.1 - I'm getting a zeroed Vector3 in the worldPosition property for pointer events on scripts that worked fine before :( I'll submit a bug report.

    [edit] Nevermind - just saw that the API has changed, thanks to the new IntelliSense stuff. The documentation has yet to be updated to reflect that worldPosition is now in the RaycastResult properties.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2015
    Aurore likes this.
  19. MooseMouse

    MooseMouse

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Posts:
    516
    Yikes! All of my builds are important enough that I want the most current assets. I thought it was maybe to reduce file size for a final build, but if this new 5.1 improvement can cause things to get out of sync, that sounds bad. It takes a long time to rebuild a Library on large project. Can anyone from Unity confirm that the Library getting out of sync with the latest assets is now a frequent concern?
     
  20. MD_Reptile

    MD_Reptile

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Posts:
    2,632
    Awesome, been waiting to try this uNet stuff out. Great work UT!
     
  21. Teku-Studios

    Teku-Studios

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Posts:
    257
    Well, some Unity guy pointed me out that it will be fixed in the next few days with 5.1.0patch1, so it shouldn't take long to have that working again :)
     
    Aedous likes this.
  22. Dantus

    Dantus

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Posts:
    5,667
    It was before the meta files were introduced. When the meta files are in place, you can delete the library folder and it will automatically be created again when you open the project.
     
  23. SteveJ

    SteveJ

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Posts:
    3,046
    So many things broken after upgrading my project. Man, this gets tedious...
     
    I am da bawss likes this.
  24. teemukorh

    teemukorh

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Posts:
    47
    Same here. Don't know even where to start.
     
    I am da bawss likes this.
  25. mrmdesign

    mrmdesign

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Posts:
    239
    I have a new issue I have never experienced before.

    When building for Android on Windows 7 I get a pop up.

    Box header: Microsoft Visual C++ Debug Library

    Debug Error!
    Program: ...gram
    Files\Unity5\Editor\Data\Tools64\UnityShaderCompiler.exe

    R6010
    -abort() has been called

    (Press Retry to debug the application)

    I have three buttons below:
    Abort - Retry - Ignore


    Pressing any button results in another popup box:

    Box Header: Unity Shader Compiler

    Unity Shader Compiler has stopped working

    A problem has caused the program to stop working correctly. Please close the program.

    Has anyone experienced this before?

    Many thanks in advance.


    Quick update: This happens when using "Build And Run" and "Build".
    If I choose "Build" I do get a fully working APK though so it is not a huge deal.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2015
  26. Aurore

    Aurore

    Head of Learn Content Production Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    3,103
    Did you use the beta at all? I wasn't able to reproduce this, does it happen every time?

    I'll check what may have happened, however I'm sure it was connecting to our servers to get to the login screen before completing the connection.

    If you want to doubly make sure, disconnect from the internet and open the editor, select work offline and the square faced man will have a grey tick instead of a blue one, indicating you're working offline, then connect to the internet again.

    Should be fixed in the next patch.
     
    Teku-Studios likes this.
  27. O4s

    O4s

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    We had a quick attempt yesterday upgrading and with our project, we lost lots of the assignments/links in the inspectors . I think mainly 3rd party assets and prefabs. UI related links seemed to be intact.

    I read above about deleting the library, so I'm not sure if that would help. Anyhow, we'll try again later.

    Update

    Removing the library fixed this issue however our UI has gone squiffy. It's fine when the window is the same aspect ratio as the target screen size, but elements scale and position incorrectly when it isn't.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2015
  28. teemukorh

    teemukorh

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Posts:
    47
    The nested canvases in UI and their sorting seems to work differently.
     
  29. Aurore

    Aurore

    Head of Learn Content Production Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    3,103
    Is it online or offline docs (through the editor), for now the most up to date docs are online. (Sorry about that)


    Could you create a separate thread in Editor & General Support
     
  30. Devil_Inside

    Devil_Inside

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Posts:
    1,061
    Just noticed some issues with depth sorting in UI.
    Can't yet reproduce it in an empty scene, but my in main scene, when I create two images, the bottom one in the hierarchy is not always the topmost one in game.

    Edit: Ok, I was able to isolate and report the bug (#703250). I'm going to revert to the previous version and see if it's an older problem.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2015
  31. mrmdesign

    mrmdesign

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Posts:
    239
    Thanks for the response Aurore. Will do.
     
  32. tomekkie2

    tomekkie2

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    730
    I started to get the compile errors on building to WebGL after upgrading my projects to 5.1

    error CS0246: The type or namespace name `MonoBehaviour' could not be found. Are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?

    These errors disappear after changing the build target for anything else than WebGL like WebPlayer.

    Where to look for any remedy for that?
     
  33. Aurore

    Aurore

    Head of Learn Content Production Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    3,103
    Stick to the thread in the WebGL for help.
     
  34. PedroGV

    PedroGV

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Posts:
    415
    Where's the "_EmissionScaleUI" float parameter of the standar shader that was available in previous versions? Cannot find it on 5.1 for scripting even if it's shown in the editor.
     
  35. PedroGV

    PedroGV

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Posts:
    415
    Please, I need a response asap to the question in my previous post since it's a breaking change for my project. Thanks.
     
  36. Devil_Inside

    Devil_Inside

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Posts:
    1,061
    Read the changelog. They've changed the way emission is handled to use the new HDR color picker.
     
    Aurore likes this.
  37. PedroGV

    PedroGV

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Posts:
    415
    I read it. But the scale parameter is still present in the editor (it's called "Current Brightness" in the new HDR color picker but I cannot find such parameter exposed on the shader any longer).
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2015
  38. Teku-Studios

    Teku-Studios

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Posts:
    257
    By the way, is the AnimatorState.speed thingy also broken for AnimationState? Or setting AnimationState.speed to 0 does work for that type of anims?
     
  39. Mecanim-Dev

    Mecanim-Dev

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    1,674
    This is already fixed in 5.1p1.

    Not sure I understand the question. What type of animation are you talking about? It doesn't not work for all type.
     
    Teku-Studios likes this.
  40. Alima-Studios

    Alima-Studios

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Posts:
    72
    I got unity splash screen in blank and UnityHelper.exe growing in size (more than 400mb) after the update

    is this a known isue ¿?

    (pro license)
    5.1.0f3

    edit: reboot machine fixed it
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2015
  41. FuzzyQuills

    FuzzyQuills

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,875
    A bit late to the party, but... With this matchmaking server, what's the free/pro feature split going to be? I need to know as I have a mobile game in development that will feature matchmaking multiplayer. It would be bad and very un-professional if I can't have more than about 500 players in races at the same time! :(
     
  42. MD_Reptile

    MD_Reptile

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Posts:
    2,632
    500 player races?! Sounds pretty intense.
     
  43. SteveJ

    SteveJ

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Posts:
    3,046
    Did I see mention of a problem with hardware cursors? Or is anyone else having problems in that area?
     
  44. rosor

    rosor

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Posts:
    3,892
    As a publisher who has some huge packs on the asset store, I was really looking forward to this 5.1. In the release notes, it says that they fixed the bug with packages bigger than 2Gb. Now the big question is: how big a package can be with 5.1? Any size?
    I would be really grateful if someone from unity staff can chime in and give some light.
    thanks in advance.
     
  45. SteveJ

    SteveJ

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Posts:
    3,046
    So I found what I'd spotted:

    I'm assuming this might have introduced new problems as the hardware cursor now freezes all the time, returns to the centre of the screen, and (strangely) only starts moving again when you hit Escape!

    This is on MacOS, when running the game within the Editor.

    Very curious to know if anyone else is seeing the same behaviour.

    I'm going to try creating an empty project tonight to see if I can replicate it cleanly.
     
  46. jcarpay

    jcarpay

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Posts:
    539
    Same here. Would be nice if someone at Unity could elaborate on this.
     
  47. Aurore

    Aurore

    Head of Learn Content Production Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    3,103
    We don't have the pricing options for Multiplayer Services yet.

    Not sure but I'll ask around.

    If you can reproduce it, can you send that project with a bug report?
     
    rosor likes this.
  48. Teku-Studios

    Teku-Studios

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Posts:
    257
    I mean a very basic animation. Let me give you an example: I have some water plants that I move back and forth using Unity's animation system (dopesheet) to simulate water waving. The protagonist can climb to them from water when swimming, and at that moment I set AnimationState.speed = 0 so it pauses while the character is climbing out of water grabbed to the plant.

    But your release notes say that AnimatorState.speed is the one that doesn't work. Is it a different one or has it been renamed in Unity 5?
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2015
  49. Tyua

    Tyua

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Posts:
    14
    Unity 5.1 is so massively bugged that I do need to revert to Unity 5.0.1, which is a bit less bugged...
    You indeed tested it ???
     
    I am da bawss likes this.
  50. rosor

    rosor

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Posts:
    3,892
    Thanks a lot! really need to know if it'll be possible to support PBR and legacy for both my biggest packs.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
unityunity