Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Join us on Dec 8, 2022, between 7 am & 7 pm EST, in the DOTS Dev Blitz Day 2022 - Q&A forum, Discord, and Unity3D Subreddit to learn more about DOTS directly from the Unity Developers.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug [3.1.3] Remote Config not working at Android build

Discussion in 'Unity Remote Config' started by optimise, Aug 3, 2022.

  1. optimise

    optimise

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,528
    Android not working properly but working at Windows build. Before that it's always working properly but recently after service disruption, remote config starts to not working properly at android platform.

    Android
    320f24d1-5504-4924-ac88-88fc2d26a26c.jpg

    Windows
    upload_2022-8-4_0-6-26.png
     
  2. PeachyPixels

    PeachyPixels

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Posts:
    611
    Judging by that first image, the Authentication system did not initialise correctly (the two yellow warnings)

    That is likely the issue as I believe Remote Config requires Authentication to work properly.
     
  3. optimise

    optimise

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,528
    I build both platforms with same project. I expect both platforms should work properly.
     
  4. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Please share the code that you are using.
     
    optimise likes this.
  5. optimise

    optimise

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,528
    Nvm. Now it's fixed by official.
     
  6. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Which official? In case others may across this thread and have a similar issue.
     
  7. woutpluym

    woutpluym

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Posts:
    8
    I have the same issue. It works on my computer but it doesn't work on my android phone.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2022
  8. optimise

    optimise

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,528
    Unity official. Before that with the same project it keep failing at Android. Now no longer have this issue.
     
  9. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Sorry, what do you mean by "Unity official" , do you mean a person at Unity assisted you?
     
  10. optimise

    optimise

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,528
    Nope. My bug report IN-12292 still at Open status. What I want to say is currently it's working.
     
  11. woutpluym

    woutpluym

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Posts:
    8
    It still doesn't work for me.
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2022
  12. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Sorry I'm still not following. So I understand that it is now correctly working for you, but what did you do to get it working? I looked at the bug report you mentioned and there are no updates.
     
  13. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Can you please try again? We did have a server issue for a short time, and I suspect that is what @optimise means, that it started working for them without making any changes.
     
  14. woutpluym

    woutpluym

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Posts:
    8
    Nope it still doesn't work. But it does work on my laptop.
     
  15. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Please describe your issue, and the code that you are using.
     
  16. woutpluym

    woutpluym

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Posts:
    8
    So, i want to live-update my game and it doesn't work on my smarthphone but it does work on my laptop. This is the tutorial that i followed to make the connection

    Do i need to share my code?
     
  17. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    What does "not not work" mean. How do you know it's not working? Does the app not launch? Does the game start up and crash shortly thereafter? Does it freeze? Yes we need to see your RC code and steps to reproduce and how you are debugging on the device.
     
  18. woutpluym

    woutpluym

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Posts:
    8
    So I have a Samsung Galaxy A41. Normally it should show the "maintenance" scene but it doesn't work on my phone, it only shows the main menu. On my computer it does show the "maintenance" scene.
    https://pastebin.com/gj9tS1hS

    Reproduce:
    1. Change your build platform to android.
    2. Make an environment and paste the ID in the code.
    3. Make a key named test and maintenance. (test does nothing so you can remove it from the code if you want.)
    4. go to ConfigOrigin.remote and look at the code because you may need to change something.)


    I also enabled USB-debugging on my phone.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2022
  19. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    You are looking at behavior and not debugging. To find out why the correct scene isn't showing, you will need to properly debug. Easiest way is to Debug.Log statements throughout your code and print out all your runtime variable values, they will show in the adb logcat logs. This should help https://forum.unity.com/threads/tips-for-new-unity-users.701864/#post-5057741 and https://forum.unity.com/threads/how-to-capturing-device-logs-on-android.528680/ . You could also use the logcat package https://docs.unity3d.com/Packages/com.unity.mobile.android-logcat@0.1/manual/index.html
     
  20. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Do you have any updates? Can you share what you did to get it working?
     
  21. woutpluym

    woutpluym

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Posts:
    8
    Is it normal that there is a lot information in the unity logcat? There is a lot of information that i don't need.
     
  22. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Yes it's normal. But you just look for your unique Debug.Log strings (see example below) with any text editor to confirm the variable values. As mentioned in the article, you filter the output using grep (Mac) or findstr (Windows)

    Debug.Log("My easytofindstring - environment = " + myEnv.ToString());
     
  23. woutpluym

    woutpluym

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Posts:
    8
    My unity was very slow and it froze when i entered playmode so i decided to uninstall the editor.
    But now i am trying to reinstall the editor and it is already 2 hour installing but i don't see any progress.
     
  24. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    It sounds like you may have an infinite loop in your game, compare to a new project.
     
  25. woutpluym

    woutpluym

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Posts:
    8
    Hello, i have turned off the remote config script and my game is now much smooter.
    This is the code i have disabled "https://pastebin.com/rweh2fuL".
    I have the code attached to my main camera, can that be the problem?
     
  26. MiTschMR

    MiTschMR

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Posts:
    139
    Well, each frame that is rendered you send a call to the API. This will never work well. Rather make it so that it runs every 30 seconds, in another custom time interval or by specific actions like loading the game at start. But definitely not every frame, imagine a player with 120fps calling the API 120 times a second.
     
    woutpluym likes this.