Search Unity

2D Infinite Runner Toolkit

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Dreeka, Jun 9, 2013.

  1. Felixcat07

    Felixcat07

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    HI! Is there an audio problem? couse I only hear the music and not a single sfx.​
     
  2. hitgamevg

    hitgamevg

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Posts:
    15
    @Felixcat07
    If you are using Unity 5, select the Overlord game object in the scene. Then in the Inspector, in Audio Source, drag Spatial Blend all the way to the left to make the sounds 2D. That should fix it.
     
  3. hitgamevg

    hitgamevg

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Posts:
    15
    @Dreeka
    Thank you for the updated project; it has been published on the Asset Store. Thank you for the fixes :)

    I just imported the latest 2.4.2 version into a new blank project using Unity 5.1.1f. It has that weird sonic blast bug; please check screenshots below. When you hit the Revive button, sometimes the sonic blast gets attached to the back of the submarine. Only closing the app and relaunching fixes this. Quit, retry, does not fix it. Can anyone replicate this bug?

    Screenshot_2015-07-09-13-20-42.png Screenshot_2015-07-09-13-21-03.png Screenshot_2015-07-09-13-21-23.png
     
  4. Felixcat07

    Felixcat07

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    Fixed! THNX!!
     
  5. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    @hitgamevg:
    Working on a fix, will give you a solution soon!
     
  6. Crimson Flare

    Crimson Flare

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    13
    Hey Dreeka,

    May I know if it is possible to make different characters (from the shop) have different attributes?

    For example, one character can move up/down faster while another has a higher movement speed?

    If so, would you kindly give me some instructions on how I could implement such a feature? Thank you!
     
  7. Mad-App

    Mad-App

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Posts:
    3
     
  8. cybergoogle

    cybergoogle

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    Hello @Dreeka I have had so much fun with your toolkit I have spent over a year learning and using your toolkit to help me understand the way to create a cool game thank you! Now I am integrating Game Center into my game, at the home stretch, I successfully authenticate user and able to open leaderboard but I am unclear what I should call if I want to use the bestDistance as the leaderboard score being reported. for now I have this:

    ReportScore(PlayerPrefs.GetInt ("Best Distance"), leaderboardID);

    and of course I have in place my leaderboardID when I declare my variables at beginning of script. Is this a good way to report the bestDistance score or should I write SaveManager.bestDistance ? Not too sure. Anyone else have Game Center setup to report Best Distance score?
     
  9. Ghis

    Ghis

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Hi,
    I am interested in purchasing this template "Infinite Runner Toolkit " .
    But before concluding my purchase I would like to know if this template allows creating my own levels with a beginning and an end, or only infinite levels with obstacles randomly generated ?
    Is it possible to create level in which I can arrange the elements where I want and with a starting point and arrival with this template ?

    Thank you very much for your answer.
     
  10. cybergoogle

    cybergoogle

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    Figure it out! It's PlayerPrefs.GetInt("Best Distance"), leaderboardID. It took awhile but I was able to figure it out on my own. If anyone needs help with Game Center Leaderboards hit me up. Although I haven't implemented Acheivements yet.
     
  11. hitgamevg

    hitgamevg

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Posts:
    15
    Any updates on this? Thanks!
     
  12. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    Sorry for the late reply everyone!

    @Crimson Flare
    The current skin ID is stored in the Player Manager script. If you want a different vertical speed for each submarine, then define a float array, and store the skin specific vertical speed in it. So it's 0 element is the default speed, the first element is the speed of the first skin, and so on. Then when you move the submarine, get the current speed from that array. You can index it with the skin ID.

    @cybergoogle
    It is good that you was able to figure it out, but sorry I could not help you in time!

    @hitgamevg
    An update will be released next week hopefully.
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2015
    cybergoogle likes this.
  13. Crimson Flare

    Crimson Flare

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    13
    Hey Dreeka,

    May I know what is the font you used for your buttons in the toolkit? I'm making some custom buttons but I want the text to have the same look so as to be consistent. You mentioned that you used the "default font" earlier on in the thread, but it definitely looks different from my Unity's default font, which is Arial.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2015
  14. cybergoogle

    cybergoogle

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    No Problemo @Dreeka you have helped me a whole bunch and Im appreciating!
     
  15. cybergoogle

    cybergoogle

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    Hello everyone who is loving the 2D Infinite Runner Toolkit I would like to thank @Dreeka for being so generous to share this plugin with us. Thanks to this I publish my first iOS game called Pearl Diving it is free on the app store. Thank you so much for support this forum has been very helpful and if anyone has question let me know because helping and sharing is what Unity all about! THANK YOU! Pearl Diving
    pearldiving.jpeg
     
  16. Crimson Flare

    Crimson Flare

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    13
    Hi Dreeka,

    I'm having a real problem building a functional 64-bit iOS version of my game using your toolkit. I can build the game using Xcode fine but once I start playing, I am unable to control my character. Buttons, like those in the store work, but holding down on the screen causes the below errors to appear in Xcode's debug log. I am using the IL2CPP scripting backend because the App store requires you to generate 64-bit versions of apps now. Any idea what might be the issue here?

    NullReferenceException: A null value was found where an object instance was required.

    at UnityEngine.EventSystems.ExecuteEvents.Execute (IPointerUpHandler handler, UnityEngine.EventSystems.BaseEventData eventData) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at UnityEngine.EventSystems.ExecuteEvents.Execute[IPointerEnterHandler] (UnityEngine.GameObject target, UnityEngine.EventSystems.BaseEventData eventData, UnityEngine.EventSystems.EventFunction`1 functor) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at UnityEngine.EventSystems.ExecuteEvents.ExecuteHierarchy[IPointerExitHandler] (UnityEngine.GameObject root, UnityEngine.EventSystems.BaseEventData eventData, UnityEngine.EventSystems.EventFunction`1 callbackFunction) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at UnityEngine.EventSystems.TouchInputModule.ProcessTouchPress (UnityEngine.EventSystems.PointerEventData pointerEvent, Boolean pressed, Boolean released) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at UnityEngine.EventSystems.TouchInputModule.ProcessTouchEvents () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at UnityEngine.EventSystems.EventSystem.Update () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at System.IFormattable.ToString (System.String format, IFormatProvider formatProvider) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at System.IFormattable.ToString (System.String format, IFormatProvider formatProvider) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at System.IFormattable.ToString (System.String format, IFormatProvider formatProvider) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    UnityEngine.EventSystems.TouchInputModule.ProcessTouchEvents()

    UnityEngine.EventSystems.EventSystem:Update()

    System.IFormattable:ToString(String, IFormatProvider)

    System.IFormattable:ToString(String, IFormatProvider)

    System.IFormattable:ToString(String, IFormatProvider)


    (Filename: currently not available on il2cpp Line: -1)


    NullReferenceException: A null value was found where an object instance was required.

    at UnityEngine.EventSystems.ExecuteEvents.Execute (IPointerClickHandler handler, UnityEngine.EventSystems.BaseEventData eventData) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at UnityEngine.EventSystems.ExecuteEvents.Execute[IDragHandler] (UnityEngine.GameObject target, UnityEngine.EventSystems.BaseEventData eventData, UnityEngine.EventSystems.EventFunction`1 functor) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at UnityEngine.EventSystems.TouchInputModule.ProcessTouchPress (UnityEngine.EventSystems.PointerEventData pointerEvent, Boolean pressed, Boolean released) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at UnityEngine.EventSystems.TouchInputModule.ProcessTouchEvents () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at UnityEngine.EventSystems.EventSystem.Update () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at System.IFormattable.ToString (System.String format, IFormatProvider formatProvider) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at System.IFormattable.ToString (System.String format, IFormatProvider formatProvider) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at System.IFormattable.ToString (System.String format, IFormatProvider formatProvider) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    UnityEngine.EventSystems.EventSystem:Update()

    System.IFormattable:ToString(String, IFormatProvider)

    System.IFormattable:ToString(String, IFormatProvider)

    System.IFormattable:ToString(String, IFormatProvider)


    (Filename: currently not available on il2cpp Line: -1)

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2015
  17. Crimson Flare

    Crimson Flare

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    13
    Congrats on your game release, cybergoogle!

    May I know how you managed to successfully create a 64-bit game for iOS? I cannot control my character in the 64-bit version of my game after building it with Xcode. You can see the long list of errors in my previous post.

    Your help would be much appreciated.
     
  18. cybergoogle

    cybergoogle

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    Thank so much! I will check my settings and get back to you.
     
  19. soperemita

    soperemita

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Hi, how to change Yellow Submarine ,green submarine to other names ,eg: Helicopter like that
     
  20. hitgamevg

    hitgamevg

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Posts:
    15
    @Dreeka
    There is a bug with the latest build. The scrolling speed of "sand" and the objects in the Moving layer (obstacles etc.) is not in sync. This was not the case with the earlier build. Please have a look. Thanks!
     
  21. MrCrabbs

    MrCrabbs

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, I want a controller for keyboard input. a key for Submarine "Up" and one key for "down". Is there an easy way?
     
  22. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    Hey everyone!

    First of all, I am really sorry for not being here, and not giving you support. I had several family related issues, which prevented me from doing it. But now I am back, and I am going to answer all of your questions within 24 hours. Really sorry for the long delay!

    @cybergoogle
    The game looks really cool, good job with it! :)

    @Crimson Flare
    The name of the font is bd cartoon shout.
    Do you still have the 64 bit issue? I have tried the game on IL2CPP scripting mode, and it runs fine. If you still have the issue, can you give some more detail on the modifications you made, and the language you use (JS or C#)? :)

    @hitgamevg
    Will look into it, and fix it in the latest build! :)

    @MrCrabbs
    You want to make the current control system to work with the keyboard? If yes, add the following code to the Input Manager:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. void Update()
    2. {
    3.     if (Input.GetKeyDown(KeyCode.UpArrow))
    4.         playerManager.UpdateInput(true);
    5.     else if (Input.GetKeyDown(KeyCode.DownArrow))
    6.         playerManager.UpdateInput(false);
    7. }
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2015
  23. Crimson Flare

    Crimson Flare

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    13
    Hi Dreeka,

    Welcome back! :)

    I hope your family is doing OK!
     
    Dreeka likes this.
  24. Crimson Flare

    Crimson Flare

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    13
    Yeah, but I finally got around it by creating a giant, invisible button over the entire screen that communicates with your input code so I could control the character. I use mostly JavaScript. Thanks for the font name :D
     
  25. robert-hartono

    robert-hartono

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Can anyone teach me how to change the submarine skin ?
    sorry my bad english
     
  26. nickthegreek

    nickthegreek

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    Hello, I post here once more since I won't get any responce from the asset's original page.

    Are you going to update the Physics Kit in order to support Unity 5? When I had asked you 3 months ago you replied:

    "Yes, I am planning to update the physics kit for Unity 5 in the next month."

    Are you still planning to update it or not?

    Thanks
     
  27. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    @robert hartono
    Do you simply want to replace the current textures? If yes, then simply replace the texture files in the project with your own textures.

    @nickthegreek
    Sorry for the delay. It is still on my to do list. I had an unexpected issue, and I am also doing support/developement alone, alongside with university, and work. But I am doing my best to make everyone satisfied.
     
  28. lovelace63

    lovelace63

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Hello I found a bug when I run the webplayer :(. If you push the pause button, then the quit or the retry button, then the pause button disapears.
     
  29. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    @lovelace63
    Thanks for reporting it! That is fixed in the current build, just forgot to update the web player! :)
     
  30. nadiralkarbi

    nadiralkarbi

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Hey I bought this package today i really like it but i have question how to add iAP and can i post high score to Game Center
     
  31. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
  32. muhammadadilumar

    muhammadadilumar

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Posts:
    11
    Can we make a game like "Subway Surfer" or "Temple Run" using this Kit ?
     
  33. yonahbasic

    yonahbasic

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Hi nickervision,
    I saw your game trailer and you figure out to add and animator and a dead sprite!

    I have my animator in the game but I dont know how to change to the dead sprite, you could help me?

    Thanks
     
  34. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    @muhammadadilumar
    This kit was not built for 3D games.

    @yonahbasic
    You have to change to a dead sprite with code, outside of the animator. So, when you change to the dead animation, you also have to change the sprite in the code.
     
  35. yonahbasic

    yonahbasic

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Posts:
    2
  36. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    @yonahbasic
    Simply scale the background on the X axis for the widest supported aspect ratio.
     
  37. Papatriz

    Papatriz

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Posts:
    14
    Hello, Dreeka

    First, thank you for great asset, I used it for a while.
    Everything was fine in past (in Unity 4.x times :) ).

    But now I've found an performance issues on IOS devices.

    So - Unity 5.2.3 , IPad 3 with IOS 8.x, C# version without any modification.

    Sometimes (often) got freezes when submarine earn coins. Looks like the problem is new Unity UI.
    Removing Coing Amount Text and Distance Text from MainUI group solves this problem.

    Second problem is flickering coins. I have stable 30 fps (even more after setting Application.targetFrame), but coins movement isn't smooth.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2015
  38. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    Thanks for the info, will check it out.
     
  39. GB51

    GB51

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015
    Posts:
    31
    Looks good. Will this work with Unity 5.3? Also, would you also consider including special magnetic properties
    for the submarine? Thanks!:)
     
  40. Andreas12345

    Andreas12345

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    526
    I am a little blind?
    Where can i change the player speed?
     
  41. EricMacau

    EricMacau

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    Hello,

    May I know how can I add my customize group of obstacles? The obstacles are invisible in the sample scene.
    How can I easy to add my obstacles and define it in a new Group of Obstacles? Please teach me.
     
  42. hamdouch118

    hamdouch118

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    hello
    how to integrate google leaderboard and admob !
    can i make another world EXEMPLE : if the player complete all the mission on world 1 then he can go to world 2 !
    how to change menu and disable the auto start when i click on retry !
    can i add 4th charactere and how !
    on the game you can use revive powerup unlimited time in one run So can i make it appear once ! Exemple : player can not revive more than 2 time in one run !

    thanks
    thanks
    even if you don't answer me you still the best developper here ;)
     
  43. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    @EricMacau:
    To view an obstacle group under LevelGenerator -> LayerMoving -> Obstalce -> Obstacles, and make sure that the parent game object is enabled.

    @hamdouch118:
    You will need a third party plugin to integrate google leaderboards, and admob.
    For creating a second world, you can create a second scene, with a different set of missions and skin, then load that when you need it.
    For adding a new character, there is a guide in the documentation.
    The limit the revive in the game, you should create a new integer variable, which you increase each time the player uses a revive. Then in the crash screen, only show the revive option when that integer is less than 2. You should store that integer in the GUI Manager, and increase it when the RevivePlayer function is started. And in the ShowCrashScreen, expend the code in the following way:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. if (SaveManager.revive > 0 && reviveCount < 2)
    2.      StartCoroutine("Revive");
    3. .....
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2016
    hamdouch118 likes this.
  44. hamdouch118

    hamdouch118

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Posts:
    12
  45. EricMacau

    EricMacau

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    Hi Dreeka,

    Thank you very much for your teaching on customize the obstacles.

    Furthermore, if I want to add a shop item.

    How can I add a new item in the shop?
    - add an item under the "MainUI/Shop Panel/ShopBars" (copy the ShopBar1(SpeedStore) in my case)
    - create a method "BuyTestItem" in the GUIManager
    - drag the "Price Text" of the new item in the "On Click()" property
    - select the "Canvas" game object, drag and add the "Owned Text" to the "Shop Owned Items"
    - modify the SaveManager.cs and add " public static int testItem = 0;" in the related lines (behind the " public static int shield = 0;" )
    - add the related code in the LoadData() and SaveData() in SaveManager.cs

    ***** The problem is that it seems can buy the new item, the owned text will be increased and the coin count will be decreased but cannot show up in the screen, therefore, I can't use that new item during playing. So, which Managers (C#) I need to modify? Or which game object I missed to modify?


    Can you give me a tutorial how to add a new item in the shop? Thank you very much!!
     
  46. ArcadeManiacs

    ArcadeManiacs

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    @Dreeka @Acumen
    Thank you for the wonderful kit, you did an amazing job.

    Can you tell me the preferred method of applying the alien skin? Do you just replace the sprite textures in the inspector for each sprite/background item? Or is there a universal way of applying the entire skin (i.e. in a script)?

    Thank you!
     
  47. EricMacau

    EricMacau

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    @Dreeka

    Hi Dreeka,

    Thank you very much for your teaching on customize the obstacles.

    Furthermore, if I want to add a shop item.

    How can I add a new item in the shop?
    - add an item under the "MainUI/Shop Panel/ShopBars" (copy the ShopBar1(SpeedStore) in my case)
    - create a method "BuyTestItem" in the GUIManager
    - drag the "Price Text" of the new item in the "On Click()" property
    - select the "Canvas" game object, drag and add the "Owned Text" to the "Shop Owned Items"
    - modify the SaveManager.cs and add " public static int testItem = 0;" in the related lines (behind the " public static int shield = 0;" )
    - add the related code in the LoadData() and SaveData() in SaveManager.cs

    ***** The problem is that it seems can buy the new item, the owned text will be increased and the coin count will be decreased but cannot show up in the screen, therefore, I can't use that new item during playing. So, which Managers (C#) I need to modify? Or which game object I missed to modify?


    Can you give me a tutorial how to add a new item in the shop? Thank you very much!!
     
  48. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    Sorry for the late reply!

    @ArcadeManiacs
    The fastest way is to go to Assets/2DInfiniteRunnerToolkit/Materials, and replace the texture for each material.

    @EricMacau
    The steps you have followed are only for the shop. The second part is depending on what you want to add. Do you wish to add a new power up, or a new skin, or something else?
     
  49. Felixcat07

    Felixcat07

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    Hi! Thnx for the big work you are doing here, its amazing you allways make the update version and gives the super support!
    I want to ask you 2 things:
    1. Can I add animations instead of adding a graphic to the submarine? (Can you tell me how couse I cant)
    2. All the forum have great tips, like adding stuff.. can you explain and add those important things to the documentation?
    Nothing else, keep it up!
     
  50. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    I have a problem, when I import to my project, I can't open Scene name C#, it just freezes Unity, nothing happens