Search Unity

2D Infinite Runner Toolkit

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Dreeka, Jun 9, 2013.

  1. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    Update 2.2 is available in the asset store!

    nickervision, BenM:
    The resolution manager should recognise these aspect ratios. A did a few simulations, and they worked fine by default. However, I am going to keep looking for the issue, and if I find anything, I will let you know.

    paliopolis:
    Yes, they can be disabled.
     
  2. adamvisionstudios

    adamvisionstudios

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Posts:
    44
    @BenM

    I looked at trying that, but when i use those values you provided it appears 'sand' moves at a different speed than the objects on 'layermoving'-->'background'-->'fourthlayer'

    Do you encounter this problem?
     
  3. BenM

    BenM

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    Hmmm.. You are right. I honestly did not see this. Now it will bother me... a bit, but not sure too many others will notice. It still looks better than those graphics not covering the screen fully.

    If @Dreeka manages to find the problem and fix it, then I guess I may revert to the display manager moving things rather than having to hack a quick solution like I did, however Dreeka does not see the problem it seems, even though clearly there is one. I tried the code out of the box on the 3 devices I listed with 3 different versions of Android and they all had the problem.
     
  4. MGMT

    MGMT

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    @Dreeka How to add 3rd skin? Also after adding 3rd skin, how to make the shop scroll to select it?
     
  5. adamvisionstudios

    adamvisionstudios

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Posts:
    44
    @BenM @Dreeka

    I agree, I would love if we could put our heads together and figure out the resolution problems on N4 and N7.

    Also, I just wanted to let you all know I have released a game I made utilizing this plugin.

    It is called Fallopian Frenzy! I have made sure to credit Atlantis Games for the awesome help within :)


     
  6. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    @nickervision @BenM
    I do now own the devices you mentioned, so can you please do the following:
    - Add a new 3D Text to the scene, and configure it like in this image.
    - Add the following public variable to the Resolution Manager, and assing the created 3d text to it in the inspector
    Code (CSharp):
    1. public TextMesh textMesh;
    - Add the following line to the Start method:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. textMesh.text = Camera.main.aspect.ToString();
    - Run the kit on the problematic devices, and the 3d text will show a number (like 1.5)
    - PM me this number, along with the used device name.

    @MGMT
    You can easily add a third skin based on the second skin. As for the shop, you can make it scrollable, or by adding a second page.

    @nickervision
    Good job, I think the theme is really unique. And nice art style :)
     
  7. adamvisionstudios

    adamvisionstudios

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Posts:
    44
    I just want to point out to anyone that was wondering, I resolved my ART issues by updating from 4.3.4 to 4.5 Unity.

    I also PM'd those numbers to your Dreeka
     
  8. TobyYe

    TobyYe

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Posts:
    24
    The latest version use texture or sprite to render an object?
     
  9. BenM

    BenM

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    @nickervision Nice job with Fallopian Frenzy!..

    @Dreeka PM sent with aspect details.

    BTW.. I did see how to fix the sand speed, not that I was looking for it, but would seem a little pointless now assuming the issue is fixed correctly.
     
  10. drswoboda

    drswoboda

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Posts:
    18
    I can't remember if this has been discussed on this forum (I'm not ready to reread all the posts), but has anyone discussed the idea of multiple values for coins?

    Like a Bonus Coin or a Penalty Coin? What would be the best way to approach this? Perhaps tagging the coins differently? Any ideas welcomed.

    Thanks.
    -David
     
  11. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    @nickervision@@BenM
    I have sent you an experimental resolution manager, which should adopt to every resolution on it's own. If it works fine, it will be added to the kit in an update.

    @tobytarottstudio
    From version 2.0, the kit uses sprites for rendering, except for the sand.

    @drswoboda
    I would suggest to keep the tags, and name the coins with numbers, representing their values.
    So, you can say the following:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. levelManager.CoinCollected(other.transform.position, int.Parse(other.transform.name));
    You will also have to change the function in the level manager, so instead of adding 1 to the total coins, add the given parameter.
     
  12. BenM

    BenM

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    @Dreeka

    The resolution manager that you sent seems to have fixed the issue. The out of the box version now looks fine on all 3 devices mentioned before. Now I have to undo my hacks ;-).

    Thanks for the update.
     
  13. lukaslight

    lukaslight

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Dreeka every time I access the menus, and is behind an obstacle, he appears in front of the menus and does not come from there (an example of the error in the image). How to fix? And I just modified the images not modified none script
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2014
  14. drswoboda

    drswoboda

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Posts:
    18
    Hello Dreeka.

    So regarding the multiple coins/value, let me see if I can follow your thinking on this.

    In PlayerManager.cs you have this:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. void OnTriggerEnter2D(Collider2D other)
    2.     {
    3.         //If the submarine is collided with a coin
    4.         if (other.tag == "Coin")
    5.         {
    6.             //levelManager.CoinCollected(other.transform.position, int.Parse(other.transform.name));
    7.  
    8.             //Notify the level manager, and disable the coin's renderer and collider
    9.             levelManager.CoinCollected(other.transform.position);
    10.             other.renderer.enabled = false;
    11.             other.collider2D.enabled = false;
    12.         }
    I need to add something like this:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. levelManager.CoinCollected(other.transform.position, int.Parse(other.transform.name));
    Which requires adding a parameter to the method CoinCollected in LevelManager.cs

    Code (CSharp):
    1. //Called when a coin is collected by the player
    2.     public void CoinCollected(Vector2 contactPoint)
    3.     {
    4.  
    5.         collectedCoins++;
    6.         guiManager.UpdateCoins(collectedCoins);
    7.  
    8.         levelGenerator.AddCoinParticle(contactPoint);
    9.         missionManager.CoinEvent(collectedCoins);
    10.     }
    Like this:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. //Called when a coin is collected by the player
    2.     public void CoinCollected(Vector2 contactPoint, String coinName)
    3.     {
    4.  
    5.         //collectedCoins++;
    6.  
    7.         // Add logic to get coin name and how many points to add/sub from collectedCoins
    8.  
    9.         guiManager.UpdateCoins(collectedCoins);
    10.  
    11.         levelGenerator.AddCoinParticle(contactPoint);
    12.         missionManager.CoinEvent(collectedCoins);
    13.     }
    I this the idea?
    Thanks for your help.
    -David
     
  15. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    Update 2.1.1 has been submitted to the asset store, featuring the improved resolution manager, which works with every aspect ratio. It should be available soon!

    @lukaslight
    You have to change the sorting order or/and layer to fix this issue. You have probably changed it by accident. You can access it in the inspector, if you select the menu items.

    @drswoboda
    In the level manager, you should use this:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. //Called when a coin is collected by the player
    2.     public void CoinCollected(Vector2 contactPoint, int coinValue)
    3.     {
    4.         collectedCoins += coinValue;
    5.         guiManager.UpdateCoins(collectedCoins);
    6.         levelGenerator.AddCoinParticle(contactPoint);
    7.         missionManager.CoinEvent(collectedCoins);
    8.     }
     
  16. Muralidaran

    Muralidaran

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    93
    Hi Dreeka,

    So my project is nearly complete just having 1 more issue. I made a spawner that creates an enemy every X seconds. I put the spawner into the obstacles group that I want it in but the enemy are being spawned outside of the group so when the player dies and game resets the enemies are not destroyed.

    This is my spawner code:

    using UnityEngine;
    using System.Collections;

    public class EnemySpawnManager : MonoBehaviour {

    public GameObject enemyToSpawn;

    // Use this for initialization
    void Start () {

    StartCoroutine (EnemySpawn());
    }

    IEnumerator EnemySpawn()
    {

    while(true)
    {
    Instantiate (enemyToSpawn, new Vector3 (0, Random.Range(-3,3), 0), Quaternion.identity);
    yield return new WaitForSeconds(3f);
    }
    }

    }

    ***And this is the enemy controller code:

    using UnityEngine;
    using System.Collections;

    public class EnemyController : MonoBehaviour {

    private Transform myTransform;
    public float minSpeed = 1f;
    public float maxSpeed = 1.5f;
    public GameObject explosion;

    private float currentSpeed;

    public int x,y,z;

    // Use this for initialization
    void Start () {

    currentSpeed = Random.Range (minSpeed, maxSpeed);
    x = 6;
    y = Random.Range (-3, 3);
    z = 0;

    myTransform = transform;

    myTransform.position = new Vector3 (x, y, z);
    }

    // Update is called once per frame
    void Update () {


    myTransform.Translate (Vector3.left * currentSpeed * Time.deltaTime);

    if (myTransform.position.x < -8) {
    Destroy (this.gameObject);

    }

    }
    void OnTriggerEnter2D(Collider2D collider)
    {
    if (collider.gameObject.CompareTag("PlayerBullet"))
    {
    Instantiate(explosion, transform.position, transform.rotation);
    AudioManager.Instance.PlayExplosion();
    Destroy (this.gameObject);
    }
    }

    }


    I have the enemies tagged as obstacles and on the Level layer.

    Could you look at my code and let me know how to tie it into the existing code so the enemies will be disabbled/reset on restart.

    Thanks,
    Mura
     
  17. basphi

    basphi

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Hey guys!

    I really love this toolkit, it's just great! Does anyone got an idea how I can make two animations, one while I'm "alive" and one while I'm "crashed"? I made a new animation in Unity for the "submarine" with two frames - that works perfect when I'm "alive" but when I'm "crashed" there is the same animation. Seems like the Sub Textures in the Player Manager don't work in this case... I fought myself through the code but since I'm more a designer than a coder my knowledge came to an end soon...Thanks for your help!

    PS Just like in @nickervision 's Fallopian Frenzy...Such a creative idea for this kit, I love the game :)
     
  18. MGMT

    MGMT

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    @Dreeka

    Can you post code on how to make shop scrollable or add 2nd page?
     
  19. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    @Muralidaran
    Use this insead of EnemySpawnManager and EnemyController:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. using UnityEngine;
    2. using System.Collections;
    3.  
    4. public class EnemySpawner : MovingLayer
    5. {
    6.     public float maxYPos;
    7.     public float minYPos;
    8.  
    9.     private bool canSpawn = true;
    10.    
    11.     //Spawns a new element
    12.     public override void SpawnElement(bool inMiddle)
    13.     {
    14.         if (!canSpawn)
    15.             return;
    16.        
    17.         //Get a random item from the inactive elements
    18.         Transform item = inactive[Random.Range(0, inactive.Count)];
    19.        
    20.         //Place it
    21.         item.transform.position = new Vector3(startAt, Random.Range(maxYPos, minYPos), 0);
    22.        
    23.         item.renderer.enabled = true;
    24.         item.collider2D.enabled = true;
    25.        
    26.         //Activate it, and add it to the active elements
    27.         item.gameObject.SetActive(true);
    28.         inactive.Remove(item);
    29.         activeElements.Add(item);
    30.     }
    31.    
    32.     //Set the value of the canSpawn variable
    33.     public void EnableSpawning(bool newState)
    34.     {
    35.         canSpawn = newState;
    36.     }
    37. }
    38.  
    This script handles the spawning and movement of the enemies you wish to spawn. Move the OnTriggerEnter2D to the player manager, and instead of destroy, simply disable the renderer and collider.

    Assign this script to a new empty gameobject, and assign it's reference to the Level Generator script moving layer field. Then place multiple instance of the enemy under the gameobject. Finally, set the variables in the inspector.

    @basphi
    I think you have to create 2 animation state (alive and dead), and after a collision, change to the dead state.
    This might help you: http://www.raywenderlich.com/66523/unity-2d-tutorial-animation-controllers

    @MGMT
    Simply add a next/previous button to the shop, and place the shop elements under different gameobject's (shopContent1, shopContent2) as child. At first, disable shopContent2, so only shopContent1 is active. Then if the player presses the next button, disable shopContent1, and activate shopContent2.
     
  20. John-Sandrey

    John-Sandrey

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Posts:
    119
    I was just wondering if there was a easy way to recreate the shop menu with ngui? or dfgui? or even the new unity gui?making the menu would be easy but wiring it together with your menu script is kind of confusing me. If you can send me a little info on how to link the there party gui with the menu script. I am thinking all i need to do is make a button with a collider and link it in the main menu. And if I make another power up, I have to edit the guimanager script.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2014
  21. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    Update 2.1.1 has been accepted! To celebrate it, we are launching a special sale! Obtain the kit for only $25, for a limited time!

    @Tallon IV
    Congratulations on your release! It looks really nice! :)

    @John Sandrey
    Yes, it is possible. However, I would suggest you to wait with it. Once 4.6 is out, I will recreate the GUI with the 4.6 tools.
     
  22. John-Sandrey

    John-Sandrey

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Posts:
    119
    Thanks, 4.6 beta is out, are you waiting for the final 4.6 or can you use the beta? I was planing on using the unity gui in a game,
     
  23. Muralidaran

    Muralidaran

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    93
    Hi Dreeka,

    Congrats on the new version.

    I am still having a few issues here. The code you gave me I put in place but...
    Am I supposed to set them to inactive to start? and am I supposed to have anything in the Container field in the inspector?

    If they are supposed to be active I am having an issue with them shooting. My enemies are supposed to shoot. I am using this code attached to a child object on each enemy.

    using UnityEngine;
    using System.Collections;

    public class EnemyBulletSpawner : MovingLayer {

    public GameObject enemyBulletToSpawn;
    private Transform myTransform;

    // Use this for initialization
    void Start () {
    myTransform = transform;

    StartCoroutine (BulletSpawn());
    }

    IEnumerator BulletSpawn()
    {
    if (! paused) {
    while (true) {
    Instantiate (enemyBulletToSpawn, new Vector3 (myTransform.position.x, myTransform.position.y, myTransform.position.z), Quaternion.identity);
    yield return new WaitForSeconds (Random.Range (1.5f, 2f));
    }
    }
    }
    }

    and this code attacked to the bullet

    using UnityEngine;
    using System.Collections;

    public class EnemyBullet : MovingLayer {

    private Transform myTransform;
    public int enemyBulletSpeed = 15;


    // Use this for initialization
    void Start () {

    myTransform = transform;

    }

    // Update is called once per frame
    void Update () {

    myTransform.Translate (Vector3.left * enemyBulletSpeed * Time.deltaTime);

    if ((myTransform.position.x < -6.5f) || (paused)) {
    DestroyObject(this.gameObject);

    }
    }
    }


    But it is just causing a wave of ammo to shoot across the screen when the enemies are set to active.

    Thanks again for all of the help
    Mura
     
  24. Muralidaran

    Muralidaran

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    93
    And it's not done yet obviously but I thought I would put up a couple screen shot so you can see what all of your help is building.



     
  25. Fahrettin

    Fahrettin

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Posts:
    81
    Hi Dreeka
    Can i use just Resolution manager in another project and what i need to do achieve this ?
     
  26. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    @John Sandrey
    I am waiting for the final version of 4.6.

    @Muralidaran
    Can you please use code tags when you post code? It is much easier to read that way ;)
    The enemy objects should be enabled at the start, but the bullets can be disabled. You should put the Enemy Spawner parent object to the container. You can add the script you posted to the enemy objects, but disable them at first, and only enable it on the active enemies. You can do this in the EnemySpawner script. If you need more help with it, I can make the modifications for you.

    @Fahrettin
    You can use it in any other project. However, the required changes depending on the setup of the other project.
     
  27. Muralidaran

    Muralidaran

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    93
    Hi Dreeka,

    Thanks for the help. I got it all worked out. I decided not to make the enemies shoot. It just made it too difficult. And sorry about the code. I ended up having to watch the forum tutorial to learn how everyone was doing that.

    I will put up a video of the final product once I am ready to release it.

    Mura
     
  28. Fahrettin

    Fahrettin

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Posts:
    81
    Sure it can be change for different projects but whats the basic steps of using Resolution Manager ?
    Do i need to add R.M. script to empty game object ?
     
  29. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    @Muralidaran
    Looking forward to it! :)

    @Fahrettin
    Yes, you have to add the script to an empty or non empty object. Then assign the elements you wish to move with the aspect ratio to it. Also, keep in mind, that the resolution manager takes a 4:3 aspect ratio as a standard, so you should create you UI in 4:3 at first.
     
  30. Kirkules_

    Kirkules_

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Posts:
    65
    Hello,

    I'm noticing some issues on Android build. Things get worse and worse as the game runs. Enemies (torpedoes) disappear, ground layers flicker/stutter.. are you available for help with these issues?

    2D INFINITE RUNNER TOOLKIT v2.0 Endless Runner solution for Unity
    Unity 4.5.2f1

    Trying to debug a Mac build and it's giving me an IOException: Too many files open
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2014
  31. BenM

    BenM

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    Some more info could help. Eg.. How before it starts to happen. What device is it a problem on or is it more than one.What version of the kit are you using.
     
  32. BenM

    BenM

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    I would suggest starting by updating to the latest version of the kit. 2.2.1.

    Then build an out of the box version of the kit and test on a device, so you can see if you still have the problems you are describing on device. I believe there were previous issues with torpedoes not appearing after a while in some previous version of the kit. If you have too many changes to the kit to convert to the new kit then you may find the specific torpedo code fix listed on one of the previous pages of this thread, but not 100% sure on that.

    Hope that helps.
     
  33. Kirkules_

    Kirkules_

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Posts:
    65
    Thank you.
     
  34. basphi

    basphi

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    @Dreeka Thank you! I would also like to have a repetitive scrolling background (like the sand). In the thread you wrote that one just has to copy the sand code. But I don't really get it... Do I have to make new scripts? What things do I have to change?
     
  35. Kirkules_

    Kirkules_

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Posts:
    65
    I downloaded 2.2.1, went through the code and pulled out the very few lines I needed to fix my issues.. working good now..

    Specifically, the sand issue was fixed with the 2 'offset.x' lines of code

    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2.     void Update ()
    3.     {
    4.         if (!paused)
    5.         {
    6.             offset = mainRenderer.material.mainTextureOffset;
    7.             offset.x += startingSpeed * speedMultiplier * Time.deltaTime;
    8.             mainRenderer.material.mainTextureOffset = offset;
    9.  
    10.             if (offset.x > 1)
    11.                 offset.x -= 1;
    12.         }
    13.     }
    14.  
     
  36. shawnrevels

    shawnrevels

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Posts:
    86
    Hello Atlantis.
    Great tool kit by the way. I only have one question. How would i go about adding in an extra player to the store? As in you have subs, i added a UFO instead. So i have two UFOs and i want to add more for the player to buy with coins. How would i implement this into the code? I've spent days looking over and finagling the code but no luck.. Thanks in advance.
     
  37. shawnrevels

    shawnrevels

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Posts:
    86
    Is this thread still active?
     
  38. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    First of all, sorry for the late reply!

    @basphi
    Create a new plane, and assign your texture to it. Then rotate and place it at the center, so you can see it in the Game view. Then assign a Scrolling Layer script to it, using the Add Component button. Then click on the Level Generator, and assign the newly created object to it's Scrolling Layers field. Finally, assign it to the Resolution Manager's To Scale field as well.

    @shawnrevels
    Currently, every shop bar is used in full in the kit, so if you wish to extend it, you have to implement a second page, or create a scrolling shop. However, once 4.6 is out, I will release an update, where the shop will be scrollable.
    Then do the following stepps:
    - Create a new shop bar, based on the existing ones
    - Name the new buy button "BuySubmarine3"
    - Extend the save manager with a "skin3Unlocked" variable, based on the skin 2 related variable
    - Extend the GUI Manager's ButtonPressed function with a new case for BuySubmarine3, and create a new method for it, based on the method for skin 2
    - Assign the damaged and intact sprite to the Player Manager's Sub Textures variable
     
  39. shawnrevels

    shawnrevels

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Posts:
    86
    Awesome thanks
     
  40. BenM

    BenM

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    Hi Dreeka,

    Here are some bugs that we have seen:

    1. Submarine is inside shield and collides at almost the same time with two different obstacles: chain and the rocket, then submarine dies, which is not very good but it is ok. But shield animation was not hidden and it does not get removed on restart of the game. Thus it looks like the shield is on but it is not actually active so the player has not protection, but they may think they do.
    2. Another bug is connected with one more health power up. It happened only once: player has died and fallen just before an obstacle, and when the player hits one more health power up, it started move forward before sonic blast removed the obstacles, thus the sub hits an obstacle and dies as soon as they are respawned, and an even bigger problem is that the sonic blast was on the screen after restart and stays on screen until you exit the app.
    3. Sometimes you can press your finger at the bottom of the screen and some power up is activated evenn though there are no power ups available and there are no power ups icons on screen.
    4. Sometimes you can drag you finger from the bottom of the screen and seem to be able to drag a power up icon icon onto the screen. In fact I was able to drag more than one of them on to the screen. They will stay on the screen until you exit the app.
     
  41. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    @BenM
    Thanks for reporting these issues! They will be fixed in the next update.
     
  42. BenM

    BenM

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    How are bug fixes progressing?
     
  43. orangeris

    orangeris

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Hello Ive just bought you kit, and its pretty cool.
    But is it possible to add particle system to obstacles or to scene? When I put particles to any obstacle or prefab(which is in obstacle) particles dont appear.
    Im sorry Im not a programmer so its hard to debug this for me.
    Thanks for any answer
    R.
     
  44. BenM

    BenM

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    The answer is yes to both questions.

    It could be that your particles are just being hidden by other objects in the scene.
    Try adding the SetRenderingLayer script to the particle and play with the sorting layer and sorting order.
     
  45. freakprince

    freakprince

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    63
    is there a way to Start the game without having to touch/click on screen first?
     
  46. shawnrevels

    shawnrevels

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Posts:
    86
    Freakprince, i would integrate a main menu for that.
     
  47. freakprince

    freakprince

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    63
    i integrated everything i just wanna find the part in the code of the script where the function for click/touch to play is and change it so that the game starts instantly when the scene loads
     
  48. Dreeka

    Dreeka

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    507
    @freakprince
    Go to the GUI Manager and add the following code to the Start function:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. StartCoroutine("StartGame");
    Then add the following coroutine to the GUI Manager:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. IEnumerator StartGame()
    2.     {
    3.         yield return new WaitForSeconds (0.2f);
    4.         PlayTrigger ();
    5.     }
     
  49. freakprince

    freakprince

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    63
    thanks man
     
  50. orangeris

    orangeris

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Hello,

    Hello again,
    Ive tried SetRenderingLayer and it didnt help. Any solution? When I put any particle into scene by linking as child to any object or prefab particle doesnt show. Only bubble particles linked on mainhero are visible.
    Thanks for help