Search Unity

Question (21,30): error CS1003: Syntax error, ',' expected, I don't know how to fix it, this is my code

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by Gatos275513, Mar 20, 2023.

  1. Gatos275513

    Gatos275513

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2023
    Posts:
    2
    using System.Collections;
    using System.Collections.Generic;
    using UnityEngine;

    public class TubosMovementScript : MonoBehaviour
    {
    public float moveSpeed = 5;
    // Start is called before the first frame update
    void Start()
    {

    }

    // Update is called once per frame
    void Update()
    {
    transform.position = transform.position + (Vector3.left * moveSpeed) * Time.deltaTime;

    if (transform.position.x < deadZone)
    {
    Debug.Log(Tubo Delete);
    Destroy(GameObject);
    }
    }
    }
     
  2. Olipool

    Olipool

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Posts:
    322
    First, it would be great if you could wrap your code in code tags so it gets more readable.
    Second: Look at your error message, the numbers indicate in what line and column your error is: (21,30) means in line 21 and column 30.

    So: Debug.Log(Tubo Delete); is the problem. I don't know what Tubo and Delete are, maybe you made a mistake there. And the "," is missing because if you use Debug.Log with two parameters you need to separate them with a colon.

    edit: ohh I guess what you want is to output the string "Tubo Delete"? Then you have to make a string of it using Debug.Log("Tubo Delete");
     
    Bunny83 and MelvMay like this.
  3. Kurt-Dekker

    Kurt-Dekker

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    38,745
    You're just making typos. I see at least two: missing quotes and a mis-capitalization.

    You can fix your typing mistakes all by yourself. Here's how:

    Remember: NOBODY here memorizes error codes. That's not a thing. The error code is absolutely the least useful part of the error. It serves no purpose at all. Forget the error code. Put it out of your mind.

    The complete error message contains everything you need to know to fix the error yourself.

    The important parts of the error message are:

    - the description of the error itself (google this; you are NEVER the first one!)
    - the file it occurred in (critical!)
    - the line number and character position (the two numbers in parentheses)
    - also possibly useful is the stack trace (all the lines of text in the lower console window)

    Always start with the FIRST error in the console window, as sometimes that error causes or compounds some or all of the subsequent errors. Often the error will be immediately prior to the indicated line, so make sure to check there as well.

    Look in the documentation. Every API you attempt to use is probably documented somewhere. Are you using it correctly? Are you spelling it correctly?

    All of that information is in the actual error message and you must pay attention to it. Learn how to identify it instantly so you don't have to stop your progress and fiddle around with the forum.

    Tutorials and example code are great, but keep this in mind to maximize your success and minimize your frustration:

    How to do tutorials properly, two (2) simple steps to success:

    Step 1. Follow the tutorial and do every single step of the tutorial 100% precisely the way it is shown. Even the slightest deviation (even a single character!) generally ends in disaster. That's how software engineering works. Every step must be taken, every single letter must be spelled, capitalized, punctuated and spaced (or not spaced) properly, literally NOTHING can be omitted or skipped.

    Fortunately this is the easiest part to get right: Be a robot. Don't make any mistakes.
    BE PERFECT IN EVERYTHING YOU DO HERE!!


    If you get any errors, learn how to read the error code and fix your error. Google is your friend here. Do NOT continue until you fix your error. Your error will probably be somewhere near the parenthesis numbers (line and character position) in the file. It is almost CERTAINLY your typo causing the error, so look again and fix it.

    Step 2. Go back and work through every part of the tutorial again, and this time explain it to your doggie. See how I am doing that in my avatar picture? If you have no dog, explain it to your house plant. If you are unable to explain any part of it, STOP. DO NOT PROCEED. Now go learn how that part works. Read the documentation on the functions involved. Go back to the tutorial and try to figure out WHY they did that. This is the part that takes a LOT of time when you are new. It might take days or weeks to work through a single 5-minute tutorial. Stick with it. You will learn.

    Step 2 is the part everybody seems to miss. Without Step 2 you are simply a code-typing monkey and outside of the specific tutorial you did, you will be completely lost. If you want to learn, you MUST do Step 2.

    Of course, all this presupposes no errors in the tutorial. For certain tutorial makers (like Unity, Brackeys, Imphenzia, Sebastian Lague) this is usually the case. For some other less-well-known content creators, this is less true. Read the comments on the video: did anyone have issues like you did? If there's an error, you will NEVER be the first guy to find it.

    Beyond that, Step 3, 4, 5 and 6 become easy because you already understand!

    Finally, when you have errors, don't post here... just go fix your errors! See the start of this post.
     
    Bunny83 likes this.
  4. Gatos275513

    Gatos275513

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2023
    Posts:
    2
    Hola Olipool queria decirte que no se poner etiquetas de codigo y ademas hablo español y no se muy bien que hacer y no se donde poner los ¨,¨ y yo tampoco se cuales son los parametros :(
    soy muy malo programando
     
  5. Olipool

    Olipool

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Posts:
    322
    Hola! :)
    No es un problema. Mira, tienes que escribir:
    Debug.Log("Tubo Delete");

    Y para hacer los etiquetas de código, no es necesario ponerlos por mano, puedes usar los botones arriba del texto. Sabes? Donde puedes hacer hacer el texto en bold o italic.
    Hay un boton se llama "Code".