Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug 2019.3.x Pink Previews after switching to URP?

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by blockimperium, Apr 20, 2020.

  1. blockimperium

    blockimperium

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Posts:
    449
    I created a *NEW* project with the URP and brought in all of my assets. I then has Unity create new materials for them by using "Edit->Render Pipeline->Universal Render Pipeline->Upgrade Project Materials to UniversalRP Materials".

    When I add the prefabs to the project they display properly, but in Project window, the previews of these prefabs are (mostly) pink. Some prefabs appear to manually be previewing properly, but the vast majority of them are pink.

    I have tried having Unity reimport everything, but that does nothing useful. Any thoughts?

    upload_2020-4-20_1-23-15.png
     
    marcospgp and MoMonay like this.
  2. Ryiah

    Ryiah

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    18,252
    In my own experiences the auto-conversion process only works on a small range of material types. Everything else has to be converted by hand.
     
  3. blockimperium

    blockimperium

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Posts:
    449
    The weird part is that they are rendering just fine when displayed in the scene view or in the preview window in the inspector:

    upload_2020-4-20_1-33-4.png
    upload_2020-4-20_1-33-35.png

    It is just the preview in the Project window that it's broken.

    upload_2020-4-20_1-34-13.png
     
  4. blockimperium

    blockimperium

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Posts:
    449
    Received a response from Unity on how to fix this.

    Select all of the Prefabs that are showing up pink. In the inspector click on the Cog/Gear and select Reset. Problem resolved!

    upload_2020-4-22_16-19-6.png
     
  5. Haseu

    Haseu

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Reimport fixed it too
     
  6. rlalancette

    rlalancette

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    Re-import did not work. Reset did. I had pink only in the project section, not in the preview or in my scene.
     
    Arathorn_J and Arlorean like this.
  7. HarryCodder

    HarryCodder

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Posts:
    82
    We encountered the same problem after importing a lot of assets in a project using 2019.4.11.

    Re-importing those assets or deleting the Library folder did not fix the problem.
    Re-importing all the assets sometimes break previews that were previously fine.
    Re-importing a limited selection of assets at a time seems to work so my guess is that there is something broken when importing a lot of assets at once.

    However, using the "Reset" menu on the prefabs did fix the problem (although it seems to do one asset at a time so it is slow). Files on the disk are not modified by this process so I guess this does something in the asset database/library to fix the issue.
    Does anyone have any information as to what that "Reset" menu does ?

    I have not tested if this is a problem with AssetDatabase V2 or not but I never encountered that kind of issue before.
    Edit: I can now confirm that this issue does not appear when using the AssetDatabase V1.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2020
  8. marcospgp

    marcospgp

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Posts:
    150
    Same problem here, none of the solutions presented worked - not reimporting nor resetting.

    Unity version 2020.2.0f1

    URP version 10.2.2
     
  9. HarryCodder

    HarryCodder

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Posts:
    82
    marcospgp likes this.
  10. Flamesilver

    Flamesilver

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Clicking 3 dots then "Reset" worked for 3 out of 4 prefabs selected, so I clicked on the one that didn't work, went into the actual model of the asset, clicked the checkbox next to the model name to uncheck to disable, then clicked again to re-enable, and a new proper thumbnail was generated.
     
    robin0141 likes this.
  11. JasonBSteele

    JasonBSteele

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Posts:
    9
    When I tried the Reset on the Prefab I lost the link the Material and had to re-add it (undo didn't work).

    This is still an issue in 2020.3.9f1

    upload_2021-7-22_16-30-27.png
     
  12. GameDevProj

    GameDevProj

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Posts:
    26
    This worked for me. Thank you! Was driving me crazy
     
  13. larowka

    larowka

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    The "reset" didn't help me, but if you right-click on the prefab and click "properties" , and then turn off and on the "Mesh renderer", then the preview of the prefab will start to display correctly. If your prefab consists of several "mesh renderers", then inside the prefab repeat the same for each one.

    upd.: It turns out that it's enough just to turn off and turn on the display of the entire prefab.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. RitabrataKabiraj

    RitabrataKabiraj

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    Well after resetting it fixed some of it, but didn't completely, so another trick is by clicking on properties of the prefab(s) and then toggling off or on the "Dynamic Occlusion" resolved it.Also, Change the "Rendering Layer" to all that fixes it.
     
    hase2550 and Isgame-Studio like this.
  15. Elektordi

    Elektordi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Got the same problem since few days ago, but the reset was not enough...
    The only way to fix it was to select prefab (one or multiple) disable the root (uncheck to box under "Root in Prefab Asset") and enable it again (recheck the same box).

    It did not work for prefab variants through...
     
  16. Haxel0rd

    Haxel0rd

    Joined:
    May 20, 2021
    Posts:
    18
    Note:
    after trying all the above solutions (refresh, reimport, reset, etc.)
    make sure to hit "CTRL+S" to save the project - only after that, the
    thumbnails are updated (it happens right aways once you ctrl+s).

    Update Nov2022:
    Just came across a case where even my above solution didn't
    work out anymore. Here's another solution: mark all pink objects
    (in editor or unity project folder view- doesn't matter works both),
    then use enable/disable checkmark in inspector, should then load
    all previews properly. For shaders/materials, mark all, then use
    checkmark to check/uncheck a random property.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2022
  17. frbrz

    frbrz

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    72
    THANK YOU
     
    joe-slone, ZevBlack and Haxel0rd like this.
  18. Rootbeard

    Rootbeard

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    THIS IS THE ANSWER
     
    Haxel0rd likes this.
  19. malik1

    malik1

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    I tried all of the above and was still getting pink. Adding and removing a component in the prefab seemed to have manually forced the preview the change.
     
  20. zimmerfreack

    zimmerfreack

    Joined:
    May 8, 2020
    Posts:
    9
    Trash Engine...
     
  21. Sarudan

    Sarudan

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Posts:
    63
    Clearly you're an uneducated troll. Making posts like this is a useless effort to gain attention. Please get a life and stop bothering people.
     
  22. ozoner

    ozoner

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Posts:
    85
    Had the same pink issue on my prefabs after conversion to URP ,here is how I solved it. Simply selected the prefab un-checked the root and re-checked it back on and saved the project. This worked for me. You can also select all prefabs in a specific directory turn off then on the root, but give it some time if you have a lot of them in a single directory. Running Unity version 2020.3.31f1 on a M1 Mac mini at this moment.
     
  23. robin0141

    robin0141

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Reset /Reimport didn't work .This uncheck enable worked on 2021.3.13.f1 .Did for 1 and all thumbnails were generated.
    Thanks