Search Unity

Bug 2019.3.13f1 UnityEditor.ContainerWindow.NotDockedWindowID Null Reference Exception

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by segant, May 16, 2020.

  1. segant

    segant

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Posts:
    196
    In 2019.3.13f1 after saving this exception occurs everytime in my other project too.
    In ContainerWindow.cs this function gives exception. I don't know which line cause it
    Code (CSharp):
    1. private string NotDockedWindowID()
    2. {
    3.   if (!this.IsNotDocked())
    4.     return (string) null;
    5.   HostView hostView = this.rootView as HostView;
    6.   if ((UnityEngine.Object) hostView == (UnityEngine.Object) null)
    7.   {
    8.     if (!(this.rootView is SplitView))
    9.       return this.rootView.GetType().ToString();
    10.     hostView = (HostView) this.rootView.children[0];
    11.   }
    12.   return (uint) this.rootView.children.Length > 0U ? (this.m_ShowMode == 2 || this.m_ShowMode == 5 ? hostView.actualView.GetType().ToString() : ((DockArea) this.rootView.children[0]).m_Panes[0].GetType().ToString()) : hostView.actualView.GetType().ToString();
    13. }
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2020
  2. segant

    segant

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Posts:
    196
    Anyone?
     
  3. LongGanjy

    LongGanjy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Posts:
    3
    I have the same problem.
    It occurs in 2019.3.10f1 to 2019.3.14f1.
    This will not occur in 2019.3.9f1.

    1、Install VisualEffectGraph from PackageManager and create NewVFX.
    2、Adjust the content of NewVFX.
    3, Save the project.

    At this time, a NotDockedWindowID Null Reference will be raised.
     
  4. IMTactica

    IMTactica

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2019
    Posts:
    19
    Heya, folks.

    Any update on this issue?
    For me It occurs in 2019.3.13f1 during build.
     
  5. LongGanjy

    LongGanjy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Posts:
    3
    Using version 2019.3.15f1 didn't work.
     
  6. LongGanjy

    LongGanjy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Posts:
    3
    Sorry.
    The problem I was experiencing in my environment was resolved by unchecking the following.

    Preferences → General → Verify Saving Assets