Search Unity

  1. Megacity Metro Demo now available. Download now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Easy Build System V4 - Modular Building System

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by AdsCryptoz, Nov 5, 2015.

?

Next functionality to add to Easy Build System ?

  1. Android Compatibility

  2. Third Person Controller Compatibility

Results are only viewable after voting.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MrIconic

    MrIconic

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Posts:
    239
    Seems to be the Avoid Clipping setting and NOT the Avoid Clipping Socket setting.

    Is there any way to make the socket not stick so strongly. Once one side of the foundation preview jumps into a socket it's difficult to move it to another socket.
    how2.png
    See the crosshair. I can move around near that empty socket and it won't move over there. It's so strongly attached to where it is currently. It will detach if I move a little bit past the complete opposite side of the foundation.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2018
  2. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    It's strange, I'll try to fix that,

    As far as the snap is concerned, try to change the field (Ray Detection) to Line, or add a Max Distance if that persists.
     
  3. MrIconic

    MrIconic

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Posts:
    239
    Few more questions... sorry.
    1. If I create multiple build managers (referencing different build collections) do ALL items get loaded to ram at the start?
    2. Can I unload a build manager / build collection's items all-together and/or separately?
    3. Can I instantiate a build manager prefab during runtime to load a currently not loaded collection.


    --What I'm trying to do--

    I want to display onto the screen- the individual items that are in a collection.

    I'm assuming I can achieve this by looping through a Build Collection one-by-one. Display their names and so on as I go.

    However, Build Collections don't seem to be "organized" (beyond me re-ordering them inside the collection). Therefore, if I looped through a collection I'd just get a single list of tons of items. Therefore, I was thinking I could create pseudo-categories by having multiple Build Managers referencing a new Build Collection.

    Ex. A Build Collection for each category

    (Build Manager) Tier 1 Building Pieces
    (Build Manager) Tier 2 Building Pieces
    (Build Manager) Tier 1 Room Objects

    Then I could just select the items that I organize into UGUI.
     
  4. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    There is no problem,

    Not at start, at least not in this version,

    The Build Collection used in the Build Manager is updated when you call the methods of this class, for example,

    If you call the method (GetPart (id)) which allows you to get information on the one hand in the collection,

    The manager will look in this collection if the exit element, otherwise will return a null value.

    This way you can change the Build Collection during the runtime.
    This can surely can avoid you from doing a loop.

    I have a hard time understanding the idea, but you can access to the Build Collection to the variable (List <BasePart>) which contains all your parts, it will be easier to sort by (Type) your parts, to use the method .Sort <>.
     
  5. ChillyMcChill

    ChillyMcChill

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Posts:
    57
    Hiya. Is there any way to destroy placed objects using UFPS weapons/grenades?
     
  6. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    Hi,

    Yes with the system add-on or your own script, you will have to refer to the documentation UFPS.
    There must have existed a method or a component to apply the damage at your entities.
     
  7. MrIconic

    MrIconic

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Posts:
    239
    I don't know what line detection is supposed to do- but I cannot place sockets when it is used.

    Also, I found out why my placement was so strange. Though I didn't fix it yet.

    oh.png

    Edit: Seems to be the difference between vector3.forward (global) and transform.forward (local). I don't think I can change this?
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2018
  8. LucianBlack

    LucianBlack

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Posts:
    48
    Is that in Unreal?
     
  9. MrIconic

    MrIconic

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Posts:
    239
    No, Unity.
     
  10. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    When an socket is used, she is disabled automatically to avoid placing the same element more than once.

    In this case i don't think that is the problem.

    I advised you to change the Ray Origin Type to Line, but it seems that it does not work on the 3th person.

    This is surely due to the type Line, you can only place in the direction of the camera (Forward).

    Try to change the Ray Origin Type to Overlap as well Ray Origin Type to Transform,
    then in the field Raycast Origin Transform add an empty gameObject attach to your character,
    and change the position to (0, 2, 0), this will allow to adapt the raycast that the direction of your character.

    You can also change the field Ray Forward Offset to adjust the forward offset.

    Let me know,
     
  11. MrIconic

    MrIconic

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Posts:
    239
    Is there any way to place my own preview. I think I used to do that with the older version of EBS. There was probably a function that I could just update a vector3 into. Is that still available?
     
  12. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    In the BaseBuilder component, you have a method (CreatePreview(GameObject prefab, Vector3 position)),
    she allows to create a preview at a position. you have also the method PlacePrefab to place the preview.

    You can consult the project sources (in a .rar file of the package), the method are public is commented.

    I hope this can help you,
     
  13. MrIconic

    MrIconic

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Posts:
    239
    Oh. I didn't know the source files were included. I saw CreatePreview and was going to try it. Thought it'd just create static preview objects. I'll try it.
     
  14. RealAspireGames

    RealAspireGames

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Posts:
    265
    Hello,
    Currently my player uses an inventory. Is there a way to remove wood from the inventory once the player has placed a foundation or any other prefab relating to easy build system? Thanks
     
  15. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    Hi,

    Yes you can use the events of system, you will be able to find all the events used in the class (Events.cs)
    of the sources of the project, the events are commented.

    For example, you can invoke (OnPlacedPart), this event is called when you place an item,
    and then you can delete item from your inventory.
     
    RealAspireGames likes this.
  16. RealAspireGames

    RealAspireGames

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Posts:
    265
    Thank you so much, this support is amazing!
     
  17. RealAspireGames

    RealAspireGames

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Posts:
    265
    Do you possibly have an example on how to do this?
    -Thanks
     
  18. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    Thank you, I have not had time to try but it seems ok, you just have to call your methods.
    I hope it can help you.

    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. //Includes required namespaces.
    3. using EasyBuildSystem.Scripts.Buildings.Events;
    4. using EasyBuildSystem.Scripts.Buildings.Internal.Part;
    5. using EasyBuildSystem.Scripts.Buildings.Internal.Socket;
    6.  
    7. using UnityEngine;
    8.  
    9. public class YourClass : MonoBehaviour
    10. {
    11.     private void OnEnable()
    12.     {    
    13.         //Register event when this is enabled.
    14.         Events.OnPlacedPart += OnPlacedPart;
    15.     }
    16.  
    17.     private void OnDisable()
    18.     {
    19.         //Unregister event when this is disabled.
    20.         Events.OnPlacedPart -= OnPlacedPart;
    21.     }
    22.  
    23.     //Called when an BasePart is placed.
    24.     private void OnPlacedPart(BasePart part, BaseSocket socket)
    25.     {
    26.         //Here you need to remove item from your inventory.
    27.         //I don't know your inventory methods names but the principle stay the same.
    28.         //Example: check if the required items exists.
    29.         if (MyInventory.Instance.GetItem(YourWoodItemId) == true)
    30.         {
    31.             //Then we place the part and we remove the item
    32.             MyInventory.Instance.RemoveItem(YourWoodItemId, Amount);
    33.         }
    34.         //Else we instant destroy the part, to cancel this event.
    35.         else
    36.         {
    37.             Destroy(part.gameObject);
    38.         }
    39.     }
    40. }
    41.  
    42.  
     
    RealAspireGames likes this.
  19. Muralidaran

    Muralidaran

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    93
    Hello. I was just wondering if this system is compatible with Invector third person controller. I can't seem to find any documentation but on the asset store it says "with guide" Could someone guide me to the guide please.
    Thanks
     
  20. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    Hi,

    Yes it is available (Here). in the category (Integration) because it's not part of the system.
     
  21. RealAspireGames

    RealAspireGames

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Posts:
    265
  22. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    Ah yes,

    I forgot to solve this, you can solve it by moving all your sockets of (Socket Wall) of your pillar on the Y axis in 0.5
    As well as change the offsets Y to -0.5 is change the field (Socket Attachment Bounds) of the Y axis at 1.35.

    Example (Here).

    There is no problem for the questions, do not hesitate :) !
     
    RealAspireGames likes this.
  23. RealAspireGames

    RealAspireGames

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Posts:
    265
    Interesting, I copied exactly like you told me and it still doesn't want to place. I honestly have no clue whats going on. haha. :D
    Screenshot: https://gyazo.com/8eca20e6c4a75d713655a20fa554a7c9
     
  24. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    Try to see if the sockets (wall) bounds of the pillar does not touch that of the wall below.
    If this persists, try to increase the Y position of the sockets.

    Let me know,
     
    RealAspireGames likes this.
  25. RealAspireGames

    RealAspireGames

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Posts:
    265
    Yeah, I tried increasing to 0.7 and it still does it for me. It does not look like the sockets are touching the walls below.
    Could you possibly package your current old prefabs that work and make it a download link? I can see if that would work possibly. I just don't know what else it could be that's causing this.
    -Thanks for the support
    Img1: https://gyazo.com/8fd187989b5df60c2f7eb44e73666f76
    Img2: https://gyazo.com/566de054ec8fdd66671b7c067a8a081d
     
  26. rpg_gamer

    rpg_gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    does this work with vr headsets (steamvr) ? ie, placement of items with the touch controllers?
     
  27. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    If this can help you, however, do not forget to backup your project (Download).

    Hi,

    Some developers have been able to do it, but not without changing the code.
     
    RealAspireGames likes this.
  28. Muralidaran

    Muralidaran

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    93
    Nice thanks. I will check it out.
     
  29. JimRoot

    JimRoot

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Posts:
    77
    hey xandops, i got some problems getting the photon demo merged into my game project. is it possible to get your skype id so we can discuss this there?
     
  30. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    Hi,

    I no longer use skype, however you can contact me by mail (AdsCryptoz@gmail.com).
     
  31. MrIconic

    MrIconic

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Posts:
    239
    Do you have a discord server for EBS?
     
  32. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    Not for the moment, I would open one when my mailbox will be filled :D.
     
  33. anunnaki2016

    anunnaki2016

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    93
    Hello,

    @Xandops I need photon script, if the players build the field area becomes flat

    And save/ load photon to for terrain

    And i receive error for save ufps ;( you need fix that i think is a new bug

    b><color=cyan>[Easy Build System]</color></b> : Loading data file ...
    (Filename: C:\buildslave\unity\build\artifacts/generated/common/runtime/DebugBindings.gen.cpp Line: 51)

    <b><color=cyan>[Easy Build System]</color></b> : Data file loaded 3 prefab(s) loaded in 16.5 ms.
    (Filename: C:\buildslave\unity\build\artifacts/generated/common/runtime/DebugBindings.gen.cpp Line: 51)

    Received OnSerialization for view ID 1001. We have no such PhotonView! Ignored this if you're leaving a room. State: Joined
    (Filename: C:\buildslave\unity\build\artifacts/generated/common/runtime/DebugBindings.gen.cpp Line: 51)


    you neeed create discord please

    help me please

    Thanks for help
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2018
  34. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    Hi,

    I need more information to help you.

    Can explain me the problem such as the version of Easy Build System and Unity that you use.

    You can contact me by email, it's easier for me to help you (AdsCryptoz@gmail.com).
     
  35. anunnaki2016

    anunnaki2016

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    93
    i have send you a email
     
  36. johny256

    johny256

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Posts:
    258
    Please integration UnitZ
     
  37. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    Hi,

    You can use the Quick Start function of system, if you do not use UNet.

    Otherwise, I will try later to make a guide for that.
     
  38. Candac59

    Candac59

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Posts:
    106
    Hello,

    I import EBS into a new empty project. I followed scrupulously the guide part 1 & 2 (last version).

    Unfortunately I have a problem after creating the collection file. I add each part that I created in the collection, but when I do the test in play, I can not select anything other than the foundation. even when I select a wall or something else, it's the foundation that appears. I start totally 3 times and nothing to do, always the same problem ...

    An idea?
     
  39. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    Hi,

    It's strange, do you have correctly add your Build Collection in the Build Manager?

    Check that you do not have the Base Builder Example component on other objects than your camera or character.

    Also check if your parts do not have the same ID/Name.

    If the error persists, you can send me some screens of the Inspector (Build Manager, Base Builder Example).
     
    Candac59 likes this.
  40. Candac59

    Candac59

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Posts:
    106

    Hello !

    thanks for the very fast support: P So I check, everything seems correct. Here are the screens:



    EDIT 1: all items have different names and different IDs
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2018
  41. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    Re,

    The problem probably comes from a bad configuration, did you try to use the Quick Start function on an empty scene is see if it works?

    PS : Can you re-upload the screenshots bigger, it's hard to see something :D
     
  42. Candac59

    Candac59

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Posts:
    106
    Last edited: May 17, 2018
    AdsCryptoz likes this.
  43. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    Re,

    Everything seems correct, if you load the build default collection of the system the problem is still present?

    Try to re-import the system from the Asset Store, to create a new empty project, is to add your terrain, your controller then use the Quick Start function.

    If this persists can you send me a video of the problem, or the package containing only Easy Build System by mail (AdsCryptoz@gmail.com).
     
  44. LucianBlack

    LucianBlack

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Posts:
    48
    Any plans to integrate with rucksack?
     
  45. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    Hi,

    I did not know the asset, it seems interesting, I would try to see after the future release.
     
  46. LucianBlack

    LucianBlack

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Posts:
    48
    It is fairly new but it is built VERY similar to inventory pro (same developer), if that helps at all.

    I appreciate the quick response!
     
    AdsCryptoz likes this.
  47. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    Hi there,

    Here a short presentation of new add-on (The Forest Like) who will available in the last future release.

    You will find more information in the description or website.

     
    Warspawn, LucianBlack and Necka_ like this.
  48. LucianBlack

    LucianBlack

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Posts:
    48
    Love it! You opened a lot of questions though...

    1. ETA on release?
    2. Price for add-on?
    3. Final update? So is this the end of the updates?
    4. Are you implementing so sort of inventory to support the logs or are you bypassing it by carrying it in hand?
    5. Can you upgrade the material?
     
  49. AdsCryptoz

    AdsCryptoz

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    236
    Hi, Thank You !

    - I have no date yet, but 1-2 months there is still work on the project.
    - The add-on will be included in the next release, update will cost 5$.
    - Yes, at least the last "Major" release, however, the guides, integrations, as well as the improvement/fixes, will be continue.
    - I use only the basic interaction system, however, I also plan to add it to Inventory Pro, maybe Rucksack.
    - Unfortunately, the appearance system does not work with this add-on.

    I hope I answered your questions :)
     
    LucianBlack likes this.
  50. OkeanixTR

    OkeanixTR

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Posts:
    46
    When destroying all foundations others object still in fly.

    How to remove parts not touch with other objects.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.