Search Unity

  1. Engage, network and learn at Unite Austin 2017, Oct 3 - 5. Get your ticket today!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Introducing the Unity Essentials Packs! Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out all the fixes for 5.6 on the patch releases page.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Unity 2017.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Help us improve the editor usability and artist workflows. Join our discussion to provide your feedback.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Unity 2017.2 beta is now available for download.
    Dismiss Notice

2017 RELEASE (3D , 2D , PRO) Radar Builder

Discussion in 'Works In Progress' started by DaiMangou, Dec 5, 2015.

  1. DaiMangou

    DaiMangou

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    Fine, However without a proper internet service we are usable to reply to your messages quickly. Thanks for asking !
     
  2. chuckyluv869

    chuckyluv869

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Posts:
    32
    I purchased the Pro Radar Builder package and I've been digging in. I'll wait for your next update for the compass ability in 3D radars. I see you already have that for 2D radars.

    I'm having one issue so far... It's not reading the enemy tags on objects for new 3d Radars that I set up. I'm getting this error:

    "NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    DaiMangou.ProRadarBuilder._3DRadar.CheckAndSetBips () (at Assets/Third Party/DaiMangou/Pro Radar Builder/Scripts/_3DRadar.cs:184)
    DaiMangou.ProRadarBuilder._3DRadar.Update () (at Assets/Third Party/DaiMangou/Pro Radar Builder/Scripts/_3DRadar.cs:47)"

    I've double checked and I can't see where I'm not setting it up correctly.
     
  3. DaiMangou

    DaiMangou

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    [QUOTE="I've double checked and I can't see where I'm not setting it up correctly.[/QUOTE]

    If you are testing in the same project that you imported the package into, then it is probably because the tags have to be setup in the tag manager.

    will continue the reply tomorrow, we have no internet connection at the moment
     
  4. chuckyluv869

    chuckyluv869

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Posts:
    32
    I was able to borrow an existing radar from an example scene that worked (it picked up enemy objects that were tagged "enemy"). I'll be moving this from my test project into my component project tomorrow and I'll let you know if I need further assistance.

    I had to do an interesting set-up to get to work with UFPS. If you or others want to know the approach I took, then I'll be happy to share it. There may be a better way to do it as well, so I'm interested in how others may have approached setting this up with UFPS.
     
  5. DaiMangou

    DaiMangou

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    Awesome , it is most lifely because the tag need to se t in the tag manager. the tags you see being used in the example scenes really do not exist in empty or new projects , so you have to set up those tags again in your tag manager if you want to use them.

    Also ... We added the compass function and MUCH MUCH MORE

    1 We included new 2D Radar fixes to allow for very accurate scaling with radar diameter change and screen resizing (this was very difficult because we are not using IMGUI nor unity UI to render the 2D radar into screen space)


    2 We added a Star map example .... so you can create star maps for your procedural universe or whatever the case may be ... Like the one you see in star citizen. Just that you can customize this one to do more.

    3 you can pan around in all axis of the 2D and 3D radar. this opens up a whole new world of possibilities for using the 3D Radar.

    4 Optimized file inclusion during builds so that only the most necessary assets are exported in builds

    5 Included Panning UI examples

    6 we now store resources in our "Resource Root" asset which is automatically generated and placed in a folder name d DaiMangou Core. With this , your project will not be cluttered with and of the image resources that will not be in your build

    We placed all editor window related components except the Editor window script into a new dll. The content of the dll is unrelated to the radar system and is used by us to design our editors.

    So even if you deleted th editor window script and the ProRadarBuilderEditor.dll , your radars will still work fine.



    We acre currently working on setting up the 2D Radar to function more efficiently with FOV and orthographic settings.


    Yeah , it would be great if you could share that with us
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2016
  6. DaiMangou

    DaiMangou

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    Version 3.0.3 has been released with new Minimap Module.
    So now you can also create minimaps systems without coding.
     
  7. DaiMangou

    DaiMangou

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    Version 4.0.0 is now on the store.
    Version 4.0.1F is coming to the store shortly
     
  8. DaiMangou

    DaiMangou

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    the new 2017 version has been released with Realtime minimap module.
    so there are now options for static and reltime minimaps.

    This is some really hard work .

    Thanks guys and I hope that you like it :D
     
  9. DaiMangou

    DaiMangou

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    Oh also
    Asset store link is at the bottom of the first post.
    AND
    if the store image don't look like these , no worries there are just the new images :)



    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  10. radiantboy

    radiantboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    546
    Looks great but I am getting this error on the demos
    UnityException: Tag: 456e656d79 is not defined.
    DaiMangou.ProRadarBuilder._2DRadar.CheckAndSetBlips ()
    DaiMangou.ProRadarBuilder._2DRadar.Update ()
     
  11. DaiMangou

    DaiMangou

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    ahh, yeah no problem that is not really a big problem,

    Just specify the tag again. I will show you a screenshots with the tags you need.:)

    Of course the tags were all originality included.
     
  12. radiantboy

    radiantboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    546
    Cheers, which are they? this was a new install I didnt change anything. I prefer it not to mess with project settings anyway :)
     
  13. DaiMangou

    DaiMangou

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    [​IMG]

    You may need to just add back the RadarUI layer in the project
     
    radiantboy likes this.
  14. DaiMangou

    DaiMangou

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    oh one more thing, I forgot to set the ProRadarBuilderEditor.dll from "Any Platform" to "Editor" only in the inspector :(

    even if you delete the ProRadarBuilderEditor.dll the radar will still work, this is just fot the Radar Builder editor window. but don't delete it ;) else you wont have the editor window
     
  15. radiantboy

    radiantboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    546
    working well now- great asset! Been looking for a cool radar for ages!! So I should change it to "Editor" in inspector?
     
  16. radiantboy

    radiantboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    546
    I have placed the radar in my character but every time I run my game it jumps to a new position, is there a way to stop that ?
     
  17. DaiMangou

    DaiMangou

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    First person character ?

    if you want the radar to be in screen space ... kind of like the Star Citizen 3D radar or the one we show in the "FP SS 3D Radar" example scene then you only need to ensure that the camera your radar uses as the main camera is the one you character views the world through.

    other than that you can make the radar a child of any object and it will follow it around like any child object
     
  18. DaiMangou

    DaiMangou

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    Also, I just make a new update to fix a issue , I will need to send you ... and everyone else the patch
     
  19. Andorid42

    Andorid42

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Hello, I have really enjoyed your asset for the most part, however I am having an issue with blips not rendering on Android mobile devices. Any thoughts?
     
  20. DaiMangou

    DaiMangou

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    sure,
    Are you using the source included version ?1
    I remember not seeing blips render about 1 year ago when testing , the cause was with some tag settings, for some reason I didn't set up my tags in unity correctly.


    I just tested the build on a old android device. version 4.2.2 Huawei y330.


    a really quick test that you can do is create a new scene with a radar that renders one large blip, give it this tag , 'testrender' and build out that scene and check it
     
  21. ExtReMe1983

    ExtReMe1983

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    Hello DaiMangou,

    CAn't setup the radar correctly. I want to make sure that the radar in the upper right corner of the screen looks the same as in the lower right corner. First of all, I mean the angle of inclination with respect to the camera. Tell me how to achieve this? The first is correct but it is obtained only when the camera is looking down and the second is wrong and it is obtained when the camera looks at the horizon. When radar is setup for Right bottom then all is fine.
    1) like this.png
    2) Problem.png
     
  22. DaiMangou

    DaiMangou

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    No problem .

    take a look at the setting in my game .

    I actually use the radars rotation targeting system to manipulate its own rotation.

    and i give it a tilt of 300+ degrees in the x so that it always tilts back so that i can see all my vlips at a nice angle and nothing acts weird.
    [​IMG]

    so yours is going to say (Rotate, this Object , YourRadar, Proportional, to ,thisObject , Your FPS camera that is rotating)
     
  23. ExtReMe1983

    ExtReMe1983

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks! But there is still one small problem... Blips have gone to a negative value for front and positive for back.
     

    Attached Files:

  24. DaiMangou

    DaiMangou

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    hmm, the blips do compensate for radar rotation and the result is that they themselves don't move through the y axis, so it can indeed look that way.

    If the radar were to rotate and the blips followed the radar through its rotation then it would look even stranger.

    for example, if the radar was facing straight up, the blips would

    A solution I use is simply adding a sprite design so my radar will will not rotate with the radar so that I can see a plane and know that a blip is definitely in front or behind me.

    well I can still take a look at creating a function which changes what the blips position is relative to.
     
  25. ExtReMe1983

    ExtReMe1983

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks! I still think that most likely this is my mistake, but in any case, I want to show you my scene RadarScenePrefs.jpg
     
  26. DaiMangou

    DaiMangou

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    I think that that version of the radar builder had a Front Is function that was not plugged into anything (after being accidentally unplugged in a previous update). The new versions fixes that . But the other settings look fine to me.

    Your in my example my FPS camera is the one that looks around the scene.
     
  27. ExtReMe1983

    ExtReMe1983

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    Thank you very much, I will wait for the update
     
  28. HeavyProduction

    HeavyProduction

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    I am trying to use this alongside the ARKit plugin but I am having issues with the camera setup. Any chance you could help? Not sure how to layer the cameras. The ARKit camera is currently using depth only so not sure how to get it working.
     
  29. DaiMangou

    DaiMangou

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    The update war released about two updates ago. another update was released today .

    Today update fixes what now seems like an impossible error. (just in the editor)

    If you Use the Source Code version and you can see the icons in the editor window then i have no idea how it was showing correctly except that the Fix that unity made in their last update corrected the loophole in their system.
     
  30. DaiMangou

    DaiMangou

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    -When you create a radar , you get a Render Camera with it.
    -That camera , once instanced doesn't need to be moved or made a child of anything , it needs to just sit in your scene.
    - if you dont want a screen space 3D Radar then you can disable the Render Camera in the scene.
    - By default the Render Camera Clear flags is set to "Depth" just like your ARKit camera.
    - Place your radar and all is children on a specific layer that only the Render Camera will render.
    - Tell your ARKit camera to not render anything on the Radars layer
    So only your Render camera should render the Radar . and again this is just to be done if it is necessary for your scene but this is usually the case.
    - If necessary , you can change the depth value of the Render Camera.
    - Any other camera must be told that it must not render anything on the Radar Layer.

    Done :)

    I am going to add more opting to the Render Camera so that you can set a Target Display.
    If that is really necessary then you can always access the Camer of the Render Camers and set the Target Display in script or.

    [​IMG]


    A good thing to note is that the radar puts no restriction on how you wish to render it as the core of our code only handles transform , rotation and scale as we don't want to restrict users by saying that a specific shader or layer must be used.
    You are free to use whatever materials you want and render it however you want.
     
  31. ExtReMe1983

    ExtReMe1983

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    Hi DaiMangou,
    No I have a regular version. Today I downloaded the latest version and nothing has changed. My radar is in the right upper corner and as before the opponents that are in front are displayed below the base level of the radar.
     
  32. DaiMangou

    DaiMangou

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    @ExtReMe1983 I will then have to do a quite a bit of code editing since the radar was designed to not do that.
    should be easy to add that option. I will add that function for you but i wont be able to test it in all 20+ scenes.

    You can use it and let me know how it goes.

    I am working on another part of the radar at the same time to it should be ready in the next update.
     
  33. DaiMangou

    DaiMangou

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    I actually just added a new function which you can simply turn on to tell any blip type that it should not go under the radar , this is much better for games like yours where it wouldn't necessarily be useful for blips to stick out under the radar.
     
  34. ExtReMe1983

    ExtReMe1983

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    Hi DaiMangou,
    Maybe it's not been used by anyone before, but I think this is really an important thing that may be needed by others. I have enough time, I can safely wait for your planned update. Thanks!