Search Unity

  1. Unity 2020.2 has been released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

2 Unity Windows for same project

Discussion in '2020.2 Beta' started by programmrzinc, Oct 21, 2020.

  1. programmrzinc

    programmrzinc

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Posts:
    79
    When I open a project, 2 windows will appear. One window will be blank, and the other will have the regular Unity UI. At times, I may be working in one and it will switch to the other. It's pretty frustrating, but it started happening recently. It didnt occur in a21, but once I moved to b7, it started to occur on both. I'm pretty sure it's my project bc the kart tutorial doesn't have the same issues.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2.PNG
      2.PNG
      File size:
      79.8 KB
      Views:
      95
  2. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,365
    Hi @programmrzinc

    Have you tried a full project reimport or deleting the library folder yet?
     
  3. Rallix

    Rallix

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Posts:
    115
    Hi @LeonhardP, I have the same problem.
    2 windows.png Two windows.png
    It just started happening out of a sudden in Beta #7 and keeps happening now in Beta #8.
    I'm not going to try a full main project reimport because it keeps happening even when I start a completely new project (and reimporting all in a brand new project doesn't help).
    The two windows complement each other in a way – closing one closes both, resizing the blank one messes up the other. Some popup editor windows appear in the blank window, so I have to switch between the two of them.

    Here's a GIF:
    Windows.gif

    I'm not sure what caused it to happen in the first place… but now it happens consistently. Opening a 2019.4 LTS project still opens only one window, opening the beta always opens two.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2020
  4. darkydoodle

    darkydoodle

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2018
    Posts:
    62
    I had the same problem. If I remember well, I set the layout to default (another predefined type should work) and saved the project. After opening it again, the blank window was gone.
     
    RandyLarson, AlanMattano and Rallix like this.
  5. Rallix

    Rallix

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Posts:
    115
    @darkydoodle Cool, thank you!

    Now that you mention it, I remember getting this kind of error before it started happening:
    layout.png

    My layout didn't contain any "custom" windows, I think. It was this layout (minus the Entity Debugger):
    Sharing Violation.png

    In any case, Layout / Reset All Layouts resulted in this horrible mess (all background tasks were no longer "background" tasks):
    Fractured.png
    but after restarting the computer, the problem appears to be solved and the project opens fine in a single window.
    So thank you very much for the tip.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2020
    darkydoodle likes this.
  6. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,365
    Glad to hear the issue is resolved for you. If you happen to reproduce the behaviour at some point, it would be much appreciated if you could submit a bug report for it.
     
  7. Rallix

    Rallix

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Posts:
    115
    Yes, unfortunately, I don't have concrete reproduction steps. This is the first time I've encountered it.

    But I think – in my case – it might have started with this bug (an infinite loop of Failed to Load Window Layout) which happened to me around the same time. I clicked on both "Load Default Layout" and "Revert Factory Settings" a bunch of times to no avail. So possibly both of these bugs stem from the window layout somehow becoming corrupted.

    If I encounter the bug again or even figure out reliable reproduction steps, I'll send a repro project.
     
    darkydoodle and LeonhardP like this.
  8. darkydoodle

    darkydoodle

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2018
    Posts:
    62
    Pretty sure I saw this one too with the same consequences...
     
  9. BATTLEKOT

    BATTLEKOT

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Posts:
    161
    upload_2020-11-9_17-5-8.png
    Hey all! Im note that on Unity 2020.2b8 to Unity 2020.2b10 and probably Unity 2021.1 A too.
    When you open Unity Editor, its open a second more window . And when you want to use something like color pickers, its open color picker and this blank window on top of it that not allow you to use some tools.

    Any idea what can cause it?
     
  10. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,365
    Hi @BATTLEKOT,
    Most likely a corruption of your Editor layout.

    For a workaround, could you please try and do the following steps:
    1. Remove the LastLayout.dwlt file from your global Editor layouts folder. It should be located here:
    %APPDATA%/Unity/Editor-5.x/Preferences/Layouts
    2. Remove the LastLayout.dwlt file from your global Editor default layouts folder. It should be located here:
    %APPDATA%/Unity/Editor-5.x/Preferences/Layouts/default
    3. Delete CurrentLayout-default.dwlt file from your project's Library folder

    It's important to remove the layout files from both the project and the appdata folders since the last used layout in the project can corrupt the newly generated layouts.

    If you manage to find reproduction steps that lead to the corruption, we would very much appreciate a bug report for it.
     
  11. BATTLEKOT

    BATTLEKOT

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Posts:
    161
    Thanks for respond!
    I'm only found this file.
    And its happening too on another fresh project from another laptop.

    Deleting files from step 1 and 3 helped. i was not able to find file from step 2
    upload_2020-11-11_22-13-25.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2020
  12. programmrzinc

    programmrzinc

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Posts:
    79
    just an update, I had to go back to 2020.1 to resolve the issue. I did have a custom layout in a separate window (uMotion) before I did the beta update, but removing the asset did not help. Like the previous posts, I did have a Failed Layout error many times and had to remove the file on numerous occasions to even open the project. I dont know what caused it, but I had to get off the beta channel in order to keep my sanity lol.
     
  13. AlanMattano

    AlanMattano

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,321
    Same problem. At some point, I saw 3 editors presume the same project. I press "Default", then restart Unity and the second phantom blank editor was out.
     
  14. BATTLEKOT

    BATTLEKOT

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Posts:
    161
    Sadly, but that happening on new beta version even on fresh projects. More faster when you do custom layers (I'm place on layout timeline + terrain tools) and sometime on project without any changes in layout .
     
unityunity