Search Unity

【1.3.8】LoadContentCatalogAsync ArgumentOutOfRangeException

Discussion in 'Addressables' started by m-nakayama, Dec 12, 2019.

  1. m-nakayama

    m-nakayama

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    hi

    I get an error when I run LoadContentCatalogAsync twice.

    Exception said "ArgumentOutOfRangeException".

    In ContentCatalogData.cs, m_KeyDataString was empty.


    error:

    ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.
    Parameter name: startIndex
    System.ThrowHelper.ThrowArgumentOutOfRangeException (System.ExceptionArgument argument, System.ExceptionResource resource) (at <599589bf4ce248909b8a14cbe4a2034e>:0)
    System.BitConverter.ToInt32 (System.Byte[] value, System.Int32 startIndex) (at <599589bf4ce248909b8a14cbe4a2034e>:0)
    UnityEngine.AddressableAssets.ResourceLocators.ContentCatalogData.CreateLocator (System.String providerSuffix) (at Library/PackageCache/com.unity.addressables@1.3.8/Runtime/ResourceLocators/ContentCatalogData.cs:269)
    ....


    Thank you.
     
    earlGrey_ likes this.
  2. davidla_unity

    davidla_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Posts:
    763
    Does this still occur on 1.5.0 ?
     
  3. m-nakayama

    m-nakayama

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    I tried ver1.5.
    I got an error when I run LoadContentCatalogAsync twice.

    But, I released AsyncOperationHandle, and ran LoadContentCatalogAsync.
    I was successful.
     
    earlGrey_ likes this.
  4. davidla_unity

    davidla_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Posts:
    763
    Interesting, have you filed a bug with Unity? That sounds like something we might need to check into.
     
    andreykhorkovGP likes this.
  5. m-nakayama

    m-nakayama

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Posts:
    14
  6. aurelien-morel-ubiant

    aurelien-morel-ubiant

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Posts:
    275
    We have the same issue here !
    The workaround works for us too but on iOS we had an issue where all assets weren't download (but we didn't know if it was due to this particular workaround)
    @unity_bill @DavidUnity3d any ETA concerning this fix ?
     
    earlGrey_ and andreykhorkovGP like this.